BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ
BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ

Due to Covid-19 and the related restrictions, the European Film Academy is announcing the EFA Feature Film Selection 2020 in two steps. Today, EFA revealed the titles of the 32 films in the first part, the second part will be announced in September. This will allow the inclusion of films that would have premiered by May 31, 2020 – be it at a festival or at a regular cinema – but could not due to the pandemic, provided they will premiere theatrically or online before the end of November 2020. Together, the films from part 1 and 2 form the EFA Feature Film Selection, the list of feature-length fiction films recommended for a nomination for the European Film Awards 2020. The films have been selected by a committee consisting of the EFA Board and invited experts.

The nominations will then be announced on November 7 at the Seville European Film Festival in Spain. An 8-member jury will decide on the award recipients in the categories European Cinematography, Editing, Production Design, Costume Design, Make-up & Hair, Original Score, Sound and Visual Effects.

The 33rd European Film Awards with the presentation of the winners will take place on December 12 in Reykjavik.

EFA FEATURE FILM SELECTION 2020 – PART 1

ADULTS IN THE ROOM
France, Greece
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Costa-Gavras
PRODUCED BY Michèle Ray-Gavras & Alexandre Gavras

ATLANTIS
АТЛАНТИДА

Ukraine
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Valentyn Vasyanovich
PRODUCED BY Vladimir Yatsenko, Valentyn Vasyanovich & Iya Myslitskaya

BAD TALES
FAVOLACCE

Italy, Switzerland
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Damiano & Fabio D’Innocenzo
PRODUCED BY Giuseppe Saccà, Paolo Del Brocco, Nicola Maccanico & Michela Pini

BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ
Germany, Netherlands
DIRECTED BY Burhan Qurbani
WRITTEN BY Martin Behnke & Burhan Qurbani
PRODUCED BY Jochen Laube, Fabian Maubach & Leif Alexis

BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH
Palestine, Luxembourg, Iceland
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Najwa Najjar
PRODUCED BY Hani Kort, Adrien Chef, Paul Thiltges, Fahad Jabali & Eggert Ketilsson

CAT IN THE WALL
Bulgaria, UK, France
WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Mina Mileva & Vesela Kazakova

CHARLATAN
Czech Republic, Ireland, Poland, Slovakia
DIRECTED BY Agnieszka Holland
WRITTEN BY Marek Epstein
PRODUCED BY Šárka Cimbalová & Kevan Van Thompson

CHARTER
Sweden, Denmark, Norway
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Amanda Kernell
PRODUCED BY Lars G Lindström & Eva Åkergren

CORPUS CHRISTI
BOŻE CIAŁO

Poland, France
DIRECTED BY Jan Komasa
WRITTEN BY Mateusz Pacewicz
PRODUCED BY Leszek Bodzak & Aneta Hickinbotham

DAU. NATASHA
ДАУ. НАТАША

Germany, Ukraine, UK, Russia
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Jekaterina Oertel
PRODUCED BY Sergey Adoniev, Susanne Marian & Philippe Bober

DELETE HISTORY
EFFACER L’HISTORIQUE

France, Belgium
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Benoît Delépine & Gustave Kervern
PRODUCED BY Sylvie Pialat, Benoît Quainon, Benoît Delépine & Gustave Kervern

ECHO
Iceland, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Rúnar Rúnarsson
PRODUCED BY Live Hide, Lilja Ósk Snorradóttir & Rúnar Rúnarsson

FALLING
UK, Canada, Denmark
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Viggo Mortensen
PRODUCED BY Viggo Mortensen, Daniel Bekerman & Chris Curling

FATHER
OTAC

Serbia, Germany, France, Croatia, Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina
DIRECTED BY Srdan Golubović
WRITTEN BY Srdan Golubović & Ognjen Sviličić
PRODUCED BY Jelena Mitrović, Čedomir Kolar, Alexander Ris, Marc Baschet, Danis Tanović, Danijel Hočevar, Boris T. Matić, Lana Matić, Amra Bakšić Čamo & Adis Djapo

FINAL REPORT
ZÁRÓJELENTÉS

Hungary
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY István Szabó
PRODUCED BY Pál Sándor & Attila Tőzsér

HIDDEN AWAY
VOLEVO NASCONDERMI

Italy
DIRECTED BY Giorgio Diritti
WRITTEN BY Giorgio Diritti, Tania Pedroni & Fredo Valla
PRODUCED BY Carlo Degli Esposti & Nicola Serra

HOPE
HÅP

Norway, Sweden
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Maria Sødahl
PRODUCED BY Thomas Robsahm, Lizette Jonjic & Peter Possne

LET THERE BE LIGHT
NECH JE SVETLO

Slovakia, Czech Republic
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Marko Škop
PRODUCED BY Marko Škop, Ján Meliš, Petr Oukropec & Pavel Strnad

MARTIN EDEN
Italy, France
DIRECTED BY Pietro Marcello
WRITTEN BY Pietro Marcello & Maurizio Braucci
PRODUCED BY Pietro Marcello, Beppe Caschetto, Thomas Ordenneau, Michael Weber & Viola Fügen

MOTHER
MADRE

Spain, France
DIRECTED BY Rodrigo Sorogoyen
WRITTEN BY Isabel Peña & Rodrigo Sorogoyen
PRODUCED BY María del Puy Alvarado Landa, Ibon Cormenzana, Rodrigo Sorogoyen, Ignasi Estapé, Jérôme Vidal & Jean Labadie

MOTHERLAND
GIMTINE

Lithuania, Latvia, Greece, Germany
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Tomas Vengris
PRODUCED BY Uljana Kim

MY LITTLE SISTER
SCHWESTERLEIN

Switzerland
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Stéphanie Chuat & Véronique Reymond
PRODUCED BY Ruth Waldburger

PERSIAN LESSONS
УРОКИ ФАРСИ

Russia, Germany, Belarus
DIRECTED BY Vadim Perelman
WRITTEN BY Ilya Zofin
PRODUCED BY Ilya Stewart, Murad Osmann, Pavel Buria, Ilya Zofin, Vadim Perelman, Timur Bekmambetov & Rauf Atamalibekov

SERVANTS
SLUŽOBNÍCI

Slovakia, Romania, Czech Republic, Ireland
DIRECTED BY Ivan Ostrochovský
WRITTEN BY Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Marek Leščák & Ivan Ostrochovský
PRODUCED BY Ivan Ostrochovský, Albert Malinovský & Katarína Tomková

THE ENDLESS TRENCH
LA TRINCHERA INFINITA

Spain, France
DIRECTED BY Aitor Arregi, Jon Garaño & Jose Mari Goenaga
WRITTEN BY José Maro Goenaga & Luiso Berdejo
PRODUCED BY Xabier Berzosa, Olmo Figuerego González-Quevedo, Jose Mari Goenaga & Birgit Kemner

THE PAINTED BIRD
NABARVENÉ PTÁČE

Czech Republic, Ukraine, Slovakia
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Václav Marhoul
PRODUCED BY Václav Marhoul, Igor Savychenko, Zuzana Mistríková, Eduard Kučera & Richard Kaucký

THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD
UK, USA
DIRECTED BY Armando Iannucci
WRITTEN BY Simon Blackwell & Armando Iannucci
PRODUCED BY Kevin Loader & Armando Iannucci

THE PLATFORM
EL HOYO

Spain
DIRECTED BY Galder Gaztelu- Urrutia
WRITTEN BY David Desola & Pedro Rivero
PRODUCED BY Carlos Juarez, David Matamoros, Angeles Hernandez & Raquel Perea

UNDINE
Germany, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Christian Petzold
PRODUCED BY Florian Koerner von Gustorf, Michael Weber & Margaret Menegoz

UPPERCASE PRINT
TIPOGRAFIC MAJUSCUL

Romania
DIRECTED BY Radu Jude
WRITTEN BY Radu Jude & Gianina Cărbunariu
PRODUCED BY Ada Solomon & Claudia Duca

VITALINA VARELA
Portugal
DIRECTED BY Pedro Costa
WRITTEN BY Vitalina Varela & Pedro Costa
PRODUCED BY Abel Ribeiro Chaves

WILDLAND
KØD & BLOD

Denmark
DIRECTED BY Jeanette Nordahl
WRITTEN BY Ingeborg Topsøe
PRODUCED BY Eva Jakobsen, Katrin Pors & Mikkel Jersin

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.