Qing Chun (Ku) (Youth (Hard Times)) by Wang Bing
Qing Chun (Ku) (Youth (Hard Times)) by Wang Bing (courtesy Locarno FF)

Artistic Director Giona A. Nazzaro unveiled the official selections for the 77th Locarno Film Festival described as “bold, innovative, and vibrant as ever” competition titles alongside non-competitive sections. In addition, the Excellence Award Davide Campari, given to film personalities with extraordinary careers, will this year go to French actor-directors Mélanie Laurent and Guillaume Canet.

Mélanie Laurent and Guillaume Canet join a long list of prestigious prize winners already announced for the 77th edition: Shah Rukh Khan for the Pardo alla Carriera Ascona-Locarno Tourism, Jane Campion for the Pardo d’Onore Manor, Ben Burtt for the Vision Award Ticinomoda, Claude Barras for the Locarno Kids Award la Mobiliare, Stacey Sher for the Raimondo Rezzonico Award, and Irène Jacob for the Leopard Club Award.

Giona A. Nazzaro, Artistic Director of the Locarno Film Festival: “We are very excited and happy with our selection for Locarno’s 77th edition, which we believe represents the best of contemporary filmmaking. We have taken special care in highlighting those works that, while broadening the possibilities of cinema, are also consciously trying to spark a more meaningful conversation with the audience. The Festival thus continues to offer itself up as a platform for intersectional dialogue. The selection presents, as expected, celebrated auteurs, while also introducing new directors who we are certain will play a major role with their films in the future. We are especially proud of our opening film, Le Déluge, the sophomore work by Gianluca Jodice, which features Mélanie Laurent and Guillaume Canet in two career defining performances, recreating the last days of Marie-Antoinette and Louis XVI. Two superb star turns that we celebrate by honoring both with our coveted Excellence Award Davide Campari.”

2024 Locarno Film Festival Lineup

Piazza Grande

E.T. L’EXTRA-TERRESTRE by Steven Spielberg – USA – 1982
FIORE MIO by Paolo Cognetti – Italy, Belgium – 2024
LE DÉLUGE by Gianluca Jodice – Italy, France – 2024
REINAS by Klaudia Reynicke – Switzerland, Peru, Spain – 2024
THE FALL (RESTORED CUT) by Tarsem – South Africa, India, United Kingdom – 2024
ELECTRIC CHILD by Simon Jaquemet – Switzerland, Germany, Netherlands, Philippines – 2024
UNE FEMME EST UNE FEMME by Jean-Luc Godard – France, Italy – 1961
MEXICO 86 by César Díaz – Belgium, France – 2024
SEW TORN by Freddy Macdonald – USA, Switzerland – 2024
Pardo alla Carriera Ascona-Locarno Tourism to Shah Rukh Khan
THE SEED OF THE SACRED FIG by Mohammad Rasoulof – Iran, Germany, France – 2024
THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI by Orson Welles – USA – 1947
SHAMBHALA by Min Bahadur Bham – Nepal, France, Norway, Türkiye, Hong Kong, Taiwan, USA, Qatar – 2024
SAUVAGES by Claude Barras – Switzerland, France, Belgium – 2024
Locarno Kids Award la Mobiliare to Claude Barras
GAUCHO GAUCHO by Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw – USA, Argentina – 2024
TIMESTALKER by Alice Lowe – United Kingdom – 2024
RITA by Paz Vega – Spain – 2024
THE PIANO by Jane Campion – Australia, New Zealand, France – 1993
LE PROCÈS DU CHIEN by Laetitia Dosch – Switzerland, France – 2024

Concorso Internazionale

AGORA by Ala Eddine Slim
Tunisia, France, Saudi Arabia, Qatar – 2024
Cast: Neji Kanaweti, Bilel Slatnia, Majd Mastoura, Sonia Zarg Ayouna
Production: Exit Productions
Co-production: Cinenovo
World premiere

AKIPLĖŠA (TOXIC) by Saulė Bliuvaitė
Lithuania – 2024
Cast: Vesta Matulytė, Ieva Rupeikaitė, Giedrius Savickas, Vilma Raubaitė, Eglė Gabrėnaitė
Production: Akis bado
World premiere, First Feature

BOGANCLOCH by Ben Rivers
United Kingdom, Germany, Iceland – 2024
Cast: Jake Williams
Production: Urth Productions, Hopscotch Films
Co-production: Flaneur Films, Akkeri Films
International sales: Rediance
World premiere

CENT MILLE MILLIARDS by Virgil Vernier
France – 2024
Cast: Zakaria Bouti, Victoire Kong, Mina Gajovic
Production: Petit Film
World premiere

DER SPATZ IM KAMIN by Ramon Zürcher
Switzerland – 2024
Cast: Maren Eggert, Britta Hammelstein, Luise Heyer, Andreas Döhler, Lea Zoe Voss
Production: Zürcher Film
Co-production: SRF/SRG SSR
International sales: Cercamon
Swiss distributor: Filmcoopi Zürich
World premiere

FOGO DO VENTO (FIRE OF WIND) by Marta Mateus
Portugal, Switzerland, France – 2024
Cast: Soraia Prudêncio, Maria Catarina Sapata, Safir Eizner, José Moura, Maria Clara Madeira
Production: Clarão Companhia
Co-production: Casa Azul Films, Les Films d’ici
International sales: Portugal Film – Portuguese Film Agency
World premiere, First Feature

GREEN LINE by Sylvie Ballyot
France, Lebanon, Qatar – 2024
Production: TS Productions
Co-production: Films de Force Majeure, XBO Films,
L’impossible est en cours
World premiere, First Feature

LA MORT VIENDRA by Christoph Hochhäusler
Germany, Luxembourg, Belgium – 2024
Cast: Sophie Verbeeck, Louis-Do de Lencquesaing, Marc Limpach, Mourade Zeguendi, Hilde Van Mieghem
Production: Heimatfilm
Co-production: Amour Fou Luxembourg, Tarantula Belgique
International sales: True Colours
World premiere

LUCE by Silvia Luzi, Luca Bellino
Italy – 2024
Cast: Marianna Fontana
Production: Bokeh Film, Stemal Entertainment, Rai Cinema
World premiere

MOND by Kurdwin Ayub
Austria – 2024
Cast: Florentina Holzinger, Andria Tayeh, Celina Antwan, Nagham Abu Baker
Production: Ulrich Seidl Filmproduktion
World premiere

QING CHUN (KU) (YOUTH (HARD TIMES)) by WANG Bing
France, Luxembourg, Netherlands – 2024
Production: House on Fire, Gladys Glover, CS Production
Co-production: Arte France Cinéma, Les Films Fauves, Volya Films, Eastern-Lion Pictures and Culture Media Co., Beijing Contemporary Art Foundation, Le Fresnoy – Studio national des arts contemporains
International sales: Pyramide International
World premiere

SUYOOCHEON (BY THE STREAM) by Hong Sangsoo
South Korea – 2024
Cast: Kim Minhee, Kwon Haehyo, Cho Yunhee
Production: Jeonwonsa Film
International sales: Finecut
World premiere

SALVE MARIA by Mar Coll
Spain – 2024
Cast: Laura Weissmahr, Oriol Pla
Production: Escándalo Films, Elastica Films
International sales: Be For Films
World premiere

SESES (DROWNING DRY) by Laurynas Bareiša
Lithuania, Latvia – 2024
Cast: Gelminė Glemžaitė, Agnė Kaktaitė, Giedrius Kiela, Paulius Markevičius
Production: afterschool production
Co-production: Trickster Pictures
International sales: Alpha Violet
World premiere

SULLA TERRA LEGGERI by Sara Fgaier
Italy – 2024
Cast: Andrea Renzi, Sara Serraiocco, Emilio Francis Scarpa, Lise Lomi, Maria Fernanda Cândido
Production: Limen, Avventurosa, Dugong Films, Rai Cinema
International sales: Rai Cinema International Distribution
World premiere, First Feature

TRANSAMAZONIA by Pia Marais
France, Germany, Switzerland, Taiwan, Brazil – 2024
Cast: Helena Zengel, Jeremy Xido, Sabine Timoteo, Hamã Luciano, Rômulo Braga
Production: Cinéma Defacto, Gaïjin, Aldabra Films
Co-production: Pandora Film Produktion, Point Productions, Volos Films, Vitamine C, O’Par, Cabocla Filmes
International sales: The Party Film Sales
Swiss distributor: cineworx
World premiere

YENI ȘAFAK SOLARKEN (NEW DAWN FADES)
by Gürcan Keltek
Türkiye, Italy, Germany, Norway, Netherlands – 2024
Cast: Cem Yiğit Üzümoğlu, Ayla Algan, Erol Babaoğlu, Suzan Kardeş, Dilan Düzgüner
Production: Vigo Film
Co-production: Slingshot Films, 29P Films, The StoryBay, Fidalgo Productions
International sales: Heretic
World premiere

Concorso Cineasti del Presente

CRICKETS, IT’S YOUR TURN by Olga Korotko
France, Kazakhstan – 2024
Cast: Inzhu Abeu, Ayan Batyrbek, Arnur Kusaingazin, Nurlybek Maulezaripov, Boris Yugay
Production: Caractères Productions, Seven Rivers
International sales: Cercamon
World premiere

DER FLECK by Willy Hans
Germany, Switzerland – 2024
Cast: Leo Kuhn, Alva Schäfer
Production: Fünferfilm
Co-production: 8horses
World premiere, First Feature

FARIO by Lucie Prost
France – 2024
Cast: Finnegan Oldfield, Megan Northam, Florence Loiret Caille, Léna Laurent, Andranic Manet
Production: Folle Allure, Yukunkun Productions
World premiere, First Feature

FEKETE PONT (LESSON LEARNED) by Bálint Szimler
Hungary – 2024
Cast: Paul Mátis, Anna Mészöly, Ákos ‘Dadan’ Kovács, Inez Mátis, Gábor Ferenczi
Production: Boddah, CineSuper
Co-production: Proton Cinema, Good Kids, KMH Film, FocusFox,
Pioneer Pictures, Filmpartners, 235 Productions, Umbrella
World premiere, First Feature

FOUL EVIL DEEDS by Richard Hunter
United Kingdom – 2024
Cast: Alexander Perkins, Song-Hung Chang, Tracy Bargate, Neil Summerville, James Benson
Production: WAYE
World premiere, First Feature

HANAMI by Denise Fernandes
Switzerland, Portugal, Cape Verde – 2024
Cast: Sanaya Andrade, Daílma Mendes, Alice Da Luz, Nha Nha Rodrigues, Yuta Nakano
Production: Alina film, O Som e a Fúria
Co-production: ventura film, RSI Radiotelevisione svizzera
World premiere, First Feature

HOLY ELECTRICITY by Tato Kotetishvili
Georgia, Netherlands – 2024
Cast: Nikolo Ghviniashvili, Nika Gongadze
Production: Zango Studio, Nushi Film
Co-production: GOGO Film, The Film Kitchen, Arrebato Films
World premiere, First Feature

INVENTION by Courtney Stephens
USA – 2024
Cast: Callie Hernandez, Sahm McGlynn, Lucy Kaminsky, Tony Torn, James N. Kienitz Wilkins
Production: Neurotika Haus, Jacket Weather
World premiere

JOQTAU by Aruan Anartay
Kazakhstan – 2024
Cast: Yermek Shynbolatov, Irina Balkova, Isbek Abilmazhinov, Aydos Auesbayev, Rakhilyam Mashurova
Production: Short brothers, Alem Oner
World premiere, First Feature

KADA JE ZAZVONIO TELEFON (WHEN THE PHONE RANG) by Iva Radivojević
Serbia, USA – 2024
Cast: Natalija Ilinčić, Anton Augustinov
Voice: Slavica Bajčeta
Production: Set Sail Films, Ivaasks Films
World premiere

KOUTÉ VWA (LISTEN TO THE VOICES) by Maxime Jean-Baptiste
Belgium, France, French Guiana – 2024
Cast: Melrick Diomar, Nicole Diomar, Yannick Cébret
Production: Twenty Nine Studio & Production, Spectres Productions
Co-production: Shelter Prod, Atelier Graphoui
World premiere, First Feature

LES ENFANTS ROUGES by Lotfi Achour
Tunisia, France, Belgium, Poland – 2024
Cast: Ali Hleli, Yassine Samouni, Wided Dabebi, Younes Naouar, Latifa Gafsi
Production: A.P.A : Artistes Producteurs Associés, La Luna Productions
Co-production: Versus Production, Shipsboy
International sales: MPM Premium
World premiere

MONÓLOGO COLECTIVO by Jessica Sarah Rinland
Argentina, United Kingdom – 2024
Cast: Macarena Santa María Lloydi, María José Micale, Alicia Delgado, Juanita, Franco Elio Itri
Production: Trapecio Cine, Jessica Sarah Rinland
World premiere

OLIVIA & LAS NUBES by Tomás Pichardo-Espaillat
Dominican Republic – 2024
Voice: Héctor Aníbal, Olga Valdez, Elsa Núñez, Dominique Goris, Fery Cordero
Production: Historias de Bibi, Guasabara cine, Cine Chani
World premiere, First Feature

REAL by Adele Tulli
Italy, France – 2024
Production: Pepito Produzioni, FilmAffair, Rai Cinema, Luce Cinecittà
Co-production: Les Films d’ici
International sales: Intramovies
World premiere

Pardi di Domani

Pardi di Domani – Concorso Internazionale

400 CASSETTES by Thelyia Petraki – Greece, Germany – 2024
B(L)IND THE SACRIFICE by Nakhane – South Africa – 2024
DESPRE IMPOSIBILITATEA UNUI OMAGIU (ON THE IMPOSSIBILITY OF AN HOMAGE) by Xandra Popescu – Romania, Germany – 2024
DULL SPOTS OF GREENISH COLOURS by Sasha Svirsky – Germany – 2024
FREAK by Claire Barnett – USA – 2024
GENDER REVEAL by Mo Matton – Canada – 2024
GIMN CHUME (HYMN OF THE PLAGUE) by Ataka51 – Germany, Russia – 2024
ICEBERGS by Carlos Pereira – Germany – 2024
LINNUD LÄINUD (ON WEARY WINGS GO BY) by Anu-Laura Tuttelberg – Estonia, Lithuania – 2024
LUDWIG (POWER INFERNO) by Anton Bialas – France – 2024
MOTHER IS A NATURAL SINNER by Boris Hadžija, Hoda Taheri – Germany, Iran – 2024
PUNTER by Jason Adam Maselle – South Africa, USA – 2024
QUE TE VAYA BONITO, RICO by Joel Alfonso Vargas – United Kingdom, USA – 2024
RAZEH–DEL by Maryam Tafakory – Iran, United Kingdom, Italy – 2024
SOLEIL GRIS by Camille Monnier – France, Belgium – 2024
THE CAVALRY by Alina Orlov – Canada, USA, Israel – 2024
THE FORM by Melika Pazouki – Iran – 2024
THE NATURE OF DOGS by Pom Bunsermvicha – Thailand, USA, Singapore, Hong Kong – 2024
WASHHH by Mickey Lai – Malaysia, Ireland – 2024
WHAT MARY DIDN’T KNOW by Konstantina Kotzamani – France, Greece, Sweden – 2024

Pardi di Domani – Concorso Nazionale

BETTER NOT KILL THE GROOVE by Jonathan Leggett – Switzerland – 2024
LOOKING SHE SAID I FORGET by Naomi Pacifique – Switzerland, Netherlands – 2024
LUX CARNE by Gabriel Grosclaude – Switzerland – 2024
MAMAN DANSE by Mégane Brügger – Switzerland – 2024
MÉTROPOLE by Theo Kunz – Switzerland – 2024
PROGRESS MINING by Gabriel Böhmer – United Kingdom, Switzerland – 2024
REVIER by Felix Scherrer – Switzerland – 2024
SANS VOIX by Samuel Patthey – Switzerland – 2024
SKY ROGERS: MANAGER DE STARS by Ciel Sourdeau – Switzerland – 2024
TINDERBOYS by Sarah Bucher, Carlos Tapia – Switzerland – 2024

Pardi di Domani – Concorso Corti d’Autore

1 HIJO & 1 PADRE by Andrés Ramírez Pulido – France, Colombia – 2024
CHOU HE ZHUANG (LIKE WHAT WOULD SORROW LOOK) by Hao Zhou – 2024
GWE–IN ESI JEONGCHE (THE MASKED MONSTER) by Syeyoung Park – South Korea – 2024
JOURS AVANT LA MORT DE NICKY by Denis Côté – Canada – 2024
LA FILLE QUI EXPLOSE by Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel – France – 2024
LES BOUCHES by Valentin Merz – Switzerland, Mexico – 2024
MY LIFE IS WIND (A LETTER) by Anahita Ghazvinizadeh – USA, Sweden – 2024
PRACTICE, PRACTICE, PRACTICE by Kevin Jerome Everson – USA – 2024
REVOLVING ROUNDS by Johann Lurf, Christina Jauernik – Austria – 2024
UPSHOT by Maha Haj – Palestine, Italy, France – 2024

Fuori Concorso

BANG BANG by Vincent Grashaw
USA – 2024
Cast: Tim Blake Nelson, Glenn Plummer, Kevin Corrigan, Andrew Liner, Nina Arianda
Production: Randomix Productions, Traverse Media, MooseBoy
Co-production: Red Barn Films
International premiere

CARTAS TELEPÁTICAS (TELEPATHIC LETTERS) by Edgar Pêra
Portugal – 2024
Production: Bando à Parte
World premiere

DRAGON DILATATION by Bertrand Mandico
France – 2024
Cast: Elina Löwensohn, Christophe Bier, Nathalie Richard, Clara Benador, Yuming Hey
Production: Orphée Films
Co-production: Venin Films, Ecce Films,
Nanterre-Amandiers Centre Dramatique National
World premiere

ESPÈCE MENACÉE by Bruno Deville
Switzerland – 2024
Cast: Emilie Charriot, Vincent Veillon, Vincent Kucholl, Rebecca Balestra, Tiphanie Bovay-Klameth
Production: Rita Productions
Co-production: RTS Radio Télévision Suisse, Playtime
International sales: Playtime
World premiere

FRÉWAKA by Aislinn Clarke
Ireland – 2024
Cast: Clare Monnelly, Bríd Brennan, Aleksandra Bystrzhitskaya
Production: Doubleband Films, Wildcard Distribution
International sales: New Europe Film Sales
World premiere

LA PASSION SELON BÉATRICE by Fabrice Du Welz
France, Belgium – 2024
Cast: Béatrice Dalle, Clément Roussier
Production: Saint Laurent Productions, Vixens
Co-production: Frakas Productions
World premiere

LA PRODIGIOSA TRASFORMAZIONE DELLA CLASSE OPERAIA IN STRANIERI by Samir
Switzerland, Italy – 2024
Production: Dschoint Ventschr Filmproduktion
Co-production: Casa delle Visioni
Swiss distributor: Dschoint Ventschr Distribution
World premiere

LA VITA ACCANTO by Marco Tullio Giordana
Italy – 2024
Cast: Sonia Bergamasco, Paolo Pierobon, Valentina Bellè, Beatrice Barison, Sara Ciocca
Production: Kavac Film, IBC Movie, One Art Film
Co-production: Rai Cinema
International sales: Intramovies
World premiere

MA FAMILLE CHÉRIE by Isild Le Besco
France – 2024
Cast: Elodie Bouchez, Marisa Berenson, Jeanne Balibar,
Elie Semoun, Isild Le Besco
Production: Ava
Co-production: Tournellovision, Ici et Là Productions
World premiere

Histoire(s) du Cinéma

Opening Concert
THE CROWD by King Vidor – USA – 1928

Leopard Club Award to Irène Jacob
The Leopard Club, the official supporting association of the Locarno Film Festival, presents the Leopard Club Award each year to an individual whose work in the film industry has left its mark on the collective imagination.
TROIS COULEURS : ROUGE by Krzysztof Kieślowski – France, Switzerland, Poland – 1994

Raimondo Rezzonico Award to Stacey Sher
The Raimondo Rezzonico Award was created in 2002 in memory of the man who was President of the Festival from 1981 to 1999 and is dedicated to outstanding personalities who have played a major role in international production.
ERIN BROCKOVICH by Steven Soderbergh – USA – 2000
DJANGO UNCHAINED by Quentin Tarantino – USA – 2012

Pardo alla Carriera Ascona-Locarno Tourism to Shah Rukh Khan
The Pardo alla Carriera Ascona-Locarno Tourism is awarded to personalities whose artistic contributions have redefined cinema and the collective imagination.
DEVDAS by Sanjay Leela Bhansali – India – 2002

Pardo d’Onore Manor to Jane Campion
The Pardo d’Onore Manor is awarded every year to one of the most outstanding personalities of world cinema.
AN ANGEL AT MY TABLE by Jane Campion – New Zealand – 1990
THE PIANO by Jane Campion – Australia, New Zealand, France – 1993 (Piazza Grande Second Screening)

Cinéma Suisse Redécouvert
The section dedicated to Swiss heritage cinema presents restored masterpieces from the past.
REPÉRAGES by Michel Soutter – France, Switzerland – 1977
L’ALLÉGEMENT by Marcel Schüpbach – Switzerland – 1983

Heritage Online
Thanks to Heritage Online, heritage and repertory cinema are part of an innovative project that aims to increase the options for international distribution (especially online, but not only), bringing new generations and new audiences closer to the masterpieces of the past.
MULHER DE VERDADE by Alberto Cavalcanti – Brazil – 1954
SAMBA TRAORÉ by Idrissa Ouédraogo – France, Burkina Faso, Switzerland – 1992
LES PARIAS DU CINÉMA by Idrissa Ouédraogo – Switzerland – 1997

Histoire(s) du Cinéma
Histoire(s) du Cinéma is the section dedicated to the history of cinema. It offers works by filmmakers to whom the Festival pays tribute, restored versions of rare and significant films, as well as works (documentaries, film essays, experimental films and hybrids) that offer a new look at the history of cinema.
LE ORE DELL’AMORE by Luciano Salce – Italy – 1963
JONAS QUI AURA 25 ANS EN L’AN 2000 by Alain Tanner – Switzerland, France – 1976
ONDA NOVA by Francisco C. Martins, José Antonio Garcia – Brazil – 1983
STREET OF NO RETURN by Samuel Fuller – France, Portugal – 1989

Homage to Stan Brakhage
Produced in collaboration with the Academy Museum of Motion Pictures.
THE WONDER RING by Stan Brakhage – USA – 1955
CAT’S CRADLE by Stan Brakhage – USA – 1959
WINDOW WATER BABY MOVING by Stan Brakhage – USA – 1959
DOG STAR MAN: PRELUDE by Stan Brakhage – USA – 1961
MOTHLIGHT by Stan Brakhage – USA – 1963
MURDER PSALM by Stan Brakhage – USA – 1981
THE DANTE QUARTET by Stan Brakhage – USA – 1987
UNTITLED (FOR MARILYN) by Stan Brakhage – USA – 1992

Retrospettiva

WALL STREET by Roy William Neill – USA – 1929
BROTHERS by Walter Lang – USA – 1930
THREE WISE GIRLS by William Beaudine – USA – 1932
VANITY STREET by Nicholas Grinde – USA – 1932
WASHINGTON MERRY–GO–ROUND by James Cruze – USA – 1932
MAN’S CASTLE by Frank Borzage – USA – 1933
UMPA by Archie Gottler – USA – 1933
TWENTIETH CENTURY by Howard Hawks – USA – 1934
IF YOU COULD ONLY COOK by William A. Seiter – USA – 1935
THE WHOLE TOWN’S TALKING by John Ford – USA – 1935
CRAIG’S WIFE by Dorothy Arzner – USA – 1936
DISORDER IN THE COURT by Preston Black – USA – 1936
MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN by Frank Capra – USA – 1936
LET US LIVE by John Brahm – USA – 1939
PEST FROM THE WEST by Del Lord – USA – 1939
GIRLS UNDER 21 by Max Nosseck – USA – 1940
YOU NAZTY SPY! by Jules White – USA – 1940
UNDER AGE by Edward Dmytryk – USA – 1941
MY SISTER EILEEN by Alexander Hall – USA – 1942
THE TALK OF THE TOWN by George Stevens – USA – 1942
SAHARA by Zoltan Korda – USA – 1943
ADDRESS UNKNOWN by William Cameron Menzies – USA – 1944
NONE SHALL ESCAPE by André De Toth – USA – 1944
TOGETHER AGAIN by Charles Vidor – USA – 1944
MYSTERIOUS INTRUDER by William Castle – USA – 1946
THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI by Orson Welles – USA – 1947 (Piazza Grande Second Screening)
ALL THE KING’S MEN by Robert Rossen – USA – 1949
THE UNDERCOVER MAN by Joseph H. Lewis – USA – 1949
THE WALKING HILLS by John Sturges – USA – 1949
THE KILLER THAT STALKED NEW YORK by Earl McEvoy – USA – 1950
PICKUP by Hugo Haas – USA – 1951
THE FIRST TIME by Frank Tashlin – USA – 1952
GUN FURY by Raoul Walsh – USA – 1953
THE BIG HEAT by Fritz Lang – USA – 1953
THE GLASS WALL by Maxwell Shane – USA – 1953
IT SHOULD HAPPEN TO YOU by George Cukor – USA – 1954
MY SISTER EILEEN by Richard Quine – USA – 1955
PICNIC by Joshua Logan – USA – 1955
THE LAST FRONTIER by Anthony Mann – USA – 1955
WOMEN’S PRISON by Lewis Seiler – USA – 1955
BITTER VICTORY by Nicholas Ray – France, USA – 1957
GUNMAN’S WALK by Phil Karlson – USA – 1958
MURDER BY CONTRACT by Irving Lerner – USA – 1958
RIDE LONESOME by Budd Boetticher – USA – 1959

Open Doors

Features

BLACK MOTHER by Khalik Allah — Jamaica, USA — 2018
EAMI by Paz Encina – Paraguay, Argentina, Mexico, Germany, USA, Netherlands, France – 2022
LA BACHATA DE BIONICO by Yoel Morales – Dominican Republic – 2024
LA PIEL DEL AGUA by Patricia Velásquez – Costa Rica, Chile – 2024
LA PLAYA DE LOS ENCHAQUIRADOS by Iván Mora Manzano – Ecuador – 2021
LOS CAPÍTULOS PERDIDOS by Lorena Alvarado – Venezuela, USA – 2024
RAÍZ by Franco García Becerra – Peru, Chile – 2024
UNCIVILIZED by Michael Lees — Dominica — 2019

Shorts

AFORISMOS DEL LAGO by Humberto González Bustillo – Venezuela – 2021
DE REINAS Y OTROS COLORES by Juan Herrera Zuluaga – Guatemala – 2021
I LOVE PAPUCHI by Rosa María Rodríguez Pupo – Cuba — 2018
KENBE ALADA by Wendy Desert – Haiti – 2020
LAS MARAVILLAS by Rob Mendoza – Ecuador – 2024
LO QUE LOS HUMANOS VEN COMO SANGRE LOS JAGUARES VEN COMO CHICHA by Luciana Decker Orozco – Bolivia – 2023
SIRENA by Olivia De Camps – Dominican Republic – 2024
TIERRA DE LECHE by Milton Guillén, Fiona Guy Hall – Nicaragua, USA – 2023
TWA FÈY (THREE LEAVES) by Eléonore Coyette, Sephora Monteau – Haiti, Belgium – 2021

Locarno Kids

I FRATELLI DINAMITE by Nino Pagot – Italy – 1949

CLAUDE BARRAS: SIX SHORT FILMS by Claude Barras, Cédric Louis, Albertine Zullo, David Toutevoix – 2005–2017
MA VIE DE COURGETTE by Claude Barras – Switzerland, France – 2016

AKIKO, DER FLIEGENDE AFFE by Veit Helmer – Germany – 2024
IGRIŠČA NE DAMO (BLOCK 5) by Klemen Dvornik – Slovenia, Czech Republic, Croatia, Serbia – 2024
KIMINOIRO (THE COLORS WITHIN) by Naoko Yamada – Japan – 2024
LA PETITE ET LE VIEUX by Patrice Sauvé – Canada – 2024
LIVING LARGE by Kristina Dufková – Czech Republic, Slovakia, France – 2024
SLOCUM ET MOI by Jean-François Laguionie – Luxembourg, France – 2024

INDEPENDENT SECTIONS

Semaine de la Critique

A SISTERS’ TALE by Leila Amini – Switzerland, France, Iran – 2024
DEAR BEAUTIFUL BELOVED by Juri Rechinsky – Austria – 2024
FAMILIAR PLACES by Mala Reinhardt – Germany – 2024
FORMAS DE ATRAVESAR UN TERRITORIO by Gabriela Domínguez Ruvalcaba – Mexico – 2024
JENSEITS VON SCHULD by Katharina Köster, Katrin Nemec – Germany – 2024
LA DÉPOSITION by Claudia Marschal – France – 2024
WIR ERBEN by Simon Baumann – Switzerland – 2024

Panorama Suisse

BERGFAHRT – REISE ZU DEN RIESEN by Dominique Margot – Switzerland – 2024
BLACKBIRD BLACKBIRD BLACKBERRY by Elene Naveriani – Switzerland, Georgia – 2023
DIE ANHÖRUNG by Lisa Gerig – Switzerland – 2023
JAKOBS ROSS by Katalin Gödrös – Switzerland, Luxembourg – 2024
LA SCOMPARSA DI BRUNO BRÉGUET by Olmo Cerri – Switzerland – 2024
LE VENT QUI SIFFLE DANS LES GRUES by Jeanne Waltz – Portugal, Switzerland – 2024
LES PARADIS DE DIANE by Carmen Jaquier, Jan Gassmann – Switzerland – 2024
RETOUR EN ALEXANDRIE by Tamer Ruggli – Switzerland, France – 2023
RIVERBOOM by Claude Baechtold – Switzerland – 2023
THE LANDSCAPE AND THE FURY by Nicole Vögele – Switzerland – 2024

CROSS SECTION AWARDS

Swatch First Feature Award

Piazza Grande
RITA by Paz Vega – Spain – 2024
SEW TORN by Freddy Macdonald – USA, Switzerland – 2024

Concorso Internazionale
AKIPLĖŠA (TOXIC) by Saulė Bliuvaitė – Lithuania – 2024
FOGO DO VENTO by Marta Mateus – Portugal, Switzerland, France – 2024
GREEN LINE by Sylvie Ballyot – France, Lebanon, Qatar – 2024
SULLA TERRA LEGGERI by Sara Fgaier – Italy – 2024

Concorso Cineasti del Presente
DER FLECK by Willy Hans – Germany, Switzerland – 2024
FARIO by Lucie Prost – France – 2024
FEKETE PONT (LESSON LEARNED) by Bálint Szimler – Hungary – 2024
FOUL EVIL DEEDS by Richard Hunter – United Kingdom – 2024
HANAMI by Denise Fernandes – Switzerland, Portugal, Cape Verde – 2024
HOLY ELECTRICITY by Tato Kotetishvili – Georgia, Netherlands – 2024
JOQTAU by Aruan Anartay – Kazakhstan – 2024
KOUTÉ VWA (LISTEN TO THE VOICES) by Maxime Jean-Baptiste – Belgium, France, French Guiana – 2024
OLIVIA & LAS NUBES by Tomás Pichardo-Espaillat – Dominican Republic – 2024

Pardo Verde

Piazza Grande – Prefestival
FIORE MIO by Paolo Cognetti – Italy, Belgium – 2024

Piazza Grande
GAUCHO GAUCHO by Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw – USA, Argentina – 2024
SAUVAGES by Claude Barras – Switzerland, France, Belgium – 2024
SHAMBHALA by Min Bahadur Bham – Nepal, France, Norway, Türkiye, Hong Kong, Taiwan, USA, Qatar – 2024

Concorso Internazionale
AGORA by Ala Eddine Slim – Tunisia, France, Saudi Arabia, Qatar – 2024
BOGANCLOCH by Ben Rivers – United Kingdom, Germany, Iceland – 2024
TRANSAMAZONIA by Pia Marais – France, Germany, Switzerland, Taiwan, Brazil – 2024

Concorso Cineasti del Presente
DER FLECK by Willy Hans – Germany, Switzerland – 2024
FARIO by Lucie Prost – France – 2024
MONÓLOGO COLECTIVO by Jessica Sarah Rinland – Argentina, United Kingdom – 2024

Fuori Concorso
ESPÈCE MENACÉE by Bruno Deville – Switzerland – 2024

Locarno Kids Screenings
AKIKO, DER FLIEGENDE AFFE by Veit Helmer – Germany – 2024
IGRIŠČA NE DAMO (BLOCK 5) by Klemen Dvornik – Slovenia, Czech Republic, Croatia, Serbia – 2024

Pardi di Domani – Concorso Internazionale
LINNUD LÄINUD (ON WEARY WINGS GO BY) by Anu-Laura Tuttelberg – Estonia, Lithuania – 2024*
SOLEIL GRIS by Camille Monnier – France, Belgium – 2024*

Pardi di Domani – Concorso Nazionale
LUX CARNE by Gabriel Grosclaude – Switzerland – 2024*

Pardi di Domani – Concorso Corti d’Autore
LES BOUCHES by Valentin Merz – Switzerland, Mexico – 2024*
REVOLVING ROUNDS by Johann Lurf, Christina Jauernik – Austria – 2024*

*short films are only eligible for the Pardo Verde Special Mention

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.