Berlinale Co-Production Market
Berlinale Co-Production Market

37 new feature film projects whose producers are looking to team up with co-production partners from other countries have been chosen to participate in the 16th edition of Berlinale Co-Production Market, taking  place From February 9 to 13, 2019.

With a total of 20 female filmmakers represented, 48.6% of the selected projects will be realized under the direction of women. This includes female filmmakers from all parts of the world, such as Marcela Said from Chile, Elina Psykou from Greece, Júlia Murat from Brazil, Wang Yichun from the People’s Republic of China and Tallulah H. Schwab from Norway/The Netherlands, who have all previously contributed feature-length films to the Berlinale program, and last but not least, Berlinale prize winner Carla Simón, who previously participated in the “Talent Project Market” with her multi-award-winning debut project Estiu 1993 (Summer 1993) and is appearing this time with not one but two projects as a director.

In addition, five exceptional production companies will be presented in the scope of the Berlinale Co-Production Market’s “Company Matching” program. The success of this elaborate matchmaking approach is reflected in the sizeable amount of projects featured in previous editions that have made it to completion. In 2018 alone, 16 of these films were screened at international A-list festivals and in cinemas, and one film has already been announced for Berlinale 2019, to be shown in the Panorama section: To thávma tis thálassas ton Sargassón (The Miracle of the Sargasso Sea) by Syllas Tzoumerkas. Two of the film’s producers will be presenting their new projects at this year’s Berlinale Co-Production Market: Maria Drandaki from Athens-based Homemade Films and Ellen Havenith from the Dutch production company PRPL.

Aside from the meetings with potential partners, the producers of the selected projects also have the chance to compete for renowned awards featuring monetary prizes, namely the Eurimages Co-Production Development Award (20,000 euros), the VFF Talent Highlight Award (10,000 euros) and the ARTE International Prize (6,000 euros).

Official Project Selection Berlinale Co-Production Market 2019 

(In Alphabetical Order According to Production Company):

 Compartment Number Six (D: Juho Kuosmanen), Aamu Film Company, Finland
– Alcarràs (D: Carla Simón), Avalon PC, Spain
– The Hunt for the Puma (D: Marcela Said), Cinéma Defacto, France 
– Rule 34 (D: Júlia Murat), Esquina Filmes & Bubbles Project, Brazil
– Hinterland (D: Stefan Ruzowitzky), FreibeuterFilm, Austria & Amour Fou Luxembourg, Luxembourg 
– Paradise (D: Bijon), Goopy Bagha Productions, Bangladesh, & Razor Film Produktion, Germany
– The Kidnapping (D: Wang Yichun), Huace Pictures & Voilà Pictures, People’s Republic of China
– Reshma Shera (D: Megha Ramaswamy), Jar Pictures, India
– The Property (D: Dana Modan), July August Production, Israel & Extreme Emotions, Poland
– Apollo (D: Arab and Tarzan Nasser), Les Films du Tambour, France 
– Petite Fleur (D: Santiago Mitre), Maneki Films, France & La Uniòn de los Rìos, Argentina
– Home Away (D: Thanos Anastopoulos), Mansarda Production, Italy & Fantasia Audiovisual, Greece
– A Responsible Adult (D: Shira Geffen), Marker Films, Israel
– Chica_Chile_Norway (D: Ingvild Søderlind), Miso Film Norge, Norway
– Je suis Karl (D: Christian Schwochow), Pandora Film Produktion, Germany
– Dominion (D: Boo Junfeng), Peanut Pictures, Singapore 
 The Souls (D: Tallulah H. Schwab), PRPL, The Netherlands
– Nowhere Special (D: Uberto Pasolini), Red Wave Films, United Kingdom
– For Real (D: Benjamin Cantu), Rohfilm Factory, Germany
– Farewell o Earth (D: Ask Hasselbalch), Snowglobe, Denmark
– Slash/Back (D: Nyla Innuksuk), Stellar Citizens & Scythia Films & Mixtape VR, Canada
– Happy Sheep(D: Valéry Rosier), Wrong Men, Belgium

“Berlinale Directors” Projects:

– A Golden Shotgun (D: Alex Anwandter), Araucaria Cine & Panchito Films, Chile
– From Malta to Oblivion (D: Axel Petersén), Flybridge, Sweden
– Patrimonial Fears and Other Symptoms (D: Elina Psykou), Homemade Films & StudioBauhaus, Greece

“Rotterdam-Berlinale Express”:

– Stillborn (D: Olga Chajdas), Apple Film Production, Poland
– Peaches (D: Jenny Suen), White Sea Pictures (P: Jenny Suen), Hong Kong & Salty Pictures, People’s Republic of China (see also “Talent Project Market”)

“Talent Project Market” – Projects and Selected Production Talents  

(In Alphabetical Order According to Production Company):

 Three Brothers (D: Francisco Paparella), 3 Moinhos (P: Ana Alice De Morais), Brazil & Río Azul Films, Argentina
– Each of Us (D: Anne Zohra Berrached, Carla Simón, Meritxell Colell), Alhena Production (P: Eva Pauné), Spain
– Livramento (D: Lillah Halla), Arissas Multimidia (P: Clarissa Guarilha Santos), Brazil
– Kullu Men Allah (D: Rotem Kaplinsky), Black Sheep Film Productions (P: Alona Refua), Israel
– Bufis (D: Mahad Ahmed, Vincenzo Cavallo), Cultural Video (P: Vincenzo Cavallo), Kenya
– Wolf (D: Nathalie Biancheri), Feline Films (P: Jessie Fisk), Ireland
– The Driver (D: Lusine Sargsyan), Illusion Production (P: Ophelia Harutyunyan), Armenia
 In-Law (D: Dar Gai), Jugaad Motion Pictures (P: Dheer Momaya), India
– Autobiography (D: Makbul Mubarak), KawanKawan Media (P: Yulia Evina Bhara), Indonesia
– Like a Limbless Tree (D: Tunç Davut), Tekhne Film (P: Sinem Altindag), Turkey
– Peaches (D: Jenny Suen), White Sea Pictures (P: Jenny Suen), Hong Kong & Salty Pictures, People’s Republic of China

“Company Matching”

(In Alphabetical Order According to Company):

Bord Cadre films, Switzerland

Heretic, Greece 

One Two Films, Germany

Pimienta Films, Mexico

Proton Cinema, Hungary

Share this article ...