Montclair Film Festival Reveals 2015 Kidz Shortz Award Winners

The Montclair Film Festival (MFF) revealed the competition winners for the third annual “Kidz Shortz” filmmaking competition, including a returning sponsor and dates for the official premiere of the winning films at the festival.

“We were proud of all the students who sent us films and thrilled to have received so many wonderful film submissions.“ said MFF Kidz Shortz Coordinator Michelle Anderson. “We can’t wait to share the work of our finalists with our audiences.” American Express returns as corporate sponsor for Kidz Shortz. “American Express is proud to be back as a sponsor of the ‘Kidz Shortz’ filmmaking competition,” said Glenda McNeal, Executive Vice President, Global Client Group, American Express. “It is important to develop young and talented leaders in the community, and the Montclair Film Festival embodies this spirit by nurturing and showcasing these distinctive student films.”

The 19 winning entries will be screened during the Montclair Film Festival, slated for May 1 through May 10, 2015, taking place on Saturday, May 2nd at 11:30 a.m. at the Bellevue Cinema in Upper Montclair. Tickets go on sale to the public on Monday, April 13th at www.montclairfilmfest.org. Celebrate with the winners at The Stars on the Green Afterparty immediately following the screening in courtyard of St. James Church, corner of Valley Road and Bellevue Ave—steps from the theater. This free community event is co-sponsored by the Upper Montclair Business Association and is open to the public.

Kidz Shortz 2015 Winners Include:

Cinemaniacs- Grades 4-6 Individual, Grand Prize
One Nation
Anthony Hobbs
Baltimore, MD Our Lady of Victory School

Cinemaniacs- Grades 4-6 Individual, Honorable Mention
Stranded
Talia Cohen-Vigder
Montclair, NJ
Watchung Elementary

Cinemaniacs- Grades 4-6 Small Group, Grand Prize
A Series of Bad Ideas
Milena Testa, Grace Bayne
Glenridge, NJ
Ridgewood Ave. School

Cinemaniacs- Grades 4-6 Small Group, Honorable Mention
ZiZi Pogelham
Dani Dreifach, Maddy Dreifach
Montclair, NJ
Edgemont Elementary

Cinemaniacs- Grades 4-6 School or Large Group, Grand Prize
Dominoes
Luke Gardiner, Riley Rendino, Elias Lepore, Isabel Lucas, Jonah Barbin, Elliot O’Dell, Charlie Macdonnell and Anna Gardiner
Montclair, NJ
Montclair Kimberley Academy

Storytellers-Grades 7-9 Individual, Grand Prize
Paper
Alex DeRosa
Short Hills, NJ
Millburn Middle School

Storytellers-Grades 7-9 Individual, Runner-Up
Cyber Bullying
Olivia Harner
Montclair, NJ
Montclair High School

Storytellers-Grades 7-9 Individual, Honorable Mention Animation
Change the World
Estée Goel
Montclair, NJ
Glenfield Middle School

Storytellers-Grades 7-9 Individual, Honorable Mention Comedy
Revenge of the Festival
Zack Reichgut
Maplewood, NJ
Craig School

Storytellers-Grades 7-9 Small Group, Grand Prize
Self-Portrait
Madison Stanton, Lucia Ledesma, Julia Abate
Montclair, NJ
Mount Hebron Middle School

Storytellers-Grades 7-9 Small Group, Runner-Up
Juice
Aidan Champeau, Jacob Manthey, Jake Weinberg
Montclair, NJ
Glenfield Middle School

Visionaries-Grades 10-12 Individual, Grand Prize (tie)
Lapse
Jasen Aziz
Millburn, NJ
Millburn High School

Escape Velocity
James Tralie
Fort Washington, PA
Upper Dublin High School

Visionaries-Grades 10-12 Individual, Honorable MentionSpecial Effects
iShrink
Jasen Aziz
Millburn, NJ
Millburn High School

Visionaries-Grades 10-12 Small Group, Grand Prize
Closure
Tim Connolly, Miles Tilley, Emily Handley
Washington, NJ
Warren Hills Regional High School

Visionaries-Grades 10-12 Small Group, Runner-up
Screenwriter’s Block
James Tralie, Justin Richmond
Fort Washington, PA
Upper Dublin High School

Visionaries-Grades 10-12 School or other Group (5+), Grand Prize (tie)
A Different Breed
Aidan O’Connor, Nick Vecchione, Hank Felix, Michael Bogaards, Harry Keppel, Evan Williamson
Glen Ridge, NJ
Glen Ridge High School

The Aftermath
Matthew Hippolyte, Taymar Walters, Remi Riordan, Saadiq Powell, Maliik Hall, Amiri Bradley, Will Jacobson
Montclair, NJ
Montclair High School

Visionaries-Grades 10-12 School or other Group (5+), Honorable Mention- Cinematography
The Awakening
Anthony Raisley, Mike Wilson, Matt Salicco, Andrew Tompkins, Josh Tritini
Middletown, NJ
Middletown High School South

 

Share this article ...