Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Blue Moon (Crai nou) directed by Alina Grigore
Blue Moon (Crai nou) directed by Alina Grigore

The Romanian film Blue Moon (Crai nou) directed by Alina Grigore won the Golden Shell at San Sebastian Festival’s 69th edition. For the third year running, the movie winning the Golden Shell went to a debut film: in 2019 the winner was Pacificado / Pacified, by Paxton Winters, and in 2020, Dasatskisi / Beginning, by Dea Kulumbegashvili. This is the first time that a Romanian film will have won the Golden Shell in the Festival’s history.

The Silver Shell for Best Director also went to another first-timer, the Danish director Tea Lindeburg, for As in Heaven (Du som er i himlen). This is also the first time that a Danish filmmaker has won the distinction.

The Silver Shell for Best Leading Performance went to the Jessica Chastain, for her role in The Eyes of Tammy Faye, and to the Danish actress Flora Ofelia Hofmann Lindahl, for As in Heaven (Du som er i himlen). The new Silver Shell for Best Supporting Performance went to the cast of Who’s Stopping Us (Quién lo impide ) – Candela Recio, Pablo Hoyos, Silvio Aguilar, Pablo Gavira, Claudia Navarro, Marta Casado, Rony-Michelle Pinzaru, Javier Sánchez and many others, directed by Jonás Trueba.

Lucile Hadzihalilovic landed the New Directors Award for her debut feature, Innocence (2004), while the second, Evolution (2015), won the Special Jury Prize in the Official Selection.

The City of Donostia/San Sebastian Audience Award went to Petite maman (France), the film by Céline Sciamma premiered at the Berlinale, and the Audience Award for Best European Film to Between Two Worlds (Ouistreham), with which Emmanuel Carrère opened the Directors’ Fortnight at Cannes.

Winners and Awards of 69th San Sebastian Festival

OFFICIAL AWARDS – FIAPF

Golden Shell for Best Film

CRAI NOU / BLUE MOON
ALINA GRIGORE (ROMANIA)

Special Jury Prize

EARWIG
LUCILE HADZIHALILOVIC ( UK – FRANCE – BELGIUM)

Silver Shell for Best Director

TEA LINDEBURG
DU SOM ER I HIMLEN / AS IN HEAVEN
TEA LINDEBURG (DENMARK)

Silver Shell for Best Leading Performance

Ex aequo
FLORA OFELIA HOFMANN LINDAHL
DU SOM ER I HIMLEN / AS IN HEAVEN
TEA LINDEBURG (DENMARK)

Ex aequo
JESSICA CHASTAIN
THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE
MICHAEL SHOWALTER (USA)

Silver Shell for Best Supporting Performance

FILM CAST
QUIÉN LO IMPIDE / WHO’S STOPPING US
JONÁS TRUEBA (SPAIN)

Jury Prize for Best Screenplay

TERENCE DAVIES
BENEDICTION
TERENCE DAVIES (UK)

Jury Prize for Best Cinematography

CLAIRE MATHON
ENQUÊTE SUR UN SCANDALE D’ÉTAT / UNDERCOVER
THIERRY DE PERETTI (FRANCE)

OTHER OFFICIAL AWARDS

Kutxabank-New Directors Award

KUTXABANK-NEW DIRECTORS AWARD
NICH’YA / UNWANTED
LENA LANSKIH (RUSSIA)

SPECIAL MENTION
CARAJITA
SILVINA SCHNICER, ULISES PORRA (DOMINICAN REPUBLIC – ARGENTINA)

Horizontes Award

NOCHE DE FUEGO / PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN
TATIANA HUEZO (MEXICO – GERMANY – BRAZIL – QATAR)

Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award

ZABALTEGI-TABAKALERA AWARD
VORTEX
GASPAR NOÉ (FRANCE)

SPECIAL MENTION
ELES TRANSPORTAN A MORTE / THEY CARRY DEATH
HELENA GIRÓN, SAMUEL M. DELGADO (SPAIN – COLOMBIA)

Nest Award

NEST AWARD
U ŠUMI / IN THE WOODS
Short filmSARA GRGURIĆ (CROATIA)

SPECIAL MENTION
PODUL DE PIATRÂ / PONT DE PEDRA
Short filmARTUR-POL CAMPRUBÍ (SPAIN)

City of Donostia / San Sebastian Audience Award

CITY OF DONOSTIA / SAN SEBASTIAN AUDIENCE AWARD
PETITE MAMAN
CÉLINE SCIAMMA (FRANCE)

CITY OF DONOSTIA / SAN SEBASTIAN AUDIENCE AWARD AWARD FOR BEST EUROPEAN FILM
OUISTREHAM / BETWEEN TWO WORLDS
EMMANUEL CARRÈRE (FRANCE)

Irizar Basque Film Award

IRIZAR BASQUE FILM AWARD
MAIXABEL
ICIAR BOLLAÍN (SPAIN)

SPECIAL MENTION
KUARTK VALLEY
MAIDER OLEAGA (SPAIN)

TCM Youth Award

MASS
FRAN KRANZ (USA)

INDUSTRY AWARDS

WIP LATAM Awards

WIP LATAM INDUSTRY AWARD
LA HIJA DE TODAS LAS RABIAS / DAUGHTER OF RAGE
LAURA BAUMEISTER (NICARAGUA – MEXICO – THE NETHERLANDS – GERMANY – FRANCE – NORWAY)

EGEDA PLATINO INDUSTRIA AWARD FOR THE BEST WIP LATAM
VICENTA B.
CARLOS LECHUGA (CUBA – COLOMBIA – NORWAY – FRANCE)

WIP EUROPA Awards

WIP EUROPA INDUSTRY AWARD
CARBON
ION BORȘ (REPUBLIC OF MOLDOVA – ROMANIA)

WIP EUROPA AWARD
CARBON
ION BORȘ (REPUBLIC OF MOLDOVA – ROMANIA)

Europe-Latin America Co-production Forum Awards

EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM BEST PROJECT AWARD
CAMIONERO
FRANCISCO MARISE (SPAIN – ARGENTINA)

ARTEKINO INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
ALEMANIA
MARIA ZANETTI (ARGENTINA – GERMANY)

Ikusmira Berriak Award

IRUSOIN POST-PRODUCTION AWARD
LA GRUTA DEL VIENTO / THE WIND’S CAVE
EDUARDO CRESPO (ARGENTINA)

Zinemaldia Statup Challenge Award
KINETIX
YASSINE TAHI – HENRI MIRANDE (FRANCE)

LAU HAIZETARA DOCUMENTARY CO-PRODUCTION FORUM AWARDS

DISTRIBUTION AND FESTIVAL CONSULTANCY TREELINE AWARD
LAS CARTAS PERDIDAS
Amparo Climent
Produced by: Filmakers Monkeys / Mitad y Mitad – (Spain)

IBAIA AWARD
DOMINGO DOMINGO
Laura García Andreu
Produced by: SuicaFilms – (Spain)

OTHER AWARDS

TVE-Another Look Award

NOCHE DE FUEGO / PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN
TATIANA HUEZO (MEXICO – GERMANY – BRAZIL – QATAR)

Spanish Cooperation Award

NOCHE DE FUEGO / PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN
TATIANA HUEZO (MEXICO – GERMANY – BRAZIL – QATAR)

Dunia Ayaso Award

DESTELLO BRAVÍO
AINHOA RODRÍGUEZ (SPAIN)

HONORIFIC AWARDS

Donostia Awards

MARION COTILLARD
JOHNNY DEPP

Zinemira Award

KIMUAK

PARALLEL AWARDS

FIPRESCI Award

QUIÉN LO IMPIDE / WHO’S STOPPING US
JONÁS TRUEBA (SPAIN)

Feroz Zinemaldia 2021 Award

QUIÉN LO IMPIDE / WHO’S STOPPING US
JONÁS TRUEBA (SPAIN)

Euskal Gidoigileen Elkartea Award

MAIDER OLEAGA
KUARTK VALLEY
MAIDER OLEAGA (SPAIN)

Lurra – Greenpeace Award

LA CROISADE / THE CRUSADE
LOUIS GARREL (FRANCE)

SIGNIS Award

SIGNIS AWARD
MAIXABEL
ICIAR BOLLAÍN (SPAIN)

SPECIAL MENTION
QUIÉN LO IMPIDE / WHO’S STOPPING US
JONÁS TRUEBA (SPAIN)

Sebastiane Award

THE POWER OF THE DOG
JANE CAMPION (NEW ZEALAND – AUSTRALIA)

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.