Bookmark (0)

No account yet? Register

Dealing With Dad directed by Tom Huang
Dealing With Dad directed by Tom Huang

The Coronado Island Film Festival wrapped with its signature event, the Leonard Maltin Industry Awards Gala, and winners of this year’s filmmaker awards included Tom Huang’s Dealing with Dad taking the Jury Prize for Best Narrative Film, and Chris Haigh’s Song for Hope – The Ryan Anthony Story winning the Jury Prize for Best Documentary, as well as the film festival’s coveted Emerald Award, which included a cash prize of $5000.

The Audience Awards were topped by Maria Schrader’s She Said (Best Narrative Feature) and Denny Tedesco’s Immediate Family (Best Documentary Feature). The list of honorees included Geena Davis, Jacqueline Bisset, Ron Shelton, Elegance Bratton, Charles Fox, and Vanessa Roth.

Coronado Island Film Festival Executive Director Merridee Book, said, “We took another step this year in our growth as a prime destination film festival where filmmakers, especially independent filmmakers, have an opportunity to have their work seen by veteran producers, executives, and top film industry influencers, alongside our film loving audiences. Our award-winning films and our honorees have their work and careers celebrated against the backdrop of Hollywood’s beautiful home away from home a bridge ride across the bay from San Diego. Each year, we become less and less of a ‘best kept secret’ and more and more of the fest you don’t want to miss in November.”

The Dale St. Denis Female Filmmaker Awards were presented by Coronado Island Film Festival’s Founder and Board Chair Doug St. Denis, and they were capped by the announcement of Vanessa Roth, Laura Morton’s documentary Anxious Nation, as the winner of the Fearless Female Filmmaker Award. The award also came with a cash prize of $2000).

2022 Coronado Island Film Festival Filmmaker Award Winners

FEATURE FILM JURY AWARDS

BEST NARRATIVE
Dealing with Dad
Director: Tom Huang

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Song For Hope – The Ryan Anthony Story
Director: Chris Haigh

SHORT FILM JURY AWARDS

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM
Bus Girl
Director: Jessica Henwick

SPECIAL JURY MENTION
Nice To Meet You All
Director: Guen Murroni

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
When I Get Grown-Reflections of a Freedom Rider
Director: Chris Preitauer

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM
Into Dust
Director: Orlando von Einsiedel

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM
Sandstorm (Mulaqat)
Director: Seemab Gul

JURY CASH AWARDS

DR. GEORGE M. SANGER STUDENT FILM AWARDS

BEST ANIMATION SHORT
Louis I. King of the Sheep (Louis 1er Roi des Moutons)
Director: Markus Wulf

The Night of the Living Dread
Director: Ida Melum

STUDENT GRAND PRIZE AWARD
El Carrito
Director: Zahida Pirani

BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
Pete the Pond
Director: Will Clothier

BEST ANIMATED STUDENT SHORT FILM
The Most Boring Granny in the World
Director: Damaris Zielke

BEST HIGH SCHOOL FILM
The Oubliette
Director: Max Hendrickson

HIGH SCHOOL AWARD
Miyeok-Guk
Directors: Yezy Suh, Meia Voss, Alexis Applebaum, Michael Gutierrez
Country: United States; Running Time: 9 min

DALE ST. DENIS FEMALE FILMMAKER AWARDS

FEARLESS FEMALE FILMMAKER AWARD
Anxious Nation
Directors: Vanessa Roth, Laura Morton

MARY PICKFORD AWARD
Bus Girl
Director: Jessica Henwick

FRANCIS MARION AWARD
Sandstorm (Mulaqat)
Director: Seemab Gul

EMERALD AWARD
Song For Hope – The Ryan Anthony Story
Director: Chris Haigh

HONORABLE MENTION
Flying Fur
Directors: Alicia Wszelaki, Matthew Nothelfer

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNERS

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE
She Said
Director: Maria Schrader

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Immediate Family
Director: Denny Tedesco

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT
Yellow Wallpaper
Director: Ricky Rhodes

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
When I Get Grown-Reflections of a Freedom Rider
Director: Chris Preitauer

BEST INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE SHORT
Table for 3 (Mesa para 3)
Directors: Ålvaro G. Company, Meka Ribera

BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Freedom Swimmer
Director: Olivia Martin-McGuire

BEST LOCAL FILM
Sole Trail
Directors: Daniel M. Dyer, Petey Dyer

BEST ANIMATION
A Cartoon of a Cat Sleeping
Director: Randall Christopher

BEST EMERGING FILMMAKER – TIE
Little White Shadows
Director: Ayannah Love

The Pomegranate Tree
Director: Kanika Vora

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.