“Night Catches Us,” a feature film starring Anthony Mackie of “The Hurt Locker,” is about one man in 1976 dealing with the aftermath of the black power movement.

The Savannah College of Art and Design announced the competition film lineup and jurors for its 13th annual Savannah Film Festival, scheduled for Oct. 30-Nov. 6 in historic downtown Savannah.

Competitions will be held in the categories of narrative features, documentary features, professional shorts, animated shorts and student entries.

This year’s films in competition come from almost a dozen different countries including Cambodia, Japan, Brazil, Germany, Australia, the United Kingdom and Uzbekistan.

Among the 35 films in competition are:

•       Academy Award-nominated filmmaker Bill Plympton’s animated short, “The Cow Who Wanted to be a Hamburger” about a cow seduced by advertising and led down the path of butchers and carnivores.

•       Emmy Award-nominated MTV animator Patrick Smith’s musical short, “Masks,” a “Fantasia”-like animated interpretation of the music of rock musician Karl von Kries.

•       “Dressed,” the inspirational story of fashion designer Nary Manivong, who defied the odds of a broken childhood and homelessness to follow his dream of showing his collection at New York’s Fashion Week.

•       “Quadrangle,” a compelling documentary about two middle-class couples, encouraged by the free-love zeitgeist of the ’60s and ’70s, who find a way out of their disappointing marriages by striking up an unusual four-way love affair.

•       “Night Catches Us,” a feature film starring Anthony Mackie of “The Hurt Locker,” is about one man in 1976 dealing with the aftermath of the black power movement.

•       “The Kid,” starring Rupert Friend of “Young Victoria,” is an adaptation of the best-selling memoir of the same name about a young man, beaten and bullied at home, who becomes caught up in the criminal underworld of London, where he was known as “The Kid.”

Competition Jurors

The jurors for this year’s Film Festival include:
•       James Foley, director, “Glengarry Glen Ross,” “At Close Range,” TV’s “Twin Peaks”
•       Lisa Gillian, head of production and development for Red Om Films, Julia Roberts’ production company
•       Lynn Hirshfeld, Participant Media’s senior vice president of publishing, involved in production of  “The Kite Runner,” “Charlie Wilson’s War,” “Good Night and Good Luck,” “An Inconvenient Truth”
•       Alicia Lipinski, vice president of development at Headlong Entertainment
•       Stephen Nathan, executive producer for the television series, “Bones.” Emmy nominee for writing “Tracey Takes On…” Produced “Laverne & Shirley,” “Everybody Loves Raymond” and “Joan of Arcadia”
•       Amy Robinson, producer, “Julie & Julia,” “After Hours.” Actress, “Mean Streets”
•       Kaila York, founder of Headlong Entertainment, a literary management and film production company

For more information on the films in competition, visit www.scad.edu/filmfest.

Share this article ...