Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Drive My Car directed by Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Drive My Car directed by Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Ryusuke Hamaguchi’s Drive My Car won the three top 2021 awards from the Toronto Film Critics Association (TFCA), taking the prizes for Best Picture, Best International Film and Best Screenplay.

Drive My Car about the complicated relationship between a recently widowed stage director and the young woman assigned as his driver, took

Maggie Gyllenhaal’s directorial debut The Lost Daughter was also a triple winner, taking the Best Actress prize for Olivia Colman, Best Supporting Actress for Jessie Buckley and an award for Best First Feature for Gyllenhaal.

The award for Best Animated Feature went to the animated documentary Flee by Jonas Poher Rasmussen and the Allan King Documentary Film Award went to Ahmir Khalib “Questlove” Thompson’s Summer of Soul.

The membership also chose the three finalists for the Rogers Best Canadian Film Award: Beans by Tracey Deer, Danis Goulet’s Night Raiders and Scarborough by Shasha Nakhai and Rich Williamson. The winner of the Rogers Best Canadian Film Award will be named at the 25th TFCA Awards Gala, to be held in Toronto in March.

2021 Toronto Film Critics Association TFCA Award winners

The complete list of 2021 Toronto Film Critics Association TFCA Award winners is as follows:

Best Picture:
Drive My Car (Films We Like)

Runners-Up:
Licorice Pizza (Universal Pictures Canada)
The Power of the Dog (Netflix)

Rogers Award for Best Canadian Feature:
Nominees:
Beans (Mongrel Media)
Night Raiders (Elevation Pictures)
Scarborough (levelFILM)

Best Director:
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog (Netflix)

Runners-Up:
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car (Films We Like)
Denis Villeneuve, Dune (Warner Bros. Canada)

Best Actress:
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter (Netflix)

Runners-up:
Penélope Cruz, Parallel Mothers (Mongrel Media)
Kristen Stewart, Spencer (Elevation Pictures)

Best Actor:
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth (AppleTV+)

Runners-Up:
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog (Netflix)
Andrew Garfield, tick, tick…BOOM! (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actress:
Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter (Netflix)

Runners-Up:
Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog (Netflix)
Ruth Negga, Passing (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor:
Bradley Cooper, Licorice Pizza (Universal Pictures Canada)

Runners-Up:
Ciarán Hinds, Belfast (Universal Pictures Canada)
Kodi Smith-McPhee, The Power of the Dog (Netflix)

Best Screenplay:
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe, Drive My Car (Films We Like)

Runners-Up:
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza (Universal Pictures Canada)
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog (Netflix)

Allan King Documentary Award:
Summer of Soul (Searchlight Pictures)

Runners-Up:
Flee (Elevation Pictures)
The Velvet Underground (AppleTV+)

Best International Feature:
Drive My Car (Films We Like)

Runners-Up:
Petite Maman (Elevation Pictures)
The Worst Person in the World (MK2 Mile-end)

Best Animated Film:
Flee (Elevation Pictures)

Runners-Up:
Encanto (Disney Canada)
The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Netflix)

Best First Feature:
The Lost Daughter (Netflix)

Runners-Up:
Passing (Netflix)
Pig (Elevation Pictures)
Shiva Baby (Photon Films)

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.