Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Patrick Brice's THE OVERNIGHT

The Seattle International Film Festival revealed the complete lineup of films, guests, and events for the 41st annual Festival taking place May 14 to June 7, 2015. This year, SIFF will screen 450 films representing 92 countries: 193 features (plus 4 secret films), 70 documentaries, 19 archival films, and 164 shorts. The films include 49 World premieres (23 features, 26 shorts), 51 North American premieres (33 features, 18 shorts), and 18 US premieres (7 features, 11 shorts).

The Festival is bookended by two comedies: 20th Century Fox’s Spy, a critics’ favorite from the team behind Bridesmaids, director Paul Feig and star Melissa McCarthy, and The Orchard’s The Overnight (pictured above), the “grown-up play date” tale from up-and-coming director Patrick Brice that stars Jason Schwartzman, Taylor Schilling, Judith Godrèche, and Adam Scott.

In addition, SIFF 2015 Tribute Guest and prolific actor Kevin Bacon will be presented with the Festival’s Career Achievement in Acting Award and interviewed on stage in conjunction with Focus World’s Cop Car. Screenings of classics Footloose and Diner will also be held in celebration of his body of work. An Evening with Jason Schwartzman will feature an on-stage interview and a screening of Bob Byington’s 7 Chinese Brothers, in which he stars with his real-life French bulldog, Arrow.

SIFF 2015 will also present popular recurring programs of films like African Pictures (made possible by a grant from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences), Face the Music, Northwest Connections, and Catalyst – as well as launching a new section, Culinary Cinema, which will include special dinner pairings in partnership with local restaurants.

This year’s gala, premiere, and special presentation films feature a star-studded line-up including Max Landis’ directorial debut Me Him Her with Luke Bracey, Dustin Milligan, Emily Meade, Scott Bakula and Geena Davis; Chris Evans in Before We Go; Julie Benz in Circle; Jesse Eisenberg and Jason Segal in the Centerpiece Gala film End of the Tour; Jason Lee in Good Ol’ Boy; Pixar’s Inside Out directed by Pete Docter; John Cusack and Elizabeth Banks in Love & Mercy; Nick Offerman and Connie Britton in Me and Earl and the Dying Girl; Ian McKellan and Laura Linney in Mr. Holmes; Jemaine Clement and Regina Hall in People, Places, Things; Hunter Parrish and Tim Daly in A Rising Tide; Stephen Fry and Hugh Jackman in That Sugar Film; and Billy Zane and Kevin Alejandro in West of Redemption.

FEATURE FILM PREMIERES

2045 Carnival Folklore (d: Naoki Kato c: Junya Ishii, Misaki Oka, Yusuke Hayashi, Hideyuki Okamoto, Ryo Hamamoto, Japan 2015, 100 min)

Beach Town (d: Erik Hammen c: Sarah Winsor, Ahren Buhmann, Riley Neldam, Kenna Kettrick, William Poole, USA 2015, 72 min)

Chatty Catties (d: Pablo Valencia c: Megan Hensley, Matthew Grathwol, John Autry II, Julia Holter, Jennie Russ Tamblyn, USA 2015, 85 min)

Circle (d: Aaron Hann, Mario Miscione c: Julie Benz, Mercy Malick, Carter Jenkins, Lisa Pelikan, Cesar Garcia, USA 2015, 87 min)

Fourth Man Out (d: Andrew Nackman c: Evan Todd, Parker Young, Chord Overstreet, Jon Gabrus, Kate Flannery, USA 2015, 95 min)

Front Cover (d: Ray Yeung c: Jake Choi, James Chen, USA 2015, 86 min)

The Glamour & The Squalor (d: Marq Evans f: Marco Collins, Shirley Manson, Macklemore, Ben Gibbard, Mike McCready, USA 2015, 82 min)

The Golden Hill (d: Rajan Kathet c: Tsewang Rinzin Gurung, Yeshi Choeden, Kunga Tashi, Mentok Gurung, Nepal 2015, 74 min)

Good Ol’ Boy (d: Frank Lotito c: Jason Lee, Anjul Nigam, Brighton Sharbino, Hilarie Burton, Roni Akurati, USA 2015, 104 min)

The Great Alone (d: Greg Kohs f: Lance Mackey, Dick Mackey, Kathie Smith, USA 2015, 84 min)

Happy 40th (d: Madoka Raine c: Yvonne Woods, Brian Slaten, Madoka Raine, Jenni Blong, Robyn Cohen, USA 2015, 100 min)

The Hollow One (d: Nathan Hendrickson c: Kate Alden, Jesse James, Chelsea Farthing, Tony Doupé, Tonya Skoog, USA 2015, 97 min)

In Utero (d: Kathleen Gyllenhaal, USA 2015, 84 min)

License to Operate (d: James Lipetzky f: Aquil Basheer, Kenneth Jones, Alfred Lomas III, Reynaldo Reaser, Stinson Brown, USA 2015, 103 min)

Me Him Her (d: Max Landis c: Luke Bracey, Dustin Milligan, Emily Meade, Scott Bakula, Geena Davis, USA 2015, 98 min)

Paper Tigers (d: James Redford, USA 2015, 102 min)

The Primary Instinct (d: David Chen f: Stephen Tobolowsky, USA 2015, 73 min)

A Rising Tide (d: Ben Hickernell c: Hunter Parrish, Ashley Hinshaw, Tim Daly, Victor Slezak, Jonathan Togo, USA 2015, 98 min)

Those People (d: Joey Kuhn c: Jonathan Gordon, Jason Ralph, Haaz Sleiman, Britt Lower, Meghann Fahy, USA 2015, 89 min)

Under Construction (d: Rubaiyat Hossain c: Shahana Goswami, Mita Rahman, Rikita Shimu, Rahul Bose, Bangladesh 2015, 88 min)

The Village (d: Levan Tutberidze c: Crystal Bennett, Tornike Bziava, Mikheil Gomiashvili, Georgia 2015, 112 min)

West of Redemption (d: Cornelia Duryee Moore c: Billy Zane, Kevin Alejandro, Mariana Klaveno, USA 2015, 90 min)

Big Father, Small Father and Other Stories (d: Phan Dang Di c: Do Thi Hai Yen, Nguyen Ha Phong, Le Cong Hoang, Truong The Vinh, Mai Quoc Viet, Vietnam/France/Germany 2015, 102 min)

A Blast (d: Syllas Tzoumerkas c: Angeliki Papoulia, Vassilis Doganis, Maria Filini, Themis Bazaka, Yorgos Biniaris, Greece/Germany/Netherlands 2014, 83 min)

The Blue Hour (d: Anucha Boonyawatana c: Atthaphan Poonsawas, Oabnithi Wiwattanawarang, Duangjai Hirunsri, Chaowalit Teangsap, Nithiroj Simkamtorn, Thailand 2015, 96 min)

The Boda Boda Thieves (d: Donald Mugisha c: Hassan Insingoma, Prossy Rukundo, Saul Mwesigwa, Michael Wawuyo, Peace Birungi, Uganda/Kenya/South Africa/Germany 2015, 85 min)

Bonifacio (d: Enzo Williams c: Robin Padilla, Vina Morales, Daniel Padilla, Eddie Garcia, Cholo Barretto, Philippines 2014, 105 min)

Breathe Umphefumlo (d: Mark Dornford-May c: Pauline Malefane, Sifiso Lupuzi, Zebulon Mmusi, Mhlekazi Moseia, Busisiwe Ngejane, South Africa/United Kingdom/Germany 2015, 89 min)

Cherry Tobacco (d: Andres Maimik, Katrin Maimik c: Maris Nõlvak, Gert Raudsep, Getter Meresmaa, Anne Reemann, Maarja Jakobson, Estonia 2014, 93 min)

The Coffin in the Mountain (d: Yukun Xin c: Weimin Huo, Xiaotian Wang, Yun Luo, Yuzen Yang, Li Sun, China 2014, 119 min)

Cooking Up a Tribute (d: Luis González, Andrea Gómez f: Joan Roca, Josep Roca, Jordi Roca, Spain 2015, 87 min)

Corrections Class (d: Ivan I. Tverdovsky c: Maria Poezhaeva, Filipp Avdeev, Nikita Kukushkin, Artem Markaryan, Irina Vilkova, Russia/Germany 2014, 98 min)

Dreams Rewired (d: Martin Reinhart, Thomas Tode, Manu Luksch n: Tilda Swinton, Austria 2015, 85 min)

Eisenstein in Guanajuato (d: Peter Greenaway c: Elmer Bäck, Luis Alberti, Rasmus Slatis, Jacob Öhrman, Maya Zapata, Netherlands/Mexico/Belgium/ Finland 2015, 105 min)

Fassbinder – To Love Without Demands (d: Christian Braad Thomsen f: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Irm Hermann, Harry Baer, Lilo Pempeit, Denmark 2015, 109 min)

The Fire (d: Juan Schnitman c: Pilar Gamboa, Juan Barberini, Luciano Suardi, Marcelo D’ Andrea, Andrea Garrote, Argentina 2015, 95 min)

Hedi Schneider Is Stuck (d: Sonja Heiss c: Laura Tonke, Hans Löw, Leander Nitsche, Germany/Norway 2015, 92 min)

How To Win At Checkers (Every Time) (d: Josh Kim c: Thira Chutikul, Ingkarat Damrongsakkul, Natarat Lakha, Thailand/USA/Indonesia/Hong Kong, 2015, 80 min)

The Invisible Boy (d: Gabriele Salvatores c: Ludovico Girardello, Valeria Golino, Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Christo Jivkov, Noa Zatta, Italy 2014, 100 min)

Key House Mirror (d: Michael Noer c: Ghita Nørby, Sven Wollter, Trine Pallesen, Jens Brenaa, Denmark 2015, 94 min)

Kid Kulafu (d: Paul Soriano c: Buboy Villar, Alessandra de Rossi, Cesar Montano, Philippines 2015, 108 min)

Little Forest – Winter / Spring (d: Junichi Mori c: Ai Hashimoto,Takahiro Miura, Mayu Matsuoka, Yoichi Nukumizu, Karen Kirishima, Japan 2015, 120 min)

Liza, the Fox-Fairy (d: Károly Ujj-Mészáros c: Mónika Balsai, David Sakurai, Piroska Molnár, Zoltán Schmied, Gábor Reviczky, Hungary 2015, 98 min)

Love Among the Ruins (d: Massimo Alì Mohammad c: Mary Di Tommaso, Massimo Malucelli, Stefano Muroni, Filippo Parma, Edoardo Siravo, Italy/USA 2015, 71 min)

Love, Theft and Other Entanglements (d: Muayad Alayan c: Sami Metwasi, Maya Abu Alhayyat, Riyad Sliman, Ramzi Maqdisi, Kamel Elbasha, Palestine 2015, 93 min)

A Matter of Interpretation (d: Lee Kwang-kuk c: Shin Dong-Mi, Kim Kang-Hyun, Yu Jun-Sang, South Korea 2014, 99 min)

Morbayassa (d: Cheick Fantamady Camara c: Fatoumata Diawara, Claire Simba, Brigette Masure, Guinea 2015, 124 min)

My Skinny Sister (d: Sanna Lenken c: Rebecka Josephson, Amy Deasismont, Annika Hallin, Henrik Norlén, Maxim Mehmet, Sweden/Germany 2015, 95 min)

Name Me (d: Nigina Sayfullayeva c: Konstantin Lavronenko, Alexandra Bortich, Marina Vasilieva, Russia 2014, 91 min)

Pioneer Heroes (d: Natalya Kudryashova c: Natalya Kudryashova, Daria Moroz, Alexey Mitin, Russia 2015, 115 min)

Sergio Herman, F**KING PERFECT (d: Willemiek Kluijfhout, Netherlands 2015, 80 min)

Sherry & The Mystery of Palo Cortado (d: José-Luis López-Linares, Spain 2015, 87 min)

Short Skin (d: Duccio Chiarini c: Matteo Creatini, Francesca Agostini, Nicola Nocchi, Miriana Raschillà, Bianca Ceravolo, Italy 2014, 86 min)

Sugarcane Shadows (d: David Constantin d: Raj Bumma, Dany Bhowaneedin, Nalini Aubeeluck, Jean-Claude Catheya, Mauritius/France 2014, 88 min)

Waterline (d: Michal Otlowski c: Jowita Budnik, Sebastian Fabijanski, Mariusz Bonaszewski, Lukasz Simlat, Michal Zurawski, Poland 2014, 94 min)

Atlantic. (d: Jan-Willem van Ewijk c: Fettah Lamara, Thekla Reuten, Mohamed Majd, Boujmaa Guilloul, Hassna Souidi, Netherlands/Belgium/Germany/ Morocco 2014, 94 min)

Before We Go (d: Chris Evans c: Chris Evans, Alice Eve, USA 2014, 89 min)

Gazelles (d: Mona Achache c: Camille Chamoux, Audrey Fleurot, Joséphine de Maux, Franck Gastambide. Anne Brochet, France 2014, 99 min)

Graziella (d: Mehdi Charef c: Rossy De Palma, Denis Lavant, Claire Nebout, France 2014, 93 min)

Mountain Spirits (d: Singing Chen, Kuo-Liang Chiang, Taiwan 2014, 70 min)

Out of Nature (d: Ole Giæver, Marte Vold c: Ole Giæver, Marte Magnusdotter Solem, Sivert Giæver Solem, Rebekka Nystadbakk, Ellen Birgitte Winther, Norway 2014, 80 min)

War of Lies (d: Matthias Bittner, Germany 2014, 90 min)

COMPETITIONS

New Directors Competition

A Blast (d: Syllas Tzoumerkas, Greece/Germany/Netherlands 2014, North American Premiere)

Bonifacio (d: Enzo Williams, Philippines 2014, North American Premiere)

Corrections Class (d: Ivan I. Tverdovsky, Russia/Germany 2014, North American Premiere)

Liza, the Fox-Fairy (d: Karoly Ujj-Meszaros, Hungary 2015, North American Premiere)

Love, Theft and Other Entanglements (d: Muayad Alayan, Palestine 2015, North American Premiere)

A Matter of Interpretation (d: Kwang-kuk Lee, South Korea 2014, North American Premiere)

Morbayassa (d: Cheick Fantamady Camara, Guinea 2015, North American Premiere)

My Skinny Sister (d: Sanna Lenken, Sweden/Germany 2015, North American Premiere)

Short Skin (d: Duccio Chiarini, Italy 2014, North American Premiere)

Under Construction (d: Rubaiyat Hossain, Bangladesh 2015, World Premiere)

Vincent (d: Thomas Salvador, France 2014)

Waterline (d: Michal Otlowski, Poland 2014, North American Premiere)

New American Cinema Competition

Chatty Catties (d: Pablo Valencia, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Circle (d: Aaron Hann & Mario Miscione, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Fourth Man Out (d: Andrew Nackman, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Front Cover (d: Ray Yeung, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Good Ol’ Boy (d: Frank Lotito, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Happy 40th (d: Madoka Raine, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Me Him Her (d: Max Landis, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Those People (d: Joey Kuhn, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Documentary Competition

Cooking Up a Tribute (d: Luis Gonzalez & Andrea Gomez, Spain 2015, North American Premiere)

Dreams Rewired (d: Martin Reinhart, Thomas Tode, & Manu Luksch, Austria 2015, North American Premiere)

The Glamour & The Squalor (d: Marq Evans, USA 2015, World Premiere)

The Great Alone (d: Greg Kohs, USA 2015, World Premiere)

In Utero (d: Kathleen Gyllenhaal, USA 2015, World Premiere)

License to Operate (d: James Lipetzky, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Mountain Spirits (d: Singing Chen & Kuo-Liang Chiang, Taiwan 2014, US Premiere)

Paper Tigers (d: James Redford, USA 2015, World Premiere)

Romeo Is Bleeding (d: Jason Zeldes, USA 2015)

Sergio Herman, F**KING PERFECT (d: Willemiek Kluijfhout, Netherlands 2015, North American Premiere)

War of Lies (d: Matthias Bittner, Germany 2014, US Premiere)

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.