For Your Consideration directed by Poppy Gordon
For Your Consideration directed by Poppy Gordon

The Nashville Film Festival announced its official program selections for its Shorts Programs, Episodics, NextGen and VR Competition Programs for the 51st edition of the festival, taking place virtually from October 1-7, 2020. Selections for the Shorts Programs, Episodics, NextGen and VR Competition Programs come from over 20 countries and cover diverse genres, including documentary, narrative, and animated shorts. Additional programming announcements for Nashville Film Festival’s virtual event will continue through early September.

“Short form filmmaking is an open frontier for filmmakers, often free from the systemic and economic constraints of Hollywood, which allows for greater innovation, personalization and exploration,” said Robert Torres, shorts programmer for the Nashville Film Festival. “Each year is such a rich process of discovery, and we are deeply honored to bring our selection of the year’s best short films from around the globe to our Nashville audience.”

NARRATIVE SHORTS COMPETITION

An Occurrence At Arverne (USA), Directed by: Robert Broadhurst

Beauty Boys (France), Directed by: Florent Gouelou

Blocks (USA), Directed by: Bridget Moloney

Chlorine (Australia), Directed by: Melissa Anastasi

Cramming (USA), Directed by: Dan Perlman

Da Yie (Ghana, Belgium), Directed by: Anthony Nti

Exam (Iran), Directed by: Sonia K Hadad

For Your Consideration (USA), Directed by: Poppy Gordon

Goodbye, Golovin (Canada), Directed by: Mathieu Grimard

Hell and Such (Spain), Directed by: Enrique Buleo

Henet Ward (Egypt), Directed by: Morad Mostafa

Important Police Shit (USA), Directed by: Andrew T. Betzer

Kama’āina (USA), Directed by: Kimi Howl Lee

La Gloria (USA), Directed by: Mary Evangelista

Lodestar (USA), Directed by: Max Clark

My Hero (USA), Directed by: Logan Jackson

Sloan Hearts Neckface (USA), Directed by: Justin Fair

Sticker (Macedonia), Directed by: Georgi M. Unkovski

Stray Dogs Come Out at Night (Pakistan), Directed by: Hamza Bangash

Tapes (USA), Directed by: Betsy Kenney & Dara Katz

The Comedown (USA), Directed by: TJ Choi

The Other Side of Night (USA), Directed by: Jaclyn Noel

The Visit (Iran), Directed by: Azadeh Moussavi

Two Little Boys (USA), Directed by: Farbod Khoshtinat

Union County (USA), Directed by: Adam Meeks

White Eye (Israel), Directed by: Tomer Shushan

Zoo (Canada), Directed by: Will Niava

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS COMPETITION

Bug Farm (USA), Directed by: Lydia Cornett

Call Center Blues (Mexico), Directed by: Geeta Gandbhir

Dia De La Madre (USA), Directed by: Ashley Brandon, Dennis Hohne

Huntsville Station (USA), Directed by: Jamie Meltzer and Chris Filippone

Kachalka (Ukraine, Ireland), Directed by: Gar O’Rourke

Mr. Somebody (USA), Directed by: Brian Wertheim

My Brother’s Keeper (UK/Mauritania), Directed by: Laurence Topham

The Heart Still Hums (USA), Directed by: Savanah Leaf & Taylor Russell

The Seeker (USA), Directed by: Lance Edmands

The Starr Sisters (USA), Directed by: Bridey Elliott & Beth Einhorn

To Calm The Pig Inside (Philippines), Directed by: Joanna Vasquez Arong

ANIMATED SHORTS COMPETITION

Crunch (USA), Directed by: Liukaidi Peng

Hibiscus Season (Canada), Directed by: Éléonore Goldberg

If Anything Happens I Love You (USA), Directed by: Will McCormack, Michael Govier

Inès (Switzerland), Directed by: Élodie Dermange

Kapaemahu (USA), Directed by: Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu, Dean Hamer, Joe Wilson

O28 (France), Directed by: Otalia Caussé, Geoffroy Collin, Louise Grardel, Antoine Marchand, Robin Merle, Fabien Meyran

Prickly Jam (New Zealand), Directed by: James Cunningham

Sh_t Happens (Czech Republic), Directed by: Michaela Mihalyi, David Stumpf

Something Borrowed (UK), Directed by: Micky Wozny

Tiger Who Came to Tea (UK), Directed by: Robin Shaw

To Gerard (USA), Directed by: Taylor Meacham

To The Dusty Sea (France), Directed by: Héloïse Ferlay

Toomas Beneath The Valley of the Wild Wolves (Estonia), Directed by: Chintis Lundgren

Wade (India), Directed by: Kalp Sanghvi, Upamanyu Bhattacharyya

EXPERIMENTAL NARRATIVES SHORTS COMPETITION

Dye-Red (USA), Directed by: Vittoria Campaner

Foreign Powers (USA), Directed by: Bingham Bryant

Hoss (USA), Directed by: Ryan McGlade

Like Flying (USA), Directed by: Peier Tracy Shen

Renchik (USA), Directed by: Andrew Theodore Balasia

Tantrums (USA), Directed by: Zander Coté

Waters of March (USA), Directed by: Chase Johnson

EPISODIC PILOT/SERIES COMPETITIONS

Apricot (USA), Directed by: Sam Icklow and Jake Thompson

Blackwater (USA), Directed by: Boise B Esquerra

Circus Person (USA), Directed by: Britt Lower

Gets Good Light (USA), Directed by: Alejandra Parody

Heart to Heart (UK), Directed by: Lilah Vandenburgh

Inferno (USA), Directed by: Wendy Roderweiss

It’s What She Would Have Wanted (USA), Directed by: Nate Trinrud

Magic Hour (USA), Directed by: Che Grayson

One Night (USA), Directed by: Grant Gadbois

Pretty People (USA), Directed by: Shelby Blake Bartelstein

Wheelhouse (USA), Directed by: JJ Shebesta

NEXTGEN COMPETITION

100% Girl (Taiwan), Directed by: Chen Liangyu

Best Seat in the House (USA), Directed by: Lily Gibbons

Big Touch (USA), Directed by: Christopher Tenzis

Cat Burglar (USA), Directed by: Tyler Aldridge, Ngoc Chi Nguyen, Virginia Lake Petty

Chi Chi (USA), Directed by: Chelsey d’Adesky

Enter Recession (USA), Directed by: John Thomas Dickson

Furthest From (USA), Directed by: Kyung Sok Kim

Ghazaal (India), Directed by: Ragini Bhasin

Good Boy Richard (USA), Directed by: Daniel Haycox

Heading South (USA), Directed by: Yuan Yuan

Mas Bowls (USA), Directed by: Max Christian Tullio

Mis-remember (USA), Directed by: Mason LaHue

Miss Curvy (UK), Directed by: Ghada Eldemellawy

On the Fenceline: A Fight For Clean Air (USA), Directed by: Tara Eng, Kristen Harrison, Alex Klein, Alisha Tamarchenko

Real Talk (USA), Directed by: Artemis Shaw

Referral (Hungary), Directed by: Annabella Schnabel

Rio (Russian Federation), Directed by: Zhenia Kazankina

Skip Tracer (USA), Directed by: Sydney Tooley

VR PROGRAM

A Safe Guide to Dying (USA), Directed by: Dimitris Tsilifonis

Hominidae (USA), Directed by: Brian Andrews

Legends of the Brush (USA), Directed by: SUTU

Lux Sine (USA), Directed by: Alex Suber, Breton Schwarzenbach

The Curious Case of Bill Mont (USA), Directed by: Andrea Patiño Contreras & Katrina Sorrentino

Upstander (USA), Directed by: Van Phan

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.