Sarajevo Film Festival
Sarajevo Film Festival

49 films will compete for the Heart of Sarajevo awards at the 26th Sarajevo Film Festival. The Festival’s four competition sections – for feature, documentary, short and student film – will feature 29 world, 6 international, 2 European, 11 regional and 1 Bosnian-Herzegovinian premieres.

The 26h Sarajevo Film Festival which will open with the world premiere of the film Focus, Grandma (Koncentrisi se, baba) by Bosnian director Pjer Žalica, will be held from August 14th to 21st, 2020.

COMPETITION PROGRAM – FEATURE FILM 2020

ANDROMEDA GALAXY / GALAKTIKA E ANDROMEDËS, More Raça (Kosovo, Spain, Italy, North Macedonia, 2020, 80 min.) – World premiere

MAVZER, Fatih Özcan (Turkey, 2020, Color, 86 min.) – World premiere

OTTO THE BARBARIAN / OTTO BARBARUL, Ruxandra Ghițescu (Romania, Belgium, 2020, 110 min.) – World premiere

THE ISLAND WITHIN / DAXILDƏKI ADA, Ru Hasanov (Azerbaijan, France, 2020, 79 min.) – World premiere

ALL THE PRETTY LITTLE HORSES / OLA TA MIKRA OMORFA ALOGA, Michalis Konstantatos (Greece, Belgium, Germany, 2020, 105 min.) – European premiere

DIGGER, Georgis Grigorakis (Greece, France, 2020, 101 min.) – Regional premiere

EXILE / EXIL, Visar Morina (Germany, Belgium, Kosovo, 2020, 121 min.) – Regional premiere

MARE, Andrea Štaka (Switzerland, Croatia, 2020, 84 min.) – Regional premiere

COMPETITION PROGRAM – DOCUMENTARY FILM 2020

CONSPIRACY / ZAVJERA, Šemsudin Radončić (Montenegro, 2020, 90 min.) – World premiere

HOLD ME RIGHT, Danijela Stajnfeld (Serbia, United States, 2020, 75 min.) – World premiere

HOLY FATHER, Andrei Dăscălescu (Romania, 2020, 85 min.) – World premiere

IN PRAISE OF LOVE / U SLAVU LJUBAVI, Tamara Drakulić (Serbia, 2020, 80 min.) – World premiere

LET THERE BE COLOUR / NEK JE ŠTO ŠARENIJE, Ado Hasanović (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Italy, 2020, 16 min.) – World premiere

NENAD, Mladen Bundalo (Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 22 min.) – World premiere

ONE OF US / JEDNA OD NAS, Đuro Gavran (Croatia, 2020, 51 min.) – World premiere

OUR LADY’S PEACE / MIR NAŠE GOSPE, Vladimir Perović (Montenegro, 2020, 18 min.) – World premiere

HOUSE OF DOLLS / CASA CU PĂPUȘI, Tudor Platon (Romania, 2020, 68 min.) – International premiere

THE FOURTH CHARACTER / O TETARTOS XARAKTIRAS, Katerina Patroni (Greece, 2019, 85 min.) – International premiere

HER MOTHERS / ANYÁIM TÖRTÉNETE, Asia Dér, Sári Haragonics (Hungary, 2020, 75 min.) – European premiere

MERRY CHRISTMAS, YIWU, Mladen Kovačević (Sweden, Serbia, Germany, France, Belgium, Qatar, 2020, 94 min.) – Regional premiere

RETURN TO EPIPO / VISSZATÉRÉS EPIPÓBA, Judit Oláh (Hungary, 2020, 84 min.) – Regional premiere

THE PAGEANT, Eytan Ipeker (Turkey, France, Israel, Germany, 2020, 85 min.) – Regional premiere

WOOD, Monica Lăzurean-Gorgan, Michaela Kirst, Ebba Sinzinger (Romania, China, Russia, Austria, United States, Peru, Germany, 2020, 97 min.) – Regional premiere

ACASĂ, MY HOME / ACASĂ, Radu Ciorniciuc (Romania, Germany, Finland, 2020, 86 min.) – Bosnian premiere

COMPETITION PROGRAM – SHORT FILM 2020

ANTIOTPAD, Tin Žanić (Croatia, 2020, 18 min.) – World premiere

EGGSHELLS / CHERUPKI, Slava Doytcheva (Bulgaria, 2020, 15 min.) – World premiere

GUKHUROBA / QUXUROBA, Teymur Gambarov (Azerbaijan, 2020, 21 min.) – World premiere

IN HER STEPS / STA VÌMATA TIS, Anastasia Kratidi (Greece, 2020, 25 min.) – World premiere

INVISIBLES / INVIZIBILII, 4inaroom (Romania, 2020, 10 min.) – World premiere

TWIST / TVIST, Ovsanna Shekoyan (Armenia, 2020, 16 min.) – World premiere

VESNA GOODBYE, Sara Kern (Slovenia, Australia, 2020, 14 min.) – World premiere

MICROCASSETTE – THE SMALLEST CASSETTE I’VE EVER SEEN / MIKROKAZETA – NAJMANJA KAZETA KOJU SAM IKAD VIDIO, Igor Bezinović, Ivana Pipal (Croatia, Serbia, 2020, 19 min.) – International premiere

BATTLEFIELD / BOJNO POLJE, Jannis Lenz (Austria, Germany, 2020, 8 min.) – Regional premiere

MAMAVILLE, Irmak Karasu (Turkey, 2020, 20 min.) – Regional premiere

COMPETITION PROGRAM – STUDENT FILM 2020

ANGINA PECTORIS, Filip Mojzeš (Croatia, 2020, 18 min.) – World premiere

ANJA, Benő Baranyi (Hungary, 2020, 19 min.) – World premiere

B4, Alen Šimić (Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 13 min.) – World premiere

DEVELOPMENT / VELIKA DOSTIGNUĆA, Nikola Vučinić (Montenegro, 2020, 21 min.) – World premiere

FACELESS / BEZ LICA, David Lušičić (Croatia, 2020, 14 min.) – World premiere

FAMILY VACATION / PORODIČNI ODMOR, Katarina Koljević (Serbia, 2020, 19 min.) – World premiere

LOT’S WIFE, Panagiotis Stergianos (Greece, 2020, 23 min.) – World premiere

MY DAD, THE CLOWN / MOJ TATA, KLOVN, Sara Ristić (Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 24 min.) – World premiere

THE ROOTS / KORIJENI, Stefan Tomić (Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2019, 16 min.) – World premiere

THRALL / SUŽANJ, Igor Đurić (Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 9 min.) – World premiere

FISH LIKE US / FISCHE, Raphaela Schmid (Austria, 2020, 17 min.) – International premiere

THE GREAT ISTANBUL DEPRESSION / BÜYÜK İSTANBUL DEPRESYONU, Zeynep Dilan Süren (Turkey, Japan, 2020, 20 min.) – International premiere

THE RED STRING / FIRUL ROȘU, Alexandra Fuscaș (Romania, 2019, 5 min.) – International premiere

BYE LITTLE BLOCK! / PÁ KIS PANELOM!, Éva Darabos (Hungary, 2020, 9 min.) – Regional premiere

THE VERDICT IN THE CASE OF K. / DAS URTEIL IM FALL K., Özgür Anil (Austria, 2020, 30 min.) – Regional premiere

Image via Facebook

Please follow us to get updates online.

Share this article ...