Bookmark (0)

No account yet? Register

Everything Everywhere All at Once - 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards
(L-R) Shirley Kurata, Ke Huy Quan, Harry Shum Jr., Stephanie Hsu, Jonathan Wang, Michelle Yeoh, Jonathan Wang, Kelsi Ephraim, Daniel Kwan, Jon Read, Jason Kisvarday, and Daniel Scheinert accept the Best Picture award for “Everything Everywhere All at Once” onstage during the 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images for Critics Choice Association)

Everything Everywhere All at Once led the winners in the film categories at the 28th Critics Choice Awards hosted by Chelsea Handler, earning five awards including Best Picture, Best Director plus Best Original Screenplay for Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Best Supporting Actor for Ke Huy Quan, and Best Editing for Paul Rogers.

Other top film awards went to RRR for Best Foreign Language Film along with Best Song; Tár won for Best Actress for Cate Blanchett plus Best Score; and Best Actor went to Brendan Fraser – the Whale

John Goodman presented the Lifetime Achievement Award to Jeff Bridges in a very special highlight of the evening, while Kate Hudson presented this year’s SeeHer Award to Janelle Monáe. The SeeHer Award honors a woman who advocates for gender equality, portrays characters with authenticity, defies stereotypes and pushes boundaries.

Winners of the 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards

FILM CATEGORIES

BEST PICTURE
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

BEST ACTOR
Brendan Fraser – The Whale (A24)

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Tár (Focus Features)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR
Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Sarah Polley – Women Talking (United Artists Releasing)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Claudio Miranda – Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino – Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

BEST EDITING
Paul Rogers – Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Elvis (Warner Bros. Pictures)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

BEST COMEDY
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
RRR (Sarigama Cinemas)

BEST SONG
Naatu Naatu – RRR (Sarigama Cinemas)

BEST SCORE
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Tár (Focus Features)

SERIES CATEGORIES

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO Max)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
The Dropout (Hulu)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird (Apple TV+)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
Pachinko (Apple TV+)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

BEST TALK SHOW
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO Max)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.