APOLLO 11 directed by Todd Douglas Miller
APOLLO 11 directed by Todd Douglas Miller

Apollo 11 won the Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Picture at the 31st Annual Producers Guild Awards on Saturday night in Los Angeles. The top prize, the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures went to the World War I film 1917.

The Producers Guild Awards are often a bellwether for the Oscars. Since its inception, the PGA has predicted 21 of the 30 winners of the Academy Award for Best Picture.

At the awards ceremony, the Guild also presented special honors to powerhouse producers and leaders who have left their indelible mark on the entertainment industry. The 2020 honorees include Ted Sarandos (Milestone Award); Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner of Plan B (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures); Marta Kauffman (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television); Octavia Spencer (Visionary Award); and the Lionsgate film Bombshell (The Stanley Kramer Award).

31st Annual Producers Guild Awards Winners

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

1917 (Universal)
Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

Toy Story 4 (Disney/Pixar)
Producers: Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera

Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Picture

Apollo 11 (Neon)
Producers: Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Petersen

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

Succession (Season 2; HBO)
Producers: Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Georgia Pritchett, Will Tracy, Jonathan Glatzer, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

Fleabag (Season 2; Amazon)
Producers: Phoebe Waller‐Bridge, Harry Bradbeer, Lydia Hampson, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, Joe Lewis, Sarah Hammond

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

Chernobyl (HBO)
Producers: Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, Johan Renck, Chris Fry, Sanne Wohlenberg

Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

Apollo: Missions to the Moon (National Geographic)
Producers: Tom Jennings, David Tillman, Abe Scheuermann, Chris Morcom, Rob Kirk

Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

Leaving Neverland (HBO)
Producer: Dan Reed

Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 6; HBO)
Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton, Jeremy Tchaban, Christopher Werner, Laura L. Griffin, Kate Mullaney, Matt Passet, Marian Wang, Charles Wilson

Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 11; VH1)
Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Mandy Salangsang, RuPaul Charles, Steven Corfe, Bruce McCoy, Michele Mills, Jacqueline Wilson, Thairin Smothers, John Polly, Michelle Visage, Jen Passovoy

Outstanding Sports Program

What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s Program

Sesame Street (Season 49; PBS)

Outstanding Short-Form Program

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee (Season 11; Netflix)

The PGA Innovation Award

Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series – Episode I

HONORARY AWARDS

Milestone Award
Ted Sarandos

Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television
Marta Kauffman

Visionary Award
Octavia Spencer

Stanley Kramer Award
Bombshell

David O. Selznick Award

Plan B (Jeremy Kleiner, Dede Gardner, Brad Pitt)

Charles FitzSimons Award
Mari Jo Winkler

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.