Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Remote Area Medical

The RiverRun International Film Festival in Winston-Salem, North Carolina, held April 12–21, 2013, announced the jury and audience awards of the 2013 Festival.  Among the winning films, Altered States Audience Award for Best American Indie was presented to Remote Area Medical, directed by Jeff Reichert and Farihah Zaman. Remote Area Medical documents the program that provided free healthcare to nearly 2000 uninsured Americans on the infield of Bristol’s NASCAR Speedway in April 2012. 

Audience Awards: 

The Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature was presented to Picture Day, directed by Kate Melville.  The Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature was presented to Rising From Ashes, directed by T.C. Johnstone.  Altered States Audience Award for Best American Indie was presented to Remote Area Medical, directed by Jeff Reichert and Farihah Zaman.

Juried Awards 

Narrative Features Competition  

Best Narrative Feature: In the House, directed by François Ozon
Peter Brunette Award for Best Director:  William Vega, La Sirga 
Best Actor: Ariello Arena, Reality
Best Actress: Suzanne Clément, Laurence Anyways 
Best Cinematography: Sofia Oggioni, La Sirga
Best Screenplay: François Ozon, In the House 
Special Jury Prize: Tey, directed by Alain Gomis

 

Documentary Features Competition

Best Documentary Feature: I Am Breathing, directed by Emma Davie and Morag McKinnon 
Best Director: Ilian Metev, Sofia’s Last Ambulance
Human Rights Award: A River Changes Course, directed by Kalyanee Mam
Best Cinematography: Sebastián Hofmann, Pedro González Rubio and Fernanda Romandía, Canícula 
Special Jury Prize: Twenty Feet from Stardom

 

Shorts Competitions

Best Narrative Short: Trois Secondes et Demie, directed by Edouard Beaucamp
Best Student Narrative Short: Trois Secondes et Demie, directed by Edouard Beaucamp
Best Documentary Short: Slomo, directed by Joshua Izenberg
Best Student Documentary Short: The Words in the Margins, directed by Sara Mott
Special Jury Prize (Documentary Short): Unravel, directed by Meghna Gupta
Best Animated Short: Second Hand, directed by Isaac King
Best Student Animated Short: Head Over Heels, directed by Timothy Reckart.

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.