MONOS directed by Alejandro Landes
MONOS directed by Alejandro Landes

Netflix’s gangster epic “The Irishman” leads the nominations for the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association (LEJA)’s second annual Latino Entertainment Film Awards with 10 nominations. “Monos” picked up seven nominations, and six nominations went to “Parasite,” “The Two Popes” and “Marriage Story.”

Along with nominations for the 23 competitive categories listed below, LEJA also honored three Latino individuals for their outstanding contributions inside and outside the film industry.

Puerto Rican-American actress Jennifer Lopez is the recipient of this year’s “Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award.” Winning LEJA’s “Latino Activism Award” this year is Mexican-American actress, producer, director, businesswoman, and activist Eva Longoria. This year, LEJA’s “Breakout Award” goes to Cuban actress Ana de Armas for her lead role in the hit whodunit thriller “Knives Out.”

2019 Latino Entertainment Film Awards Nominees

Best Picture

“1917” (Universal Pictures) – Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Jay-Ann Tenggren

“The Farewell” (A24) – Daniele Melia, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz, Jane Zheng, Lulu Wang, Anita Gou

“Hustlers” (STX Films) – Jessica Elbaum, Will Ferrell, Adam McKay, Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas, Jennifer Lopez

“The Irishman” (Netflix) – Martin Scorsese, Robert DeNiro, Jane Rosenthal, Gaston Pavlovich, Randall Emmett, Emma Tillinger Koskoff

“Marriage Story” (Netflix) – Noah Baumbach, David Heyman, Craig Shilowhich

“Monos” (NEON) – Fernando Epstein, Alejandro Landes, Cristina Landes, Santiago A. Zapata

“Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Quentin Tarantino, David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh

“Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Agustín Almodóvar

“Parasite” (NEON) – Young-Hwan Jang, Kwak Sin-ae

“The Two Popes” (Netflix) – Dan Lin, Jonathan Eirich, Tracey Seaward

Best Director

Pedro Almodovar, “Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite” (NEON)

Fernando Meirelles, “The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Sam Mendes, “1917” (Universal Pictures)

Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman” (Netflix)

Lulu Wang, “The Farewell” (A24)

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures)

Adam Driver, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)

Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker” (Warner Bros.)

Juan Pablo Olyslager, “Temblores” (Film Movement)

Adam Sandler, “Uncut Gems” (A24)

Best Actress

Awkwafina, “The Farewell” (A24)

Ana de Armas, “Knives Out” (Lionsgate)

Gabriela Cartol, “The Chambermaid” (Kino Lorber)

Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)

Lupita Nyong’o, “Us” (Universal Pictures)

Renee Zellweger, “Judy” (Roadside Attractions)

Best Supporting Actor

Moises Arias, “Monos” (NEON)

Willem Dafoe, “The Lighthouse” (A24)

Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Al Pacino, “The Irishman” (Netflix)

Joe Pesci, “The Irishman” (Netflix)

Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures)

Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)

Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers” (STX Films)

Fernanda Montenegro, “Invisible Life” (Amazon Studios)

Margot Robbie, “Bombshell” (Lionsgate)

Taylor Russell, “Waves” (A24)

Zhao Shuzhen, “The Farewell” (A24)

Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance

Tony Hale, “Toy Story 4” (Pixar)

Tom Hanks, “Toy Story 4” (Pixar)

Shirley Henderson, “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” (Walt Disney Pictures)

Rosa Salazar, “Alita: Battle Angel” (20th Century Fox)

Will Smith, “Aladdin” (Walt Disney Pictures)

Danny Trejo, “Dora and the Lost City of Gold” (Paramount Pictures)

Best Animated Feature

“Frozen II” (Pixar) – Peter Del Vecho, Jennifer Lee, Chris Buck

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (DreamWorks Animation) – Dean DeBlois, Bonnie Arnold, Brad Lewis

“I Lost My Body” (Netflix) – Jérémy Clapin

“Klaus” (Netflix) – Sergio Pablos

“Missing Link” (Laika) – Chris Butler, Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner

“Toy Story 4” (Pixar) – Jonas Rivera

Best International Feature

“The Chambermaid” (Mexico)

“Invisible Life” (Brazil)

“Monos” (Colombia)

“Pain and Glory” (Spain)

“Parasite” (South Korea)

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (France)

Best Documentary Feature

“American Factory” (Netflix)

“Apollo 11” (NEON)

“Edge of Democracy” (Netflix)

“Knock Down the House” (Netflix)

“One Child Nation” (Amazon Studios)

“Midnight Family” (1091)

Best Original Screenplay

Lulu Wang, “The Farewell” (A24)

Rian Johnson, “Knives Out” (Lionsgate)

Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)

Pedro Almodovar, “Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Bong Joon-ho, Jin Won Han, “Parasite” (NEON)

Issa Lopez, “Tigers Are Not Afraid” (Videocine)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Lorene Scafaria, “Hustlers” (STX Films)

Steven Zaillian, “The Irishman” (Netflix)

Karim Ainouz, Ines Bortagaray, Murilo Hauser, “Invisible Life” (Amazon Studios)

Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, “Joker” (Warner Bros.)

Greta Gerwig, “Little Women” (Sony Pictures)

Anthony McCarten, “The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Best Ensemble Casting

“Hustlers” (STX Films) – Gayle Keller

“The Irishman” (Netflix) – Ellen Lewis

“Knives Out” (Lionsgate) – Mary Vernieu

“Monos” (NEON) – Eyde Belasco, Alexis Dos Santos, Daniela Schneider

“Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Victoria Thomas

“Parasite” (NEON) – Nominee(s) TBA

Best Production & Set Design

“1917” (Universal Pictures) – Dennis Gasner, Lee Sandales

“Invisible Life” (Amazon Studios) – Rodrigo Martirena

“The Irishman” (Netflix) – Bob Shaw, Regina Graves

“Knives Out” (Lionsgate) – David Crank, David Schlesinger

“Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

“The Two Popes” (Netflix) – Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery

Best Cinematography

“1917” (Universal Pictures) – Roger Deakins

“Birds of Passage” (The Orchard) – David Gallego

“Ford v Ferrari” (20th Century Fox) – Phedon Papamichael

“The Irishman” (Netflix) – Rodrigo Prieto

“Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Lawrence Sher

“Monos” (NEON) – Jasper Wolf

Best Costume Design

“Birds of Passage” (The Orchard) – Catherine Rodriguez

“Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix) – Ruth E. Carter

“Hustlers” (STX Films) – Mitchell Travers

“Little Women” (Sony Pictures) – Jacqueline Durran

“Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Arianne Phillips

“Rocketman” (Paramount Pictures) – Julian Day

Best Film Editing

“1917” (Universal Pictures) – Lee Smith

“Ford v Ferrari” (20th Century Fox) – Michael McCusker

“The Irishman” (Netflix) – Thelma Schoonmaker

“Parasite” (NEON) – Jinmo Yang

“The Two Popes” (Netflix) – Fernando Stutz

“Uncut Gems” (A24) – Ben Safdie, Ronald Bronstein

Best Hair & Makeup

“Bombshell” (Lionsgate) – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan, Vivian Baker

“Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix) – Debra Denson, Carla Farmer, Vera Steimberg Moder, Stacey Morris

“Hustlers” (STX Films) – Margot Boccia, Angel De Angelis

“Invisible Life” (Amazon Studios) – Rosemary Paiva

“Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Nicki Ledermann, Kay Georgiou

“Once Upon a Time in…Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) – Janine Rath, Heba Thorisdottir

Best Sound Design

“1917” (Universal Pictures) – Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Mark Taylor, Oliver Tarney

“Ad Astra” (20th Century Fox) – Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Mark Ulano, Grant Elder

“Ford v Ferrari” (20th Century Fox) – Richard Bullock, Jr., Paul Massey, Steven Morrow, Donald Sylvester

“The Irishman” (Netflix) – Tom Fleischman, Tod A. Maitland, Phillip Stockton, Eugene Gearty

“Monos” (NEON) – Eduardo Castillo, Lena Esquenazi, Javier Farina, Javier Umpierrez

“Tigers Are Not Afraid” (VideoCine) – Mark Allen, Martin Hernandez, Maluz Orozco, Alejandro Quevedo

Best Visual Effects

“1917” (Universal Pictures) – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, Dominic Tuohy

“Ad Astra” (20th Century Fox) –

“Alita: Battle Angel” (20th Century Fox) –

“Avengers: Endgame” (Marvel Studios) – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Daniel Sudick

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Roger Guyett, Dominic Tuohy

“Tigers Are Not Afraid” (VideoCine) – Alejandra García Zúñiga, Raul Prado

Best Stunts

“1917” (Universal Pictures) – Nominees TBA

“Avengers: Endgame” (Marvel Studios) – Nominees TBA

“Fast and Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw” (Universal Pictures) – Nominees TBA

“Ford v Ferrari” (20th Century Fox) – Nominees TBA

“John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum” (Lionsgate) – Nominees TBA

“Terminator: Dark Fate” (Paramount Pictures) – Nominees TBA

Best Score

“1917” (Universal Pictures) – Thomas Newman

“Joker” (Warner Bros.) – Hildur Guðnadóttir

“Little Women” (Sony Pictures) – Alexandre Desplat

“Marriage Story” (Netflix) – Randy Newman

“Monos” (NEON) – Mica Levi

“Us” (Universal Pictures) – Michael Abels

Best Song

“Speechless” from “Aladdin” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“Into the Unknown” from “Frozen II” (Pixar) – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Stand Up” from “Harriet” (Focus Features) – Music and Lyrics by Cynthia Erivo,Joshuah Brian Campbell, Will Wells, Gabe Fox-Peck

“Yo Soy el Fuego” from “La Flor” (Grasshopper Film) – Music by Gabriel Chwojnik; Lyrics by Mariano Llinás

“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” from “Rocketman” (Paramount Pictures) – Music and Lyrics by Elton John and Bernie Taupin

“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from “Wild Rose” (NEON) – Music and Lyrics by Mary Steenburgen, Caitlyn Smith, Kate York

Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award

Jennifer Lopez

Latino Activism Award

Eva Longoria

Latino Breakout Award

Ana de Armas

Please follow us to get updates online.

Share this article ...