Machines
MACHINES by Rahul Jainmac

The 13th Zurich Film Festival has awarded their Golden Eyes to POP AYE by Kirsten Tan from Singapore for International Feature Film; MACHINES by Rahul Jain from India, Germany and Finland for International Documentary Film; and BLUE MY MIND by Lisa Brühlmann from Switzerland for Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria.

The Emerging Swiss Talent Award for a Swiss film went to AVANT LA FIN DE L’ÉTÉ / BEFORE SUMMER ENDS by Maryam Goormaghtigh (Switzerland, France) and the Critics’ Choice Award goes to BLUE MY MIND by Lisa Brühlmann (Switzerland).

The Audience Award went to A RIVER BELOW by Mark Grieco (Colombia, USA).

2017 Zurich Film Festival Awards

International Feature Film Competition

The 13th Zurich Film Festival’s Golden Eye for Best Film in the International Feature Film Competition category goes to:
POP AYE by Kirsten Tan (Singapore)

A Special Mention goes to:
JUSQU’À LA GARDE / CUSTODY by Xavier Legrand (France)
UNDER THE TREE / UNDIR TRÉNU by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson (Iceland, Denmark, Poland, Germany)

International Documentary Film Competition

The 13th Zurich Film Festival’s Golden Eye for Best Film in the International Documentary Film Competition category goes to:
MACHINES by Rahul Jain (India, Germany, Finland)

A Special Mention goes to:
DIE GENTRIFIZIERUNG BIN ICH. BEICHTE EINES FINSTERLINGS / I AM GENTRIFICATION. CONFESSIONS OF A SCOUNDREL by Thomas Haemmerli (Switzerland)
AL OTRO LADO DEL MURO / THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WALL by Pau Ortiz (Spain, Mexico)

Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria

The 13th Zurich Film Festival’s Golden Eye for Best Film in the Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria Competition category goes to:
BLUE MY MIND by Lisa Brühlmann (Switzerland)

Emerging Swiss Talent Award

The Emerging Swiss Talent Award for Best Swiss Film in the Festival Programme goes to:
AVANT LA FIN DE L’ÉTÉ / BEFORE SUMMER ENDS by Maryam Goormaghtigh (Switzerland)

A Special Mention goes to:
TIERE / ANIMALS by Greg Zglinski (Switzerland, Austria, Poland)

Critics’ Choice Award

The Swiss Association of Film Journalists (SVFJ) award their prize for Best Debut Feature Film in the Competition Section to:
BLUE MY MIND by Lisa Brühlmann (Switzerland)

Audience Award

Given to the best film from the three competition categories as chosen by viewers, the Audience Award goes to:
A RIVER BELOW by Mark Grieco (Colombia, USA)

Kids Jury Award for Best Children’s Film

The Kids Jury gives their award to:
UP IN THE SKY / UPP I DET BLÅ by Peter Lennstrand (Sweden)

Audience Award for Best Children’s Film

The Audience Award for best film in the ZFF for Kids section as chosen by our young viewers goes to:
DIE HÄSCHENSCHULE – JAGD NACH DEM GOLDENEN EI / RABBIT SCHOOL – GUARDIANS OF THE GOLDEN EGG by Ute von Münchow-Pohl (Germany)

Treatment Competition Award

The Award for Best Treatment goes to:
Seraina Nyikos for the Project SECONDO (Switzerland)

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.