Bookmark (0)
ClosePlease login

No account yet? Register

The American Cinema Editors announced  its nominees on Friday for the 61st annual Eddie Awards in film, TV and documentaries. The winners will be announced at the 61st annual ACE awards ceremony Feb. 19 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

NOMINEES FOR 61st ANNUAL ACE EDDIE AWARDS

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

Black Swan
Andrew Weisblum, A.C.E.

The Fighter
Pamela Martin

Inception
Lee Smith, A.C.E.

The King’s Speech
Tariq Anwar

The Social Network
Angus Wall, A.C.E. & Kirk Baxter

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

Alice in Wonderland
Chris Lebenzon, A.C.E.

Easy A
Susan Littenberg

The Kids Are All Right
Jeffrey M. Werner

Made In Dagenham
Michael Parker

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Despicable Me
Gregory Perler & Pamela Ziegenhagen-Shefland

How to Train Your Dragon
Maryann Brandon, A.C.E. & Darren T. Holmes, A.C.E.

Toy Story 3
Ken Schretzmann & Lee Unkrich, A.C.E.

 

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

The Big C: “Pilot”
Brian A. Kates, A.C.E.

Modern Family: “Family Portrait”
Jonathan Schwartz

Nurse Jackie: “Years of Service”
Anne McCabe

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Breaking Bad: “Sunset”
Kelley Dixon

Friday Night Lights: “I Can’t”
Mark Conte, A.C.E.

Glee: “Journey”
Bradley Buecker, Doc Crotzer, Joe Leonard & John Roberts

The Good Wife: “Running”
Scott Vickrey, A.C.E.

The Walking Dead: “Days Gone Bye”
Hunter Via

 

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Boardwalk Empire: “Pilot”
Sidney Wolinsky, A.C.E.

Dexter: “Take It!”
Louis Cioffi, A.C.E.

Treme: “Do You Know What it Means”
Kate Sanford, A.C.E. & Alexander Hall

 

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

The Pacific: “Okinawa”
Marta Evry, A.C.E. & Alan Cody, A.C.E.

Temple Grandin
Leo Trombetta, A.C.E.

You Don’t Know Jack
Aaron Yanes

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY:

Exit Through the Gift Shop
Tom Fulford & Chris King

Inside Job
Chad Beck & Adam Bolt

Waiting for “Superman”
Jay Cassidy, A.C.E., Greg Finton & Kim Roberts

 

BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES:

The Deadliest Catch: “Redemption Day”
Kelly Coskran & Josh Earl

If You Really Knew Me : “Colusa High”
Rob Goubeaux, Jeremy Gantz, Hilary Scratch, Ken Yankee, Mark S. Andrew, A.C.E., Heather Miglin, John Skaare & Paul J. Coyne

Whale Wars 3: “Vendetta”
Yvette Mangassarian-Amirian, Eric Myerson, Michael Caballero, David Michael Maurer & Edward Salier, A.C.E.

Writer-director Christopher Nolan will receive the ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year Award.

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.