Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Winners of 2022 BAFTAs Awards
The Power of the Dog, Belfast, Drive My Car, CODA

The Power of the Dog won the two top BAFTA awards – Best Film, and Director for Jane Campion at the 2022 EE British Academy Film Awards.

The Sundance indie darling CODA also snagged two awards including Adapted Screenplay for Siân Heder, and Supporting Actor for Troy Kotsur.

Other top awards went to Belfast for Outstanding British Film; Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) for Documentary; and Drive My Car for Film Not in the English Language.

The Black Cop won the British Short Film award, while the BAFTA for British Short Animation was won by Do Not Feed the Pigeons.

The EE Rising Star Award, voted for by the public, went to Lashana Lynch.

Winners of 2022 BAFTAs

BEST FILM
Winner – THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman

  • BELFAST Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas
  • DON’T LOOK UP Adam McKay, Kevin Messick
  • DUNE Mary Parent, Cale Boyter, Denis Villeneuve
  • LICORICE PIZZA Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Winner – BELFAST Kenneth Branagh, Laura Berwick, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas

  • AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier
  • ALI & AVA Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan
  • BOILING POINT Philip Barantini, Bart Ruspoli, Hester Ruoff, James Cummings
  • CYRANO Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Guy Heeley, Erica Schmidt
  • EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE Jonathan Butterell, Peter Carlton, Mark Herbert, Dan Gillespie Sells, Tom MacRae
  • HOUSE OF GUCCI Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Giannina Scott, Kevin J Walsh, Roberto Bentivegna, Becky Johnston
  • LAST NIGHT IN SOHO Edgar Wright, Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Nira Park, Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • NO TIME TO DIE Cary Joji Fukunaga, Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, Phoebe Waller-Bridge
  • PASSING Rebecca Hall, Margot Hand, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Winner – THE HARDER THEY FALL Jeymes Samuel (Writer/Director) [also written by Boaz Yakin]

  • AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan (Writer/Director)
  • BOILING POINT Philip Barantini, James Cummings (Writers), Hester Ruoff (Producer) [also produced by Bart Ruspoli]
  • KEYBOARD FANTASIES Posy Dixon (Writer/Director), Liv Proctor (Producer)
  • PASSING Rebecca Hall (Writer/Director)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Winner – DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto

  • THE HAND OF GOD Paolo Sorrentino, Lorenzo Mieli
  • PARALLEL MOTHERS Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
  • PETITE MAMAN Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur
  • THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD Joachim Trier, Thomas Robsahm

DOCUMENTARY
Winner – SUMMER OF SOUL (OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

  • BECOMING COUSTEAU Liz Garbus, Mridu Chandra, Dan Cogan, Evan Hayes
  • COW Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor
  • FLEE Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Charlotte De La Gournerie, Monica Hellström
  • THE RESCUE Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek, P. J. van Sandwijk

ANIMATED FILM
Winner – ENCANTO Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clark Spencer

  • FLEE Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Charlotte De La Gournerie, Monica Hellström
  • LUCA Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren
  • THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

DIRECTOR
Winner – THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion

  • AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan
  • DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
  • HAPPENING Audrey Diwan
  • LICORICE PIZZA Paul Thomas Anderson
  • TITANE Julia Ducournau

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner – LICORICE PIZZA Paul Thomas Anderson

  • BEING THE RICARDOS Aaron Sorkin
  • BELFAST Kenneth Branagh
  • DON’T LOOK UP Adam McKay
  • KING RICHARD Zach Baylin

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner – CODA Siân Heder

  • DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
  • DUNE Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve
  • THE LOST DAUGHTER Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion

LEADING ACTRESS
Winner – JOANNA SCANLAN After Love

  • LADY GAGA House of Gucci
  • ALANA HAIM Licorice Pizza
  • EMILIA JONES CODA
  • RENATE REINSVE The Worst Person in the World
  • TESSA THOMPSON Passing

LEADING ACTOR
Winner – WILL SMITH King Richard

  • ADEEL AKHTAR Ali & Ava
  • MAHERSHALA ALI Swan Song
  • BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Power of the Dog
  • LEONARDO DICAPRIO Don’t Look Up
  • STEPHEN GRAHAM Boiling Point

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner – ARIANA DEBOSE West Side Story

  • CAITRÍONA BALFE Belfast
  • JESSIE BUCKLEY The Lost Daughter
  • ANN DOWD Mass
  • AUNJANUE ELLIS King Richard
  • RUTH NEGGA Passing

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner – TROY KOTSUR CODA

  • MIKE FAIST West Side Story
  • CIARÁN HINDS Belfast
  • WOODY NORMAN C’mon C’mon
  • JESSE PLEMONS The Power of the Dog
  • KODI SMIT-MCPHEE The Power of the Dog

ORIGINAL SCORE
Winner – DUNE Hans Zimmer

  • BEING THE RICARDOS Daniel Pemberton
  • DON’T LOOK UP Nicholas Britell
  • THE FRENCH DISPATCH Alexandre Desplat
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG Jonny Greenwood

CASTING
Winner – WEST SIDE STORY Cindy Tolan

  • BOILING POINT Carolyn McLeod
  • DUNE Francine Maisler
  • THE HAND OF GOD Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
  • KING RICHARD Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner – DUNE Greig Fraser

  • NIGHTMARE ALLEY Dan Laustsen
  • NO TIME TO DIE Linus Sandgren
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG Ari Wegner
  • THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH Bruno Delbonnel

EDITING
Winner – NO TIME TO DIE Tom Cross, Elliot Graham

  • BELFAST Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
  • DUNE Joe Walker
  • LICORICE PIZZA Andy Jurgensen
  • SUMMER OF SOUL (OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) Joshua L. Pearson

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Winner – DUNE Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos

  • CYRANO Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • THE FRENCH DISPATCH Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
  • NIGHTMARE ALLEY Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
  • WEST SIDE STORY Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

COSTUME DESIGN
Winner – CRUELLA Jenny Beavan

  • CYRANO Massimo Cantini Parrini
  • DUNE Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
  • THE FRENCH DISPATCH Milena Canonero
  • NIGHTMARE ALLEY Luis Sequeira

MAKE UP & HAIR
Winner – THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh

  • CRUELLA Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, Julia Vernon
  • CYRANO Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller
  • DUNE Love Larson, Donald Mowat, Eva von Behr
  • HOUSE OF GUCCI Frederic Aspiras, Jana Carboni, Göran Lundström, Giuliano Mariano, Sarah Tanno

SOUND
Winner – DUNE Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett

  • LAST NIGHT IN SOHO Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
  • NO TIME TO DIE James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
  • A QUIET PLACE PART II Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Malte Bieler, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van der Ryn
  • WEST SIDE STORY Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Shawn Murphy, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Winner – DUNE Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer

  • FREE GUY Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
  • GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
  • THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS Tom Debenham, Huw J Evans, Dan Glass, J. D. Schwalm
  • NO TIME TO DIE Mark Bakowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
Winner – DO NOT FEED THE PIGEONS Vladimir Krasilnikov, Jordi Morera, Antonin Niclass

  • AFFAIRS OF THE ART Joanna Quinn, Les Mills
  • NIGHT OF THE LIVING DREAD Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso

BRITISH SHORT FILM
Winner – THE BLACK COP Cherish Oteka

  • FEMME Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Rienkje Attoh, Hayley Williams
  • THE PALACE Jo Prichard
  • STUFFED Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-Rea
  • THREE MEETINGS OF THE EXTRAORDINARY COMMITTEE Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon

EE RISING STAR AWARD
Winner – LASHANA LYNCH

  • HARRIS DICKINSONARIANA DEBOSE
  • MILLICENT SIMMONDS
  • KODI SMIT-MCPHEE
Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.