GISAENGCHUNG (Parasite) directed by BONG Joon-Ho
GISAENGCHUNG (Parasite) directed by BONG Joon-Ho

The Asian Film Awards Academy (“AFAA”) announced the nominations for the 14th Asian Film Awards (“AFA14”) lead by Bong Joon-ho’s Oscar-winning Parasite with 10 nominations, followed by So Long, My Son by Wang Xiaoshuai and A Sun by Chung Mong-hong, which have both been nominated in 7 categories.

Other nominated films include Japanese novel-adapted youth story Listen to the Universe, Golden Bear- winning Iranian film There is No Evil, and Indian social Drama Thappad.

For the first time ever the awards presentation will align with the Busan International Film Festival. AFA14 will present 16 awards recognizing artistic and technical achievements in Asian cinema.

Given the ongoing COVID- 19 pandemic, the awards presentation will be broadcast online on the “Asian Film Awards Academy” YouTube Channel on October 14, (Wednesday) in English and subtitled versions will be available from November.

14th Asian Film Awards Nomination List

Best Film

Listen to the Universe; Japan
Parasite; South Korea
So Long; My Son, Mainland China
A Sun; Taiwan
Thappad; India
There is No Evil; Iran, Germany

Best Director

Pema Tseden – Balloon; Mainland China
Tsai Ming Liang – Days; Taiwan
Bong Joon-ho – Parasite; South Korea
Wang Xiaoshuai – So Long, My Son; Mainland China
Chung Mong Hong – A Sun; Taiwan
Suwa Nobuhiro – Voices in the Wind; Japan

Best Actor

Hamed Behdad – Castle of Dreams; Iran
Chen Yi Wen – A Sun; Taiwan
Kubota Masataka – First Love; Japan
Lee Byung-hun – The Man Standing Next; South Korea
Tai Bo – Suk Suk; Hong Kong
Wang Jingchun – So Long, My Son; Mainland China

Best Actress

Chutimon Chuengcharoensukying – Happy Old Year; Thailand
Jung Yu-mi – Kim Ji Young, Born 1982; South Korea
Tsutsui Mariko – A Girl Missing; Japan
Yeo Yann Yann – Wet Season; Singapore, Taiwan
Yong Mei – So Long, My Son; Mainland China
Zhou Dongyu – Better Days; Hong Kong, Mainland China

Best Supporting Actor

Choi Woo-shik – Parasite; South Korea
Jinpa – Balloon; Mainland China
Kase Ryo – To the Ends of the Earth; Japan, Uzbekistan, Qatar
Liu Kuan Ting – A Sun; Taiwan
Ben Yuen – Suk Suk; Hong Kong

Best Supporting Actress

Patra Au – Suk Suk; Hong Kong
Samantha Ko – A Sun; Taiwan
Lee Jeong-eun – Parasite; South Korea
Tanaka Yuko – One Night; Japan
Zhou Ye – Better Days; Hong Kong, Mainland China

Best New Director

John Hsu – Detention; Taiwan
Lee Sang-geun – EXIT; South Korea
Sharipa Urazbayeva – Mariam; Kazakhstan, Germany
Norris Wong Yee Lam – My Prince Edward; Hong Kong
Hikari – 37 Seconds; Japan
Liang Ming – Wisdom Tooth; Mainland China

Best Newcomer

Fandy Fan – We are Champions; Taiwan
Anong Houngheuangsy – Days; Taiwan
Kim Hye-jun – Another Child; South Korea
Konishi Sakurako – First Love; Japan
Jackson Yee – Better Days; Hong Kong, Mainland China

Best Screenplay

Pema Tseden – Balloon; Mainland China
Mohammad Davoudi, Mohsen Gharaie – Castle of Dreams; Iran
Bong Joon-ho, Han Jin-won – Parasite; South Korea
A Mei, Wang Xiaoshuai – So Long, My Son; Mainland China
Chang Yao Sheng, Chung Mong Hong – A Sun; Taiwan

Best Editing

Zhang Yibo – Better Days; Hong Kong; Mainland China
Yang Jin-mo – Parasite; South Korea
Lee Chatametikool – So Long, My Son; Mainland China
Lai HsiuHsiung – A Sun; Taiwan
Yasha Ramchandani‏ – Thappad; India

Best Cinematography

Lu Songye – Balloon; Mainland China
Girish Gangadharan – Jallikattu; India
Lim Won-geun – Time to Hunt; South Korea
Akiko Ashizawa – To the Ends of the Earth; Japan, Uzbekistan, Qatar
Dong Jinsong – The Wild Goose Lake; Mainland China, France

Best Original Music

Karsh Kale, The Salvage Audio Collective – Gully boy; India
Prashant Pillai – Jallikattu; India
Banse Tomohiko, Grandfunk, Sawabe Wataru – On-Gaku: Our Sound; Japan
Jung Jae-il – Parasite; South Korea
Kim Tae-sung – Svaha: the Sixth Finger; South Korea

Best Costume Design

Dora Ng – Better Days; Hong Kong; Mainland China
Jo Sang-gyeong – Forbidden Dream; South Korea
Arjun Bhasin, Poornamrita Singh – Gully Boy; India
Pacharin Surawatanapongs – Happy Old Year; Thailand
Miyamoto Masae – Kingdom; Japan

Best Production Design

Suzanne Caplan Merwanji – Gully Boy; India
Wenceslaus de Rozari – Gundala; Indonesia
Lee Ha-jun – Parasite; South Korea
Lv Dong – So Long, My Son; Mainland China
Gao Ang – The Wandering Earth; Mainland China

Best Visual Effects

Jin Jong-hyun – Ashfall; South Korea
Tomi Kuo, Renovatio Pictures – Detention; Taiwan
Ootagaki Kaori – First Love; Japan
Hong Jeong-ho – Parasite; South Korea
Ding Yanlai – The Wandering Earth; Mainland China

Best Sound

Choi Tae-young – Ashfall; South Korea
Kureishi Yoshifumi – Listen to the Universe; Japan
Choi Tae-young – Parasite; South Korea
Wang Danrong – The Wandering Earth; Mainland China
Zhang Yang – The Wild Goose Lake; Mainland China, France

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.