Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Maixabel
Maixabel directed by Icíar Bollaín

The European Film Academy Board has chosen 30 films to be part of the Academy´s Feature Film Selection 2022 for the European Film Awards. The Feature Film Selection includes films that the Board of the Academy recommends to all Academy members for a nomination for the European Film Awards 2022. In a second part, 10-15 further titles for the Feature Film Selection will be announced in September.

The European Film Awards, honoring the greatest achievements in European cinema, will be presented on December 10 in Reykjavík, Iceland.

Eligible for the European Film Awards are European feature films which, among other criteria, had their first official screening between 1 June 2021 and 31 May 2022 and have a European director*.

FEATURE FILM SELECTION

ALCARRÀS
Spain, Italy (120 min)
Directed by: Carla Simón
Written by: Carla Simón, Arnau Vilaró

AS FAR AS I CAN WALK / STRAHINJA BANOVIĆ
Serbia, Luxembourg, France, Bulgaria, Lithuania (92 min)
Directed by: Stefan Arsenijevic
Written by: Stefan Arsenijevic, Bojan Vuletic, Nicolas Ducray

BEAUTIFUL BEINGS / BERDREYMI
Iceland, Denmark, Sweden, The Netherlands, Czech Republic (123 min)
Directed by: Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson
Written by: Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson

BELFAST
UK, Ireland (97 min)
Directed by: Kenneth Branagh
Written by: Kenneth Branagh

BENEDICTION
UK (137 min)
Directed by: Terence Davies
Written by: Terence Davies

BOY FROM HEAVEN
Sweden, France, Finland (125 min)
Directed by: Tarik Saleh
Written by: Tarik Saleh

BURNING DAYS / KURAK GÜNLER
Turkey, France, Germany, The Netherlands, Greece, Croatia (130 min)
Directed by: Emin Alper
Written by: Emin Alper

CLOSE
Belgium, France, The Netherlands (108 min)
Directed by: Lukas Dhont
Written by: Lukas Dhont, Angelo Tijssens

CORSAGE
Austria, Luxembourg, Germany, France (113 min)
Directed by: Marie Kreutzer
Written by: Marie Kreutzer

EO
Poland, Italy (88 min)
Directed by: Jerzy Skolimowski
Written by: Ewa Piaskowska, Jerzy Skolimowski

GIRL PICTURE / TYTÖT TYTÖT TYTÖT
Finland (100 min)
Directed by: Alli Haapasalo
Written by: Ilona Ahti, Daniela Hakulinen

GODLAND / VANSKABTE LAND / VOLAÐA LAND
Denmark, Iceland, France, Sweden (143 min)
Directed by: Hlynur Pálmason
Written by: Hlynur Pálmason

HOLY SPIDER
Denmark, Germany, Sweden, France (117 min)
Directed by: Ali Abbasi
Written by: Ali Abbasi, Afshin Kamran Bahrami

MAIXABEL
Spain (116 min)
Directed by: Iciar Bollain
Written by: Iciar Bollain, Isa Campo

MEDITERRANEAN FEVER / حمّى البحر المتوسط
Germany, France, Cyprus, Palestine (108 min)
Directed by: Maha Haj
Written by: Maha Haj

MORE THAN EVER / PLUS QUE JAMAIS
France, Germany, Luxembourg, Norway (73 min)
Directed by: Emily Atef
Written by: Emily Atef, Lars Hubrich

NOSTALGIA
Italy, France (76 min)
Directed by: Mario Martone
Written by: Mario Martone, Ippolita Di Majo

ONE FINE MORNING / UN BEAU MATIN
France, Germany, UK, USA (69 min)
Directed by: Mia Hansen-Løve
Written by: Mia Hansen-Løve

PACIFICTION / TOURMENT SUR LES ILES
France, Spain, Germany, Portugal (99 min)
Directed by: Albert Serra
Written by: Albert Serra

PARALLEL MOTHERS / MADRES PARALELAS
Spain (72 min)
Directed by: Pedro Almodóvar
Written by: Pedro Almodóvar

RABIYE KURNAZ VS. GEORGE W. BUSH / RABIYE KURNAZ GEGEN GEORGE W. BUSH
Germany, France (71 min)
Directed by: Andreas Dresen
Written by: Laila Stieler

REFLECTION / VIDBLYSK
Ukraine (77 min)
Directed by: Valentyn Vasyanovych
Written by: Valentyn Vasyanovych

THE BEASTS / AS BESTAS
Spain, France (127 min)
Directed by: Rodrigo Sorogoyen
Written by: Isabel Peña Domingo, Rodrigo Sorogoyen

THE EIGHT MOUNTAINS / LE OTTO MONTAGNE
Italy, Belgium, France (147 min)
Directed by: Felix van Groeningen, Charlotte Vandermeersch
Written by: Felix van Groeningen, Charlotte Vandermeersch

THE HOLE / IL BUCO
Italy, Germany, France (93 min)
Directed by: Michelangelo Frammartino
Written by: Michelangelo Frammartino, Giovanna Giuliani

THE QUIET GIRL / AN CAILÍN CIÚIN
Ireland (95 min)
Directed by: Colm Bairéad
Written by: Colm Bairéad

TORI AND LOKITA / TORI ET LOKITA
Belgium, France (68 min)
Directed by: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Written by: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Sweden, Germany, France, UK (142 min)
Directed by: Ruben Östlund
Written by: Ruben Östlund

WILL-O’-THE-WISP / FOGO-FÁTUO
Portugal, France (67 min)
Directed by: João Pedro Rodrigues
Written by: João Pedro Rodrigues, João Rui Guerra da Mata, Paulo Lopes Graça

WOMEN DO CRY
Bulgaria, France (107 min)
Directed by: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
Written by: Bilyana Kazakova, Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.