Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Pig starring Nicolas Cage
Pig starring Nicolas Cage (Neon)

Florida Film Critics, (like pretty much most film critics), awarded The Power of the Dog the honors of Best Picture of 2021, along with Best Director and Adapted Screenplay for Jane Campion, Supporting Actor for Kodi Smit-McPhee, and Cinematography.

Other notable award honors went to Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) for Best Documentary, The Hand of God for Best Foreign Language Film, and Best First Film to Michael Sarnoski for Pig.

2021 Florida Film Critics Circle Award Winners

Best Picture

Winner: The Power of the Dog
Runner-up: Annette

Best Director

Winner: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Runner-up: Leos Carax, Annette

Best Actor

Winner: Adam Driver, Annette
Runner-up: Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog

Best Actress

Winner: Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
Runner-up: Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog
Runner-up: Vincent Lindon, Titane

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
Runner-up: Ruth Negga, Passing

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Wes Anderson, The French Dispatch
Runners-up: Leos Carax, Ron & Russell Mael, Annette; Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy; Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Runners-up: Tony Kushner, West Side Story; Steven Levenson, tick, tick… Boom!

Best Ensemble

Winner: Mass
Runner-up: Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy

Best Animated Film

Winner: Encanto
Runners-up: Evangelion 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time, Flee, Josep

Best Documentary

Winner: Summer of Soul
Runner-up: Procession

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner: The Hand of God
Runners-up: Drive My Car, Titane, Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy

Best Cinematography

Winner: Ari Wegner, The Power of the Dog
Runners-up: Janusz Kamiński, West Side Story; Claire Mathon, Spencer

Best Art Direction/Production Design

Winner: Dune
Runner-up: Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar

Best Score

Winner: Hans Zimmer, Dune
Runner-up: Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog

Best Visual Effects

Winner: Dune
Runner-up: Annette

Best First Film

Winner: Michael Sarnoski, Pig
Runners-up: Fran Kranz, Mass; Rebecca Hall, Passing

Breakout Award

Winner: Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
Runner-up: Rachel Zegler, West Side Story

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.