Kaitlyn Dever stars as Amy and Beanie Feldstein as Molly in Olivia Wilde’s directorial debut, BOOKSMART, an Annapurna Pictures release.
Kaitlyn Dever stars as Amy and Beanie Feldstein as Molly in Olivia Wilde’s directorial debut, BOOKSMART, an Annapurna Pictures release. Credit: Francois Duhamel / Annapurna Pictures

Indie films Booksmart, and Rafiki are among the winners of the 31st GLAAD Media Awards held for the first time as a virtual ceremony. Booksmart won the award for Outstanding Film – Wide Release and Rafiki won for Outstanding Film – Limited Release. The award for Outstanding Documentary went to State of Pride.

The award ceremony hosted by Fortune Feimster and Gina Yashere, and streamed on YouTube and Facebook, featured a special performance by Chloe x Halle.

Winners of 31st Annual GLAAD Media Awards

Outstanding Film – Wide Release

WINNER: Booksmart (United Artists Releasing)
Bombshell (Lionsgate)
Downton Abbey (Focus Features)
Judy (Roadside Attractions)
Rocketman (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Film – Limited Release

WINNER: Rafiki (Film Movement)
Adam (Wolfe Releasing)
Brittany Runs a Marathon (Amazon Studios)
End of the Century (The Cinema Guild)
The Heiresses (1844 Entertainment)
Kanarie (Breaking Glass Pictures)
Pain & Glory (Sony Pictures Classics)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (NEON)
Socrates (Breaking Glass Pictures)
This Is Not Berlin (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

Outstanding Documentary

WINNER: State of Pride (YouTube)
5B (RYOT Films)
Gay Chorus Deep South (MTV)
Leitis in Waiting (PBS)
Wig (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER: Pose (FX)
Batwoman (The CW)
Billions (Showtime)
Euphoria (HBO)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
The L Word: Generation Q (Showtime)
The Politician (Netflix)
Shadowhunters (Freeform)
Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
Supergirl (The CW)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER: Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Dear White People (Netflix)
Dickinson (Apple TV+)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
The Other Two (Comedy Central)
Sex Education (Netflix)
Superstore (NBC)
Vida (Starz)
Work in Progress (Showtime)

Outstanding Individual Episode (in a series w/o a regular LGBTQ character)

WINNER: “Two Doors Down” Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings (Netflix)
“Love” Drunk History (Comedy Central)
“Murdered at a Bad Address” Law & Order: SVU (NBC)
“Spontaneous Combustion” Easy (Netflix)
“This Extraordinary Being” Watchmen (HBO)

Outstanding TV Movie

WINNER: Transparent: Musicale Finale (Amazon)
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
Let It Snow (Netflix)
Rent: Live (FOX)
Trapped: The Alex Cooper Story (Lifetime)

Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER: Tales of the City (Netflix)
Mrs. Fletcher (HBO)
The Red Line (CBS)
When They See Us (Netflix)
Years & Years (HBO)

Outstanding Kids & Family Programming

WINNER: The Bravest Knight (Hulu)
Andi Mack (The Disney Channel)
High School Musical: The Musical: The Series (Disney+)
The Loud House (Nickelodeon)
“Mr. Ratburn and the Special Someone” Arthur (PBS)
Rocko’s Modern Life: Static Cling (Netflix)
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)
Steven Universe: The Movie (Cartoon Network)
“A Tale of Two Nellas” Nella the Princess Knight (Nick Jr.)
Twelve Forever (Netflix)

Outstanding Reality Program

WINNER: Are You the One? (MTV)
Bachelor in Paradise (ABC)
I Am Jazz (TLC)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Outstanding Music Artist

WINNER: Lil Nas X, 7 (Columbia)
Adam Lambert, Velvet: Side A (More is More/Empire)
Brittany Howard, Jaime (ATO)
Kevin Abstract, ARIZONA BABY (Question Everything/RCA)
Kim Petras, Clarity (Bunhead)
King Princess, Cheap Queen (Zelig/Columbia Records)
Melissa Etheridge, The Medicine Show (ME Records/Concord)
Mika, My Name Is Michael Holbrook (Casablanca/Republic Records)
Tegan and Sara, Hey, I’m Just Like You (Sire)
Young M.A, Herstory in the Making (M.A Music/3D)

Outstanding Comic Book

WINNER: Star Wars: Doctor Aphra, by Simon Spurrier, Emilio Laiso, Andrea Broccardo, Wilton Santos, Caspar Wijngaard, Marc Deering, Don Ho, Walden Wong, Chris Bolson, Scott Hanna, Elsa Charretier, Rachelle Rosenberg, Chris O’Halloran, Stephane Paitreau, Lee Loughridge, Edgar Delgado, Jim Campbell, Joe Caramagna (Marvel Comics)
The Avant-Guards, by Carly Usdin, Noah Hayes, Tasha Neva, Jenna Ayoub, Rebecca Nalty, Kieran Quigley, Eleonora Bruni, Ed Dukeshire (BOOM! Studios)
Bloom, by Kevin Panetta, Savanna Ganucheau (First Second)
Crowded, by Christopher Sebela, Ro Stein, Ted Brandt, Triona Farrell, Cardinal Rae (Image Comics)
Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass, by Mariko Tamaki, Steve Pugh, Carlos M. Mangual (DC Comics)
Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up With Me, by Mariko Tamaki, Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (First Second)
Liebestrasse, by Greg Lockard, Tim Fish, Héctor Barros, Lucas Gattoni (ComiXology Originals)
Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Kat Leyh, AnneMarie Rogers, Kanesha C. Bryant, Maarta Laiho, Aubrey Aiese (BOOM! Studios)
Runaways, by Rainbow Rowell, Kris Anka, Andrés Genolet, Walden Wong, Matthew Wilson, Triona Farrell, Chris O’Halloran, Michael Garland, Niko Henrichon, Federico Blee, Dee Cunniffe, Jim Campbell, Joe Caramagna (Marvel Comics)
The Wicked + Divine, by Kieron Gillen, Jamie McKelvie, Matthew Wilson, Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)

Outstanding Video Game

WINNER: The Outer Worlds (Private Division)
Apex Legends (Electronic Arts)
Borderlands 3 (2K Games)
Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
The Walking Dead: The Final Season (Skybound Entertainment)

Outstanding Broadway Production

WINNER: The Inheritance, by Matthew Lopez
Choir Boy, by Tarell Alvin McCraney
Jagged Little Pill, book by Diablo Cody, lyrics by Alanis Morissette, music by Alanis Morissette, Glen Ballard
Slave Play, by Jeremy O. Harris
What the Constitution Means to Me, by Heidi Schreck

Outstanding Variety or Talk Show Episode

WINNER: “Jonathan Van Ness: Honey, She’s An Onion With All Sorts of Layers” The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
“Billy Porter Serves Cataract Realness, Fashion, and Tonys” The View (ABC)
“Ellen Meets Inspiring Mormon Valedictorian” The Ellen Show (Syndicated/Telepictures Productions)
“Jacob Tobia – Promoting a ‘Gender-Chill’ Exploration of Identity with ‘Sissy’” The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
“Lilly Is Struggling to Date Women” A Little Late with Lilly Singh (NBC)

Outstanding TV Journalism – Newsmagazine

WINNER: “Am I Next? Trans and Targeted” Nightline (ABC)
“ABC News Pride Day” (WABC-TV/ABC News)
“All Her Sons” CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)
“Am I Next? Gay and Targeted in Chechnya” Nightline (ABC)
“Rainbow Railroad” 60 Minutes (CBS)

Outstanding TV Journalism Segment

WINNER: “One-on-One with Mayor Pete Buttigieg” The Rachel Maddow Show (MSNBC)
“Black and Trans in Texas” Vice News Tonight (HBO)
“Don Lemon to Kevin Hart: Walking away right now is your choice” CNN Tonight with Don Lemon (CNN)
“Laverne Cox: We exist, we deserve human rights” Up with David Gura (MSNBC)
“Ryan Russell Reveals His Truth” ESPN (ESPN)

Outstanding Newspaper Article

WINNER: “Military Reports No Discharges Under Trans Ban — But Advocates Have Doubts” by Chris Johnson (Washington Blade)
“L.G.B.T.Q. Community Finds ‘Sense of Home’ in the Bronx” by Rick Rojas (The New York Times)
“Nearly 4 Million LGBTQ People Live in Rural America, and ‘Everything is not bias and awful’” by Susan Miller (USA Today)
“Texas Leads the Nation in Transgender Murders. After the Latest Attack, the Dallas Trans Community Asks Why” by Lauren McGaughy (The Dallas Morning News)
“Trump Pledged to End the HIV Epidemic. San Francisco Could Get There First” by Maria L. La Ganga (Los Angeles Times)

Outstanding Magazine Article

WINNER: “The Trans Obituaries Project” by Raquel Willis (OUT)
“2019 Sportsperson of the Year: Megan Rapinoe” by Jenny Vrentas (Sports Illustrated)
“In Her Element: Geena Rocero” by Geena Rocero (Playboy)
“Indya Moore Just Wants to Be Free” by Jada Yuan (ELLE)
“Mayor Pete Buttigieg’s Unlikely, Untested, Unprecedented Presidential Campaign” by Charlotte Alter (TIME)

Outstanding Magazine Overall Coverage

WINNER: Advocate
Billboard
Entertainment Weekly
OUT
Variety

Outstanding Digital Journalism Article

WINNER: “Trump Administration to LGBT Couples: Your ‘Out of Wedlock’ Kids Aren’t Citizens” by Scott Bixby (TheDailyBeast.com)
“Finding the Truth About Transgender Athletes in Women’s Sports” [series] by Cyd Zeigler, Dawn Ennis (Outsports.com)
“How a New Class of Trans Male Actors Are Changing the Face of Television” by Trish Bendix (TIME.com)
“’This time is real’: Taiwan Counts Down to Asia’s First Same-Sex Weddings” by Beh Lih Yi (Openlynews.com)
“When Transgender Travelers Walk Into Scanners, Invasive Searches Sometimes Wait on the Other Side” by Lucas Waldron, Brenda Medina (ProPublica.org)

Outstanding Digital Journalism – Video or Multimedia

WINNER: “Stonewall 50: The Revolution” produced by Sekiya Dorsett, Brooke Sopelsa, Elizabeth Kuhr, Shahrzad Elghanayan, Wesley Oliver, Tim Fitzsimons, Victor Limjoco (NBC OUT and Nightly Films)
“Between Two Homes: The LGBTQ+ Refugees America Left Behind” by Judah Robinson (NowThis)
“LGBTQ+ Community Debates the Meaning of ‘Queer,’ Military Bans, & More” produced by Ruben Davis, Arielle Duhaime-Ross, Brett Karley, Brendan Kennedy, Brian McGee, James Novogrod, Ani Ucar, Molly Wertheimer, and Brent Whiteside (VICE)
“The Life Threatening Dangers Of Gay Conversion Therapy” by Grace Baldridge (Refinery29)
“MTV News: Sound On – LGBTQ+ Representation” by Terron Moore and Rakhee Jethwa (MTV News)

Outstanding Blog

WINNER: My Fabulous Disease
Gays with Kids
JoeMyGod
Pittsburgh Lesbian Correspondents
TransGriot

Special Recognition

WINNER: Special (Netflix)
Karen Ocamb, former news editor, Los Angeles Blade
Mark Segal, founder and publisher, Philadelphia Gay News

31ST ANNUAL GLAAD MEDIA AWARDS: SPANISH-LANGUAGE NOMINEES

Outstanding Spanish-Language Scripted Television Series

WINNER: El Corazón Nunca Se Equivoca (Univision)
Amar a Muerte (Univision)
El Juego de las Llaves (Pantaya)
Élite (Netflix)
Los Espookys (HBO)

Outstanding Spanish-Language TV Journalism – Newsmagazine

WINNER (tie):“Después de Stonewall” (CNN en Español)
WINNER (tie):“Orgullo” Despierta América (Univision)

“Fallece Mujer Transgénero” Conclusiones (CNN en Español)
“Nosotrxs Somos” (RTVE)

Outstanding Spanish-Language TV Interview

WINNER: “Cómo y Cuándo Salir del Clóset” Un Nuevo Día (Telemundo)
“Conoce la Importancia de Apoyar a un Ser Querido Cuando ‘Sale del Clóset’” A Primera Hora (Univision 34)
“Deportada y Asesinada” Al Punto (Univision)
“Pareja Transgénero Quiere Tener Hijos” Un Nuevo Día (Telemundo)
“Tanya Saracho, Una Latina en Hollywood” Ojo Crítico (CNN en Español)

Outstanding Spanish-Language TV Journalism Segment

WINNER: “Amor Sin Condición” Noticiero Univision 33 (Univision)
“Exigen Justicia Para Franco” Noticias 22 (Mundo Fox)
“Sabor a Comunidad” Noticiero Telemundo 48 (Telemundo)
“Ser Latina y Trans en EE.UU. Implica una Lucha Contra la Discriminación en Varios Frentes” Proyecto Ser Humano (CNN en Español)
“Triunfa el Amor por Ser Padres” Noticiero Telemundo 44 (Telemundo)

Outstanding Spanish-Language Digital Journalism Article

WINNER: “Soy Gay y Estoy Orgulloso de Poder Decirlo: Jorge Luis Martínez, patinador mexicano” por Mario Villagrán (GQ Mexico)
“Fue Negligencia de ICE: las Denuncias de Abusos y Discriminación de Mujeres Transgénero Tras Dos Muertes en un Año” por Patricia Clarembaux (Univision.com)
“Los Multiples Rostros de la Comunidad Transgénero en Estados Unidos” [series] (Al Día News)
“Una Pareja Gay Celebra su Primer Día de Madres, Algo que Pensaron Nunca Sería Posible” por Laura Rodriguez (Hoy)
“Queer en la Caravana: el Peligro de Ser Migrante LGBT Buscando Asilo” por Mabel Jiménez (eltecolote.org)

Outstanding Spanish-Language Digital Journalism – Video or Multimedia

WINNER: “América a Fondo: Brigitte Baptiste, el Rostro de la (bio) Diversidad” por David Casasús (EFE)
“Conoce a Jorge Luis Martínez Patinador que se Declaró Abiertamente Gay” (Quién)
“Latinxs Cuentan Qué Es Ser Latinx” (BBC Mundo)
“Santuario, el Inesperado Refugio de Indígenas Trans en Colombia” por Alejandro Millán Valencia (BBC Mundo)

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.