Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

"The Dissident" directed by Bryan Fogel
“The Dissident” directed by Bryan Fogel

At the joint 2021 Writers Guild Awards virtual ceremony on Sunday, March 21 hosted by actor Kal Penn, the documentary The Dissident, written by Mark Monroe and Bryan Fogel won the award for Documentary Screenplay. From the Academy Award-winning director of Icarus, Bryan Fogel, the film tells the untold story of the murder that shook the world. Washington Post journalist Jamal Khashoggi was critical of his beloved Saudi Arabia and of Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman’s policies. On October 2, 2018, Khashoggi entered the Saudi Arabian consulate in Istanbul and never came out.

Other winners include Promising Young Woman for original screenplay and Borat Subsequent Moviefilm won for adapted screenplay.

2021 Writers Guild Awards Winners

SCREENPLAY WINNERS

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Promising Young Woman, Written by Emerald Fennell; Focus Features – WINNER

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern, Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad, Based on Characters Created by Sacha Baron Cohen; Amazon Studios – WINNER

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

The Dissident, Written by Mark Monroe and Bryan Fogel; Briarcliff Entertainment – WINNER

TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA, AND NEWS WINNERS

DRAMA SERIES

The Crown, Written by Peter Morgan, Jonathan Wilson; Netflix – WINNER

COMEDY SERIES

Ted Lasso, Written by Jane Becker, Leann Bowen, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Bill Lawrence, Jamie Lee, Jason Sudeikis, Phoebe Walsh, Bill Wrubel; Apple TV+ – WINNER

NEW SERIES

Ted Lasso, Written by Jane Becker, Leann Bowen, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Bill Lawrence, Jamie Lee, Jason Sudeikis, Phoebe Walsh, Bill Wrubel; Apple TV+ – WINNER

ORIGINAL LONG FORM

Mrs. America, Written by Tanya Barfield, Joshua Griffith, Sharon Hoffman, Boo Killebrew, Micah Schraft, April Shih, Dahvi Waller; FX Networks – WINNER

ADAPTED LONG FORM

The Queen’s Gambit, Written by Scott Frank, Allan Scott, Based on the novel by Walter Tevis; Netflix -WINNER

ORIGINAL & ADAPTED SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA

#FREERAYSHAWN, Written by Marc Maurino; Quibi – WINNER

ANIMATION

“Xerox of a Xerox” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Nick Adams; Netflix – WINNER

EPISODIC DRAMA

“Fire Pink” (Ozark), Written by Miki Johnson; Netflix – WINNER

EPISODIC COMEDY

“The Great” (The Great), Written by Tony McNamara; Hulu – WINNER

COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES

Desus & Mero, Writers: Daniel “Desus Nice” Baker, Claire Friedman, Ziwe Fumudoh, Josh Gondelman, Robert Kornhauser, Joel “The Kid Mero” Martinez, Heben Nigatu, Mike Pielocik, Julia Young; Showtime -WINNER

COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS

Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand: Building Back America Great Again Better 2020, Head Writers: Ariel Dumas, Jay Katsir Writers: Delmonte Bent, Michael Brumm, River Clegg, Aaron Cohen, Stephen T. Colbert, Nicole Conlan, Paul Dinello, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Michael Cruz Kayne, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lappin, Felipe Torres Medina, Opus Moreschi, Asher Perlman, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux, Steve Waltien; Showtime – WINNER

COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

At Home with Amy Sedaris, Writers: Jeremy Beiler, Cole Escola, Peter Grosz, Amy Sedaris; truTV – WINNER

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

Weakest Link, Head Writer: Ann Slichter Writers: Chip Dornell, Paul Greenberg, Joyce Ikemi, Stuart Krasnow, Jon Macks, Mona Mira, Scott Saltzburg, Aaron Solomon, Chris Sturgeon, Grant Taylor; NBC – WINNER

DAYTIME DRAMA

Days of Our Lives, Head Writer: Ron Carlivati Writers: Lorraine Broderick, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, David Kreizman, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Katherine D. Schock, Elizabeth Snyder; NBC – WINNER

CHILDREN’S EPISODIC, LONG FORM AND SPECIALS

“The Sleepover,” Written by Sarah Rothschild; Netflix – WINNER

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS

“Agents of Chaos, Part I,” Written by Alex Gibney & Michael J. Palmer; HBO Documentary Films – WINNER

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

“Opioids, Inc” (Frontline), Written by Tom Jennings; PBS – WINNER

NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

“Anger in America” (World News Tonight with David Muir), Written by Dave Bloch, David Muir, Karen Mooney, David Schoetz; ABC News – WINNER

NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“Juneteenth: A Celebration of Overcoming,” Written by Dave Bloch; ABC News – WINNER

DIGITAL NEWS

“The Store That Called the Cops on George Floyd,” Written by Aymann Ismail; Slate.com – WINNER

RADIO/AUDIO WINNERS

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

“Changemakers: Leaders Who Made a Difference,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio – WINNER

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“Against Those Thugs: Delores Tucker and Bill Bennett” (Slow Burn) Written by Joel Anderson, Christopher Johnson; Slate Podcasts – WINNER

PROMOTIONAL WRITING WINNERS

ON AIR PROMOTION

“Get Out The Vote – Check Out Those Moves,” Written by Meghana Reddy and Angad Bhalla; Facebook, Instagram, YouTube – WINNER

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.