The Best of All Worlds (Die Beste aller Welten) by Adrian Goiginger
The Best of All Worlds (Die Beste aller Welten) by Adrian Goiginger

The 2018 Richmond International Film & Music Festival (RIFF) wrapped on Sunday and handed out lots of awards to the wining writers, filmmakers, and musicians. The Richmond International Film Festival featured seven days of 150 cutting edge award-winning films from 35 countries – from France to Brazil, Australia to Cuba – plus up to 50 bands, panels, and daily events at various venues across Richmond.

2018 Richmond International Film & Music Festival Winners

2018 PIONEER AWARD
Excellence in Public Service & Leadership
Governor Terry McAuliffe

2018 LEGACY AWARD
Danny Glover

2018 FOUNDERS AWARD
Kate Bosworth

RIFF GRAND JURY AWARDS

2018 BEST FEATURE FILM
Best of All Worlds

2018 BEST SHORT FILM
Bagheera

2018 BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY
Wonder Drug

2018 BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
Mused

BEST OF FEST AWARDS

2018 BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE
Streaker

2018 BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Becoming Who I Was

2018 BEST NARRATIVE SHORT
Whole World For A Little World

 2018 BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Two Steps Back

 2018 BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Negative Space

2018 BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT
The Last Dance 

2018 BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Glendale

2018 BEST WEB SERIES
Dear Mankind

OUTSTANDING MERIT AWARD

2018 TRIBUTE AWARD
“OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC”
James Carrington for Edge of Daybreak

MUSIC AWARDS

2018 GRAND JURY PRIZE
Rodney “The Soul Singer” Stith

2018 BEST AMERICANA
Ezra Vancil

2018 BEST ALTERNATIVE INDIE
Lauren Marsh

2018 LOCAL FAVORITE
Mighty Joshua

2018 BEST WORLD
Rumput Band with Danis Sugiyanto

2018 BEST R&B
Zaxai

2018 BEST HIP HOP
Angelo

2018 BEST CONTEMPORARY POP
Kendra Black

2018 BEST ROCK
Virginia Man

2018 BEST COUNTRY OR FOLK
Mariana Bell

2018 BEST DJ
Blacklight

2018 CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Marcaux

TRIBUTE AWARD

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
Sparky Quano

CERTIFICATES FOR MUSIC

2018 INNOVATION AWARD
Jump In

2018 EMERGING ARTIST AWARD
Tahj

CERTIFICATES FOR FILM

2018 BEST DIRECTING
Can Ulkay for Ayla Daughter of War

2018 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Edwin Stevens for Hunting Lands

2018 BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
40 Years In The Making: The Magic Music Band

2018 BEST ACTOR
Danila Kozlovsky for In The Hood

2018 BEST ACTRESS
Sulem Calderon for Nona

2018 BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
My Brothers

2018 RISING STAR AWARD
Jeremy Miliker for Best of All Worlds

2018 RISING STAR AWARD
Kyung-kin Lee for Ayla Daughter of War

2018 BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY (TIE)
Michael Polish for Nona
Sophie Davout for My Brothers

SCREENPLAY GENRE WINNERS

2018 BEST ORIGINAL GENRE SCREENPLAY
Amanda Keener for Fireflies

2018 BEST ORIGINAL FAMILY SCREENPLAY
Lawrence Whitener for Finding Grace

2018 BEST ORIGINAL THRILLER SCREENPLAY
Paul Littell for Breakthrough

2018 BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY SCREENPLAY
Brian Schwab for Out Of The Woods

2018 BEST ORIGINAL ACTION SCREENPLAY
Todd Sorrell for Parousia

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS

FOR BEST FEATURE FILM
Young and Innocent

FOR BEST SHORT FILM (TIE)
An Act of Terror
The Break

2018 GRAND JURY HONORABLE MENTION AWARDS
That Way Madness Lies
UNAUTHORIZED! The Fighting Sioux
In Faith We Grow: The Story of Pasture Valley Children’s Home
2e: Teaching the Twice Exceptional
FIDDLIN’
Life Goes On
Voices Beyond the Wall- Twelve Love Poems from the Murder Capital of the World

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM AND PUBLIC SERVICE

Spec Campen

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

James Carrington for the film Edge of Daybreak

Related Post

Share this article ...