Chelsea Barnard, Jessica Elbaum, Katie Silberman, Olivia Wilde, Kaitlyn Dever, Beanie Feldstein and Billie Lourd pose in the press room with the Best First Feature award for the film "Booksmart" during the 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards on February 08, 2020 in Santa Monica, California.
SANTA MONICA, CALIFORNIA – FEBRUARY 08: (L-R) Chelsea Barnard, Jessica Elbaum, Katie Silberman, Olivia Wilde, Kaitlyn Dever, Beanie Feldstein and Billie Lourd pose in the press room with the Best First Feature award for the film “Booksmart” during the 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards on February 08, 2020 in Santa Monica, California. (Photo by Phillip Faraone/Getty Images)

Indie films The Farewell, Uncut Gems, The Lighthouse, Marriage Story, Judy, Booksmart and See You Yesterday, along with Give Me Liberty, American Factory and Parasite won awards at the 35th Film Independent Spirit Awards ceremony.

This year’s major winners were Uncut Gems, which won Best Director, Best Male Lead and Best Editing; The Farewell, which won Best Feature and Best Supporting Female; The Lighthouse, which won Best Supporting Male and Best Cinematography; Marriage Story, which won the Robert Altman Award and Best Screenplay; Judy, which won Best Female Lead; Booksmart, which won Best First Feature; See You Yesterday, which won Best First Screenplay; Give Me Liberty, which won the John Cassavetes Award; American Factory, which won Best Documentary; and Parasite, which won Best International Film.

The 13th annual Robert Altman Award was given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast. Marriage Story director Noah Baumbach received this award, along with casting directors Douglas Aibel and Francine Maisler as well as cast members Alan Alda, Laura Dern, Adam Driver, Julie Hagerty, Scarlett Johansson, Ray Liotta, Azhy Robertson and Merritt Wever.

Complete list of winners: 35th Film Independent Spirit Awards

Best Feature:

The Farewell (A24)
Producers: Anita Gou, Daniele Melia, Andrew Miano, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Lulu Wang, Chris Weitz, Jane Zheng

Best Director:

Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie, Uncut Gems (A24)

Best Screenplay:

Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story (Netflix)

Best First Feature:

Booksmart (Annapurna Pictures/United Artists Releasing)
Director: Olivia Wilde
Producers: Chelsea Barnard, David Distenfeld, Jessica Elbaum, Megan Ellison, Katie Silberman

Best First Screenplay:

Fredrica Bailey & Stefon Bristol, See You Yesterday (Netflix)

John Cassavetes Award:

(for best feature made under $500,000)
Give Me Liberty (Music Box Films)
Writer/Director/Producer: Kirill Mikhanovsky
Writer/Producer: Alice Austen
Producers: Val Abel, Wally Hall, Michael Manasseri, George Rush, Sergey Shtern

Best Supporting Female:

Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell (A24)

Best Supporting Male:

Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse (A24)

Best Female Lead:

Renée Zellweger, Judy (Roadside Attractions)

Best Male Lead:

Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems (A24)

Robert Altman Award:

Marriage Story (Netflix)
Director: Noah Baumbach
Casting Directors: Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
Ensemble Cast: Alan Alda, Laura Dern, Adam Driver, Julie Hagerty, Scarlett Johansson, Ray Liotta, Azhy Robertson, Merritt Wever

Best Cinematography:

Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse (A24)

Best Editing:

Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems (A24)

Best International Film:

Parasite (South Korea — Neon)
Director: Bong Joon-Ho

Best Documentary:

American Factory (Netflix)
Director/Producer: Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert
Producers: Julie Parker Benello, Jeff Reichert

Please follow us to get updates online.

Share this article ...