CAROL Starring Cate Blanchett

Todd Haynes’ 1950s melodrama ‘Carol’, the swooning tale of a life-changing love affair, won two top prizes at the 2015 awards of the Toronto Film Critics Association, including Best Picture, and Haynes named Best Director. The film’s stars, Cate Blanchett and Rooney Mara, were runners-up for this year’s Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress prizes, respectively.

Joshua Oppenheimer, who won the Allan King Documentary Award in 2013 for The Act of Killing, won the 2015 prize for its companion piece, The Look of Silence, which revisits the Indonesian genocide from the perspective of an optometrist confronting his brother’s murderers.

The membership also chose the three finalists for the Rogers Best Canadian Film Award: The Forbidden Room, directed by Guy Maddin and Evan Johnson; My Internship In Canada, directed by Philippe Falardeau, and Sleeping Giant, directed by Andrew Cividino. The winner will be named at the TFCA’s awards gala, to be held January 5, 2016.

Other winners include, Nina Hoss was named Best Actress for her performance as a woman forced to assume her own identity in post-war German in Christian Petzold’s Phoenix, which also won Best Foreign-Language Film.

Alicia Vikander won Best Supporting Actress for her work as the calculating android Ava in Alex Garland’s near-future drama Ex Machina, which was named the year’s Best First Feature.

The full list of Toronto Film Critics Association Awards winners and runners-up:

BEST PICTURE
“Carol” (Entertainment One)

Runners-up
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Warner Bros.)
“Spotlight” (Entertainment One)

BEST ACTOR
Tom Hardy, “Legend”

Runners-up
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”

BEST ACTRESS
Nina Hoss, “Phoenix”

Runners-up
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Brie Larson, “Room”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”

Runners-up
Benicio Del Toro, “Sicario”
Michael Shannon, “99 Homes”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina”

Runners-up

Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Kristen Stewart, “Clouds of Sils Maria”

BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes, “Carol”

Runners-up
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Denis Villeneuve, “Sicario”

BEST SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL
“The Big Short”, Charles Randolph and Adam McKay; based upon the book by Michael Lewis

Runners-up
“Anomalisa,” Charlie Kaufman; based on his stage play
“Carol,” by Phyllis Nagy; based on the novel “The Price of Salt” by Patricia Highsmith
“Spotlight,” by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy

BEST FIRST FEATURE
“Ex Machina,” directed by Alex Garland

Runners-up
“Sleeping Giant,” directed by Andrew Cividino
“Son of Saul,” directed by Lázsló Nemes

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Shaun the Sheep Movie” (Elevation Pictures)

Runners-up
“Anomalisa” (Paramount Pictures)
“Inside Out” (Disney*Pixar)

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
“Phoenix” (Films We Like)

Runners-up
“The Assassin” (Amplify Releasing)
“Son of Saul” (Mongrel Media)

ALLAN KING DOCUMENTARY AWARD
“The Look of Silence” (Blue Ice Docs)

Runners-up
“Amy” (Mongrel Media)
“Listen To Me Marlon” ( distributor unknown )

ROGERS BEST CANADIAN FILM AWARD FINALISTS
“The Forbidden Room,” directed by Guy Maddin and Evan Johnson
“My Internship in Canada,” directed by Philippe Falardeau
“Sleeping Giant,” directed by Andrew Cividino

Share this article ...