Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed by Laura Poitras

Laura Poitras’ All the Beauty and the Bloodshed won the Golden Lion for Best Film at the 79th Venice Film Festival. The documentary chronicles the photographer and activist Nan Goldin and her crusade to hold Purdue Pharma, owned by the Sackler family, accountable for the opioid epidemic.

The Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize went to Saint Omer, the narrative debut by documentarian Alice Diop about a novelist Rama who attends the trial of a young woman accused of killing her 15-month-old daughter. The film also won the Lion of the Future “Luigi De Laurentiis” Venice award for a Debut Film prize.

Luca Guadagnino’s won the Silver Lion Award for Best Director for Bones and All starring Taylor Russell and Timothée Chalamet as two cannibalistic lovers who embark on a cross-country trip.

Acting honors went to Cate Blanchett for Best Actress for TÁR by Todd Field and to Colin Farrellvfor Best Actor for Martin McDonagh’s The Banshees of Inisherin.

VENEZIA 79

GOLDEN LION for Best Film to:
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED
by Laura Poitras (USA)

SILVER LION – GRAND JURY PRIZE to:
SAINT OMER
by Alice Diop (France)

SILVER LION – AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Luca Guadagnino
for the film BONES AND ALL (USA, Italy)

COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett
in the film TÁR by Todd Field (USA)

COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actor:
Colin Farrell
in the film THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN by Martin McDonagh (Ireland, UK, USA)

AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Martin McDonagh
for the film THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN by Martin McDonagh (Ireland, UK, USA)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to:
KHERS NIST (NO BEARS)
by Jafar Panahi (Iran)

MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD
for Best Young Actor or Actress to:
Taylor Russell
in the film BONES AND ALL by Luca Guadagnino (USA, Italy)

ORIZZONTI

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST FILM to:
Jang-e Jahani Sevom (WORLD WAR III)
by Houman Seyedi (Iran)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel
for the film VERA (Austria)

SPECIAL ORIZZONTI JURY PRIZE to:
CHLEB I SÓL (BREAD AND SALT)
by Damian Kocur (Poland)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS to:
Vera Gemma
in the film VERA by Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel (Austria)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR to:
Mohsen Tanabandeh
in the film JANG-E JAHANI SEVOM (WORLD WAR III) by Houman Seyedi (Iran)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Fernando Guzzoni
for the film BLANQUITA by Fernando Guzzoni (Chile, Mexico, Luxembourg, France, Poland)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM to:
SNOW IN SEPTEMBER
by Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir (France, Mongolia)

VENICE SHORT FILM NOMINATION FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2022 to:
SNOW IN SEPTEMBER
by Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir (France, Mongolia)

ORIZZONTI EXTRA

ARMANI BEAUTY AUDIENCE AWARD to:
NEZOUH
by Soudade Kaadan (UK, Syria, France)

VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM

LION OF THE FUTURE
“LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM to:
SAINT OMER
by Alice Diop (France)

VENICE CLASSICS

VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY ON CINEMA to:
FRAGMENTS OF PARADISE
by KD Davison (USA)

VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST RESTORED FILM to:
Koroshi no Rakuin (BRANDED TO KILL)
by Suzuki Seijun (Japan, 1967)

VENICE IMMERSIVE

VENICE IMMERSIVE BEST EXPERIENCE to:
THE MAN WHO COULDN’T LEAVE
by Singing Chen (Taipei)

VENICE IMMERSIVE GRAND JURY PRIZE to:
FROM THE MAIN SQUARE
by Pedro Harres (Germany)

VENICE IMMERSIVE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to:
EGGSCAPE
by German Heller (Argentina)

COLLATERAL AWARDS

ARCA CinemaGiovani Award | ARCA CinemaGiovani
Best Film of Venezia 79: ATHENA by Romain Gavras
Best Italian Film in Venice: MONICA by Andrea Pallaoro

Authors under 40 Award | dedicated to the director Valentina Pedicini by “Venezia a Napoli. Il cinema esteso”
Best directing: ISABELLA CARBONELL for Dogborn; CRISTINA GROŞAN for Bĕžná Selhány – Ordinary failures
Special Mentions: EL AKHIRA. LA DERNIÈRE REINE (THE LAST QUEEN) by Damien Ounouri and Adila Bendimerad; DA LI STE VIDELI OVU ŽENU (HAVE YOU SEEN THIS WOMAN?) by Dušan Zorić and Matija Gluščević; BLUE JEANby Georgia Oakley.

Brian Award | UAAR (Unione degli Atei e degli Agnostici Razionalisti)
IL SIGNORE DELLE FORMICHE by Gianni Amelio

Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award | Fundación Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Group
To the winner of the Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Award for a Debut Film

CICT – UNESCO “Enrico Fulchignoni” Award | Conseil International du Cinéma, de la Télévision et de la Communication Audiovisuelle (CICT-UNESCO)
NUCLEAR by Oliver Stone

Cinema & Arts Award | Associazione Kalambur Teatro in collaboration with Ateatro and Teatro Electro Stanislavsky
Golden Musa: MUSIC FOR BLACK PIGEONS by Jørgen Leth, Andreas Koefoed ex aequo with SAINT OMER by Alice Diop

Premio CinemaSarà | Cineteca Italiana di Milano
THE WHALE by Darren Aronofsky
Special Mention: KHERS NIST (NO BEARS) by Jafar Panahi

Edipo Re Award | Edipo Re Srl Sociale
SAINT OMER by Alice Diop

Premio Fondazione Fai Persona Lavoro Ambiente | Fai Cisl Studio e Ricerche Foundation
LA SYNDICALISTE by Jean-Paul Salomé
Special Mention (treatment of issues related to environment): PRINCESS by Roberto De Paolis
Special Mention (treatment of issues related to work): JANAIN MUALAQA (HANGING GARDENS) by Ahmed Yassin Al Daradji

Fanheart3 Award| Associazione Fanheart3
Graffetta d’Oro for Best Film: DON’T WORRY DARLING by Olivia Wilde
Nave d’Argento for Best OTP: to the characters Charles Eismayer and Mario Falak in EISMAYER by David Wagner
XR Fan Experience: LUSTRATION byRyan Griffen
XR Special Mention: FIGHT BACK by Celine Tricart

FEDIC Award | Federazione Italiana dei Cineclub
Best Film: GLI ULTIMI GIORNI DELL’UMANITÀ by Enrico Ghezzi and Alessandro Gagliardo
Special Mention FEDIC: TI MANGIO IL CUORE by Pippo Mezzapesa
Special Mention FEDIC for Best Short Film: ALBERTINE WHERE ARE YOU? by Maria Guidone

FIPRESCI Award | FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics)
ARGENTINA, 1985 by Santiago Mitre
Best Film from Orizzonti and parallel sections: AUTOBIOGRAPHY by Makbul Mubarak

Francesco Pasinetti Award | Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
SICCITÀ by Paolo Virzì

Europa Cinemas Label Award | Giornate degli Autori
DIRTY DIFFICULT DANGEROUS by Wissam Charaf

GdA Director’s Award | Giornate degli Autori
LOBO E CÃO by Cláudia Varejão

Premio del Pubblico/Pople Choice’s Award| Giornate degli Autori
BLUE JEAN by Georgia Oakley

BNL Gruppo BNP Paribas People’s Choice Award | Giornate degli Autori
THE MAIDEN by Graham Foy

Green Drop Award | Green Cross Italia
WHITE NOISE by Noah Baumbach
Special Mention: SICCITÀ by Paolo Virzì

HFPA Award | HFPA (Hollywood Foreign Press Association)
To the young directors of the four films of the Biennale College Cinema selected for the 79th Venice Film Festival 2022.

10th INTERFILM Award for Promoting Interreligious Dialogue
THE WHALE
by Darren Aronofsky

Lanterna Magica Award | Associazione Nazionale C.G.S.
NEZOUH by Soudade Kaadan

Leoncino d’Oro Award | Agiscuola, UNICEF
THE WHALE by Darren Aronofsky
Cinema for UNICEF: ATHENA by Romain Gavras

Lizzani Award | ANAC (Associazione Nazionale Autori Cinematografici)
CHIARA by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Special Mention: A GUERRA FINITA by Simone Massi

NUOVOIMAIE TALENT AWARD | NUOVOIMAIE – i diritti degli artisti; in collaboration with Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani and Sindacato Nazionale Critici Cinematografici Italiani
Best New Young Actor: LEONARDO MALTESE for the film Il signore delle formiche by Gianni Amelio
Best New Young Actress: MARGHERITA MAZZUCCO
for the film Chiara by Susanna Nicchiarelli

La Pellicola d’Oro Award | Ass.ne Culturale “Articolo 9 Cultura & Spettacolo” e S.A.S. Cinema”
Best Visual Effects: MAURIZIO CORRIDORI for the film Freaks Out by Gabriele Mainetti
Best production director: BARBARA BUSSO for the film Il signore delle formiche by Gianni Amelio
Best Camera Operator: CESARE PASCARELLA for the film Il signore delle formiche by Gianni Amelio
Best Costume Tailoring: LAURA MONTALDI for the film Chiara by Susanna Nicchiarelli

Queer Lion Award | Associazione di Promozione Sociale Queer Lion
AUS MEINER HAUT (SKIN DEEP) by Alex Schaad

RB Casting Award | RB Casting
LEONARDO MALTESE for the film Il Signore delle Formiche

IWONDERFULL Grand Prize| Venice International Film Critics Week
EISMAYER by David Wagner

Jury special mention | Settimana Internazionale della Critica
ANHELL69 by Theo Montoya
The Film Club Audience award| Settimana Internazionale della Critica
MARGINI by Niccolò Falsetti

Verona Film Club Award | Venice International Film Critics Week
ANHELL69 by Theo Montoya

Mario Serandrei – | Venice International Film Critics Week
ANHELL69 by Theo Montoya

Award for Best Short Film SIC@SIC 2021 | Venice International Film Critics Week
PUIET by Lorenzo Fabbro and Bronte Stahl

Award for Best Director SIC@SIC 2021 | Venice International Film Critics Week
ALBERTINE WHERE ARE YOU? by Maria Guidone

Award for Best Technical Contribution SIC@SIC 2020 | Venice International Film Critics Week
REGINETTA by Federico Russotto

SIGNIS Award | SIGNIS International (World Catholic Association for Communication)
CHIARA by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Special Mention: ARGENTINA, 1985 by Santiago Mitre

Smithers Foundation Award “Ambassador of Hope” | Smithers Foundation
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHELL by Laura Poitras

“Sorriso Diverso Venezia Award” XI edition | Associazione studentesca UCL (L’università cerca lavoro)
Best Italian Film: CHIARA by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Best Foreign Film: THE WHALE by Darren Aronofsky

Premio Soundtrack Stars Award | Free Event and Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best Soundtrack: SICCITÀ soundtrack by Franco Piersanti
Lifetime Achievement Award: STEFANO BOLLANI
Special Mention: SERGIO LEONE – L’ITALIANO CHE INVENTÒ L’AMERICA soundtrack by Rodrigo D’Erasmo

Premio UNIMED | UNIMED (Unione delle Università del Mediterraneo)
BARDO, FALSA CRÓNICA DE UNAS CUANTAS VERDADES by Alejandro González Iñárritu

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.