BIRDMANBIRDMAN

The 26th Annual Producers Guild Awards was held over the weekend with BIRDMAN winning the top award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures, and LIFE ITSELF winning for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures.

The 26th Annual Producers Guild Awards (winners are in bold):

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

American Sniper (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Producers: Clint Eastwood, p.g.a., Robert Lorenz, p.g.a., Andrew Lazar, p.g.a., Bradley Cooper, p.g.a., Peter Morgan, p.g.a.

BIRDMAN (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

Boyhood (IFC Films)
Producers: Richard Linklater, p.g.a., Cathleen Sutherland, p.g.a.

Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Megan Ellison, p.g.a., Bennett Miller, p.g.a., Jon Kilik, p.g.a., 

Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)
Producer: Ceán Chaffin, p.g.a.

The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson

The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Nora Grossman, p.g.a., Ido Ostrowsky, p.g.a., Teddy Schwarzman, p.g.a.

Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)
Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy

The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)
Producers: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures: 

Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
Producer: Roy Conli, p.g.a.

The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
Producers: Guillermo del Toro, p.g.a., Brad Booker, p.g.a.

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
Producers: David Bleiman Ichioka, p.g.a., Travis Knight, p.g.a.

How To Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)
Producer: Bonnie Arnold, p.g.a.

The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Producer: Dan Lin, p.g.a.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

The Green Prince (Music Box Films)
Producers: Nadav Schirman, John Battsek, Simon Chinn

LIFE ITSELF (Magnolia Pictures)
Producers: Zak Piper, Steve James, Garrett Basch 

Merchants of Doubt (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo

Particle Fever (Abramorama/BOND 360)
Producers: David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon

Virunga (Netflix)
Producers: Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series. 

American Horror Story: Coven & Freak Show (FX)
Producers: Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Dante Di Loreto, Tim Minear, Jennifer Salt, James Wong, Brad Buecker, Alexis Martin Woodall, Joseph Incaprera, Robert M. Williams Jr.

Fargo (FX)
Producers: Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Michael Frislev, Chad Oakes, Kim Todd, Adam Bernstein

The Normal Heart (HBO)
Producers: Ryan Murphy, Dante Di Loreto, Jason Blum, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Mark Ruffalo, Scott Ferguson, Alexis Martin Woodall

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS)
Producers: Paul Barnes, Pam Tubridy Baucom, Ken Burns

Sherlock (PBS)
Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Breaking Bad (AMC)
Producers: Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Michelle MacLaren, Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Peter Gould, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett, Stewart A. Lyons, Diane Mercer, Bryan Cranston

Downton Abbey (PBS)
Producers: Gareth Neame, Julian Fellowes, Liz Trubridge, Nigel Marchant

Game Of Thrones (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger, Bernadette Caulfield, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

House Of Cards (Netflix)
Producers: Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Dana Brunetti, Iain Paterson, David Manson

True Detective (HBO)
Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Scott Stephens, Woody Harrelson, Matthew McConaughey, Richard Brown, Steve Golin, Carol Cuddy 

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Bill Prady, Faye Oshima Belyeu

Louie (FX)
Producers: Louie C.K, M. Blair Breard, Dave Becky, Pamela Adlon, Vernon Chatman, Steven Wright, Adam Escott

Modern Family (ABC)
Producers: Christopher Lloyd, Steven Levitan, Dan O’Shannon, Paul Corrigan, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker, Jeffrey Richman, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Megan Ganz, Jeff Morton, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young

Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)
Producers: Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Lisa I. Vinnecour, Mark A. Burley, Michael Trim, Neri Kyle Tannenbaum, Sara Hess

Veep (HBO)
Producers: Armando Iannucci, Christopher Godsick, Frank Rich, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Chris Addison, Stephanie Laing

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

30 For 30 (ESPN)
Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman

American Masters (PBS)
Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey (FOX/NatGeo)
Producers: Ann Druyan, Seth MacFarlane, Mitchell Cannold, Brannon Braga, Jason Clark, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman

Shark Tank (ABC)
Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Phil Gurin, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Bill Gaudsmith, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

The Amazing Race (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Producers: Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Ashley Edens Shaffer

Project Runway (Lifetime)
Producers: Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha Cutler, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman

Top Chef (Bravo)
Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Hillary Olsen, Tara Sierner, Erica Ross, Doneen Arquines, Shealan Spencer

The Voice (NBC)
Producers: John De Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Jim Roush

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Producers: Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Meredith Bennett, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin

Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Producers: Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, David Craig, Ken Crosby, Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jennifer Sharron, Seth Weidner, Josh Weintraub

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton

Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean Johnsen, Matt Wood

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Producers: Lorne Michaels, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell, Jamie Granet Bederman, Rob Grabbe, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

24/7 (HBO)
Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Atlanta Falcons (HBO)
Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Cincinnati Bengals (HBO)
Inside: U.S. Soccer’s March To Brazil (ESPN)
Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO) 

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)
Sesame Street (PBS)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)
Toy Story OF TERROR! (ABC)
Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO)

Share this article ...