Bookmark (0)

No account yet? Register

The Kings of the World - 70th San Sebastian Festival winners
The Kings of the World (Los reyes del mundo) by Laura Mora

The Colombian film The Kings of the World (Los reyes del mundo) by Laura Mora has won the Golden Shell at San Sebastian Festival’s 70th edition. The film follows five Medellín teenagers from the streets on a desperate journey of survival. Genki Kawamura took the Silver Shell for Best Director for A Hundred Flowers (Hyakka), while the Best Screenplay Award went to Dong Yun Zhou and Wang Chao for their work on the Chao’s movie, A Woman (Kong Xiu); and City of Donostia / Sebastian Audience Award went to Argentina, 1985 by Santiago Mitre.

This is the third year running that a film helmed by a woman has landed the Official Selection’s top prize after Beginning by Dea Kulumbegashvili in 2020 and Blue Moon (Crai nou) by Alina Grigore in 2021, and the Golden Shell went to a Colombian film for the first time in the Festival’s seven decades.

Spare Keys (Fifi), co-directed by Jeanne Aslan and Paul Saintillan, took the Kutxabank-New Directors Award, and another debut, On Either Sides of The Pond (Pokhar ke dunu para), by Parth Saurabh, earned a special mention.

OFFICIAL AWARDS – FIAPF

Golden Shell for Best Film
THE KINGS OF THE WORLD (LOS REYES DEL MUNDO)
LAURA MORA

Special Jury Prize
RUNNER
MARIAN MATHIAS

Silver Shell for Best Director
GENKI KAWAMURA
A HUNDRED FLOWERS (HYAKKA)

Silver Shell for Best Leading Performance
(tie)

PAUL KIRCHER
WINTER BOY (LE LYCÉEN)
CHRISTOPHE HONORÉ

CARLA QUÍLEZ
LA MATERNAL
PILAR PALOMERO

Silver Shell for Best Supporting Performance
RENATA LERMAN
THE SUBSTITUTE (EL SUPLENTE)
DIEGO LERMAN

Jury Prize for Best Screenplay
DONG YUN ZHOU, WANG CHAO
A WOMAN (KONG XIU)
WANG CHAO

Jury Prize for Best Cinematography
MANUEL ABRAMOVICH
PORNOMELANCOLÍA
MANUEL ABRAMOVICH

OTHER OFFICIAL AWARDS

Kutxabank-New Directors Award
SPARE KEYS (FIFI)
JEANNE ASLAN, PAUL SAINTILLAN

Kutxabank-New Directors AwardSpecial Mention
ON EITHER SIDES OF THE POND (POKHAR KE DUNU PAAR)
PARTH SAURABH

Horizontes Award
TENGO SUEÑOS ELÉCTRICOS
VALENTINA MAUREL

Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award
GODLAND
HLYNUR PÁLMASON

Nest Award
BLUE MOUNTAIN (MONTAÑA AZUL)
Short film
SOFÍA SALINAS, JUAN DAVID BOHÓRQUEZ

Nest Award – Special Mention
ANABASE
Short film
BENJAMIN GOUBET

CITY OF DONOSTIA / SAN SEBASTIAN AUDIENCE AWARD
ARGENTINA, 1985
SANTIAGO MITRE

CITY OF DONOSTIA / SAN SEBASTIAN AUDIENCE AWARD AWARD FOR BEST EUROPEAN FILM
THE BEASTS (AS BESTAS)
RODRIGO SOROGOYEN

IRIZAR BASQUE FILM AWARD
SURO
MIKEL GURREA

IRIZAR BASQUE FILM AWARD – SPECIAL MENTION
TO BOOKS AND WOMEN I SING (A LOS LIBROS Y A LAS MUJERES CANTO)
MARIA ELORZA

TCM Youth Award
TO BOOKS AND WOMEN I SING (A LOS LIBROS Y A LAS MUJERES CANTO)
MARIA ELORZA

INDUSTRY AWARDS

WIP LATAM Awards

WIP LATAM INDUSTRY AWARD
THE CASTLE (EL CASTILLO)
MARTÍN BENCHIMOL

EGEDA PLATINO INDUSTRIA AWARD FOR THE BEST WIP LATAM
THE CASTLE (EL CASTILLO)
MARTÍN BENCHIMOL

PROJETO PARADISO FIRST PRIZE
A STRANGE PATH (ESTRANHO CAMINHO)
GUTO PARENTE

PROJETO PARADISO SECOND PRIZE
A HOUSE IN THE COUNTRY (CASA NO CAMPO)
DAVI PRETTO

WIP EUROPA Awards

WIP EUROPA INDUSTRY AWARD
HESITATION WOUND (TEREDDÜT ÇIZGISI)
SELMAN NACAR

WIP EUROPA AWARD
HESITATION WOUND (TEREDDÜT ÇIZGISI)
SELMAN NACAR

XI Europe-Latin America Co-production Forum Awards

XI EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM BEST PROJECT AWARD
SIX MONTHS IN THE PINK AND BLUE BUILDING (SEIS MESES EN EL EDIFICIO ROSA CON AZUL)
BRUNO SANTAMARÍA RAZO

DALE! AWARD (DEVELOPMENT LATIN AMERICA-EUROPE)
SIX MONTHS IN THE PINK AND BLUE BUILDING (SEIS MESES EN EL EDIFICIO ROSA CON AZUL)
BRUNO SANTAMARÍA RAZO

ARTEKINO INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
MADRE PÁJARO
SOFÍA QUIRÓS UBEDA

FILM CENTER SERBIA AWARD
THE FIRE DOLL (LA MUÑECA DE FUEGO)
NILES ATALLAH

Ikusmira Berriak Award

IRUSOIN POST-PRODUCTION AWARD
BANDEIRA
JOÃO PAULO MIRANDA MARIA

Zinemaldia Startup Challenge Award

BEST SPANISH PROJECT
MOTMO.PRO

BEST EUROPEAN PROJECT
MINE S

BEST ENTREPRENEURIAL PROJECT
KINO_GREENTOKEN

XVIII Lau Haizetara Documentary Co-Production Forum Awards

IBAIA – BILIBIN CIRCULAR AWARD
CARAPIRÚ: EL SUPERVIVIENTE
Aner Etxebarria, Pablo Vidal
Produced by: Federation Spain (Spain – France)

DISTRIBUTION AND FESTIVAL CONSULTANCY TREELINE AWARD
EL SILENCIO DE LAS HORMIGAS
Francisco Montoro
Produced by: Apnea Films

IBAIA – ELKARGI AWARD
EL SILENCIO DE LAS HORMIGAS
Francisco Montoro
Produced by: Apnea Films

OTHER AWARDS

RTVE – ANOTHER LOOK AWARD
EL SOSTRE GROC
ISABEL COIXET

RTVE – ANOTHER LOOK AWARDSPECIAL MENTION
CORSAGE
MARIE KREUTZER

Cooperación Española Award
NOISE (RUIDO)
NATALIA BERISTAIN

Euskadi Basque Country 2030 Agenda Award
TORI AND LOKITA (TORI ET LOKITA)
JEAN-PIERRE DARDENNE, LUC DARDENNE

DUNIA AYASO AWARD
TOBACCO BARNS (SECADEROS)
ROCÍO MESA

DUNIA AYASO AWARD – SPECIAL MENTION
EL SOSTRE GROC
ISABEL COIXET

HONORIFIC AWARDS

Donostia Awards
JULIETTE BINOCHE
DAVID CRONENBERG

Zinemira Award
TXEMA AREIZAGA

PARALLEL AWARDS

FIPRESCI Award
SURO
MIKEL GURREA

Feroz Zinemaldia 2022 Award
THE KINGS OF THE WORLD (LOS REYES DEL MUNDO)
LAURA MORA

Euskal Gidoigileen Elkartea Award
MIKEL GURREA, FRANCISCO KOSTERLITZ
SURO
MIKEL GURREA

Sebastiane Award
SOMETHING YOU SAID LAST NIGHT
LUIS DE FILIPPIS

Lurra – Greenpeace Award
ALCARRÀS
CARLA SIMÓN

SIGNIS Award
LOS REYES DEL MUNDO / THE KINGS OF THE WORLD
LAURA MORA

SIGNIS Award – SPECIAL MENTION
RUNNER
MARIAN MATHIAS

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.