Goodbye Mother (Thưa mẹ con đi)
Goodbye Mother (Thưa mẹ con đi)

Reeling: The Chicago LGBTQ+ International Film Festival announced the winners of the 38th edition of the festival. The festival was held virtually this year from September 24 to October 7. The prize for Best Narrative Feature Film Jury Award went to Trinh Dinh Le Minh’s heart-melting romantic dramedy Goodbye Mother (Thưa mẹ con đi) and for Best Documentary Jury Award went to The Many Lives of Kojin (Toutes les vies de Kojin) directed by Diako Yazdani.

In Goodbye Mother, Nâu returns to his childhood home in the picturesque countryside of Vietnam after living in the United States for several years. With him is Ian, Nâu’s handsome “friend” that his traditional family instantly warms to. Nâu’s family badgers him with questions of marriage and children, oblivious to the true purpose of his return to Vietnam: to come out as gay.

The Many Lives of Kojin follows Yazdani, accompanied by Kojin, his 23-year-old gay friend, around the Iraqi countryside as they confront the director’s devout family, friends and other members of the Kurdish community about the prejudices they hold against the LGBTQ+ community.

Audience awards went Sublet directed by Eytan Fox for Best Narrative Feature and to the closing night film Ahead of the Curve directed by Jen Rainin for Best Documentary Feature.

American-born Israeli filmmaker Eytan Fox makes his first English language film, Sublet, starring John Benjamin Hickey as Michael, a New York Times travel writer assigned to do a piece on Tel Aviv. Looking for a less touristy perspective on life in the city, he opts to sublet a modest apartment from 25-year-old film student Tomer (Niv Nissim).

Ahead of the Curve traces the power of lesbian visibility and community from the early ‘90s to present day through the story of Franco’s founding of Curve, the best-selling lesbian lifestyle magazine ever published.

Reeling: The Chicago LGBTQ+ International Film Festival 2020 Winners

JURY AWARDS

AARP Silver Image Awards

LA AMANTE/THE MISTRESS, directed by Pati Cruz, Puerto Rico.

ACUITZERAMO, directed by Miguel Angel Caballero, USA/Mexico.

Best Documentary Jury Award

TOUTES LES VIES DE KOJIN/THE MANY LIVES OF KOJIN, directed by Diako Yazdani, France.

Best Narrative Feature Film Jury Award

GOODBYE MOTHER, directed by Trinh Dinh Le Minh, Vietnam.

Best Narrative Short Film Jury Awards

WINGS, directed by Jamie Weston, UK.

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature: SUBLET, directed by Eytan Fox, Israel.

Runner Up: BREAKING FAST, directed by Mike Mosallam, USA.

Best Documentary Feature: AHEAD OF THE CURVE, directed by Jen Rainin, USA.

Runner Up: THE MANY LIVES OF KOJIN, directed by Diako Yazdani, France.

Best Narrative Short: HOME, directed by Tyle Aaron, USA.

Runner Up: ENCOUNTER, directed by Ivan Lowenberg, Mexico.

Best Documentary Short: PERFECTLY FRANK, directed by Dan Hunt, USA.

Runner Up: NAOMI REPLANSKY AT 100, directed by Megan Rossman, USA.

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.