Winners and Honourable Mentions of the 59th Nordic Film Days Lübeck

The Charmer (Charmøren), the feature debut of director Milad Alami from Denmark is the winner of the NDR Film Prize at the 59th Nordic Film Days Lübeck.  The Audience Prize winner is “What Will People Say” (Hva vil folk si) by director Iram Haq.  The jury for the Baltic Film Prize, which each year honors a Competition film from Scandinavia, chose as its winner Thelma by director Joachim Trier of Norway.  The lead actress, Eili Harboe, accepted the prize at Theater Lübeck.

The Swedish film “Up in the Sky” (Upp i det blå) by director and puppeteer Petter Lennstrand won over the jury for the Children’s and Youth Prize.  The Children’s Jury Prize went to Frederik Meldal Nørgaard’s film “Kidbusters” (Kidnapning) from Denmark.  The INTERFILM Church Prize went to the Dutch-Norwegian production “Disappearance” (Verdwijnen) by director Boudewijn Koole. Elina Hirvonen’s film “Boiling Point” (Kiehumispiste) from Finland took away the Documentary Film Prize.

And the CineStar Prize went to director Katja Benrath for her short film “Watu Wote – All of Us” (Watu Wote), which was shown in the Filmforum section, and which recently won the gold student Oscar.

The Nordic Film Days Lübeck, presented by the city of Lübeck, is the only festival in Germany and Europe specializing exclusively in films from the Nordic and Baltic countries, and northern Germany, including Schleswig-Holstein and Hamburg.

The Winners and Honorable Mentions of the 59th Nordic Film Days Lübeck

NDR Film Prize
THE CHARMER (Charmøren), dir: Milad Alami, Denmark/Sweden/France

Honorable Mention goes to
WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY (Hva vil folk si), dir: Iram Haq, Norway/Germany/Sweden

Audience Prize of the “Lübecker Nachrichten”
WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY (Hva vil folk si)dir: Iram Haq, Norway/Germany/Sweden

Baltic Film Prize
THELMA, dir: Joachim Trier, Norway/France/Denmark/Sweden

INTERFILM Church Film Prize
DISAPPEARANCE (Verdwijnen),dir: Boudewijn Koole, Holland/Norway

Honorable Mention goes to
GOING WEST (Rett vest), dir: Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken, Norway

Documentary Film Prize of the Lübeck Trade Unions
BOILING POINT (Kiehumispiste), dir: Elina Hirvonen, Finland

Honorable Mention goes to
A BASTARD CHILD (Horungen), dir: Knutte Wester, Sweden/Norway

CineStar Prize
WATU WOTE – ALL OF US (Watu Wote)dir: Katja Benrath, Germany

Honorable Mention goes to
SPUER – SP:ÜR, dir: Christian Striboll, Germany

Children’s and Youth Film Prize
UP IN THE SKY (Upp i det blå), dir: Petter Lennstrand, Sweden

Honorable Mention goes to
SCREWED (Pihalla), dir: Niels-Erik Ekblom, Finland

Children’s Jury Prize
KIDBUSTERS (Kidnapning), dir: Frederik Meldal Nørgaard, Denmark

Honorable Mention goes to
ROOM 213 (Rum 213), dir: Emelie Lindblom, Sweden

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.