Beginning directed by Dea Kulumbegashvili
Beginning directed by Dea Kulumbegashvili

The French-Georgian film Beginning (Dasatskisi) is the winner of the Golden Shell for Best Film at San Sebastian Festival’s 68th edition, along with three awards including the Silver Shell for Best Director for Dea Kulumbegashvili, the Silver Shell for Best Actress going to Ia Sukhitashvili and the Jury Prize for Best Screenplay going both to Kulumbegashvili herself and to Rati Oneli, also co-producer and actor in the film.

The Silver Shell for Best Actor went collectively to Mads Mikkelsen, Thomas Bo Larsen, Magnus Millang and Lars Ranthe, the group of actors from the film Another Round (Druk) (Denmark-Sweden-Netherlands), directed by Thomas Vinterberg.

In addition, the Special Jury Prize went to Crock of Gold: A Few Rounds with Shane MacGowan (UK), Julien Temple’s music documentary about the leader of The Pogues. In its decision, the jury stresses that the award is “for Julien Temple and Shane MacGowan for the beautiful, poetic, unflinching and unreconciled punk energy” transmitted by this film produced by Johnny Depp.

Finally, the Jury Prize for Best Cinematography went to Yuta Tsukinaga for his work in the feature film Any Crybabies Around? (Nakuko wa ineeg) (Japan), directed by Takuma Sato.

Isabel Lamberti’s Last Days of Spring (La última primavera) (Netherlands-Spain) won the Kutxabank-New Directors Award, and in the same section a special mention went to Slow Singing (Gē shēng yuán hé màn bàn pāi) (China), by Dong Xingyi.

The Horizontes Award was presented to Identifying Features (Sin señas particulares) (Mexico-Spain), by Fernanda Valadez, while the special mention went to Clarisa Navas for One in a Thousand (Las mil y una) (Argentina-Germany). The Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award was carried off by Catarina Vasconcelos with The Metamorphosis of Birds (A metamorfose dos pássaros) (Portugal) and the special mention went to The Woman Who Ran (Domangchin yeoja) (South Korea), by Hong Sang-soo.

The Orona-Nest Award went to Catdog (India), by Ashmita Guha, with a special mention for The Speech (USA), by Haohao Yan. David Perez Sañudo’s Ane is Missing (Ane) won the Irizar Basque Film Award, while Where is Mikel? (Non dago Mikel?) by Amaia Merino and Miguel Ángel Llamas landed a special mention.

The City of Donostia / San Sebastian Audience Award went to The Father (UK), by Florian Zeller, and the Audience Award for Best European Film was carried off by The Mole Agent (El agente topo) (Chile-USA-Germany-Netherlands-Spain), by Maite Alberdi. Moreover, the TCM Youth Award went to Ben Sharrock for Limbo (UK).

Beginning (Dasatskisi), Another Round (Druk) and Limbo come from the official selection of the Festival de Cannes, which cancelled its 73rd edition this year due to the coronavirus.

San Sebastian Festival Awards 2020

OFFICIAL AWARDS – FIAPF

Golden Shell for Best Film
DASATSKISI / BEGINNING
DEA KULUMBEGASHVILI (FRANCE – GEORGIA)

Special Jury Prize
CROCK OF GOLD: A FEW ROUNDS WITH SHANE MACGOWAN
JULIEN TEMPLE (UK)

Silver Shell for Best Director
DEA KULUMBEGASHVILI
DASATSKISI / BEGINNING
DEA KULUMBEGASHVILI (FRANCE – GEORGIA)

Silver Shell for Best Actress
IA SUKHITASHVILI
DASATSKISI / BEGINNING
DEA KULUMBEGASHVILI (FRANCE – GEORGIA)

Silver Shell for Best Actor
MADS MIKKELSEN,THOMAS BO LARSEN, MAGNUS MILLANG, LARS RANTHE
DRUK / ANOTHER ROUND
THOMAS VINTERBERG (DENMARK – SWEDEN – NETHERLANDS)

Jury Prize for Best Screenplay
DEA KULUMBEGASHVILI, RATI ONELI
DASATSKISI / BEGINNING
DEA KULUMBEGASHVILI (FRANCE – GEORGIA)

Jury Prize for Best Cinematography
YUTA TSUKINAGA
NAKUKO WA INEEGA / ANY CRYBABIES AROUND?
TAKUMA SATO (JAPAN)

OTHER OFFICIAL AWARDS

Kutxabank-New Directors Award
LA ÚLTIMA PRIMAVERA / LAST DAYS OF SPRING
ISABEL LAMBERTI (NETHERLANDS – SPAIN)

SPECIAL MENTION
GĒ SHĒNG YUÁN HÉ MÀN BÀN PĀI / SLOW SINGING
DONG XINGYI (CHINA)

Horizontes Award
SIN SEÑAS PARTICULARES / IDENTIFYING FEATURES
FERNANDA VALADEZ (MEXICO – SPAIN)

SPECIAL MENTION
LAS MIL Y UNA / ONE IN A THOUSAND
CLARISA NAVAS (ARGENTINA – GERMANY)

Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award
A METAMORFOSE DOS PÁSSAROS / THE METAMORPHOSIS OF BIRDS
CATARINA VASCONCELOS (PORTUGAL)

SPECIAL MENTION
DOMANGCHIN YEOJA / THE WOMAN WHO RAN
HONG SANG-SOO (SOUTH KOREA)

ORONA – NEST Award
CATDOG
Short filmASHMITA GUHA (INDIA)
Film & Television Institute of India (FTII) (India)

SPECIAL MENTION
THE SPEECH
Short film
HAOHAO YAN (USA)
American Film Institute (USA)

City of Donostia / San Sebastian Audience Award
THE FATHER
FLORIAN ZELLER (UK)

Best European Film
EL AGENTE TOPO / THE MOLE AGENT
MAITE ALBERDI (CHILE – USA – GERMANY – NETHERLANDS – SPAIN)

Irizar Basque Film Award
ANE / ANE IS MISSING
DAVID PÉREZ SAÑUDO (SPAIN)

SPECIAL MENTION
NON DAGO MIKEL? / WHERE IS MIKEL?
AMAIA MERINO, MIGUEL ANGEL LLAMAS (SPAIN)

TCM Youth Award
LIMBO
BEN SHARROCK (UK)

INDUSTRY AWARDS

WIP LATAM Awards

WIP LATAM INDUSTRY AWARD
PIEDRA NOCHE / DUSK STONE
IVÁN FUND (ARGENTINA – CHILE)

EGEDA PLATINO INDUSTRIA AWARD FOR THE BEST WIP LATAM
EL EMPLEADO Y EL PATRÓN / THE EMPLOYER AND THE EMPLOYEE
MANUEL NIETO (URUGUAY – ARGENTINA – BRAZIL – FRANCE)

WIP EUROPA Awards

WIP EUROPA INDUSTRY AWARD
İKI ŞAFAK ARASINDA / BETWEEN TWO DAWNS
SELMAN NACAR (TURKEY – FRANCE – ROMANIA)

WIP EUROPA AWARD
İKI ŞAFAK ARASINDA / BETWEEN TWO DAWNS
SELMAN NACAR (TURKEY – FRANCE – ROMANIA)

Europe-Latin America Co-production Forum

DEVELOPMENT LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM BEST PROJECT AWARD
POBRES PIBES
BENJAMÍN NAISHTAT (ARGENTINA)

DALE! AWARD (DEVELOPMENT LATIN AMERICA-EUROPE)
¿QUIÉN MATÓ A NARCISO? / WHO KILLED NARCISO?
MARCELO MARTINESSI ( PARAGUAY – GERMANY – FRANCE)

EURIMAGES DEVELOPMENT CO-PRODUCTION AWARD
EL REPARTIDOR ESTÁ EN CAMINO / RIDERS
MARTÍN REJTMAN (ARGENTINA – PORTUGAL)

ARTEKINO INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
EL DÍA DE MI BESTIA / THE DAY OF MY BEAST
CAMILA BELTRÁN (COLOMBIA – FRANCE)

Ikusmira Berriak Award

IRUSOIN POST-PRODUCTION AWARD
LA MISTERIOSA MIRADA DEL FLAMENCO / THE MYSTERIOUS GAZE OF THE FLAMINGO
DIEGO CÉSPEDES (CHILE)

Zinemaldia Statup Challenge Award

FILMCHAIN
(UNITED KINGDOM)

OTHER AWARDS

TVE-Another Look Award

NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
ELIZA HITTMAN (USA)

SPECIAL MENTION
GAL-MAE-GI / GULL
KIM MI-JO (SOUTH KOREA)

Spanish Cooperation Award

SIN SEÑAS PARTICULARES / IDENTIFYING FEATURES
FERNANDA VALADEZ (MEXICO – SPAIN)

HONORIFIC AWARDS

Donostia Award
VIGGO MORTENSEN

Zinemira Award
SARA BILBATUA

PARALLEL AWARDS

FIPRESCI Award
WUHAI
ZHOU ZIYANG (CHINA)

SGAE Foundation Dunia Ayaso Award
LAS NIÑAS / SCHOOLGIRLS
PILAR PALOMERO (SPAIN)

FEROZ Zinemaldia 2020 Award
DRUK / ANOTHER ROUND
THOMAS VINTERBERG (DENMARK – SWEDEN – NETHERLANDS)

Award to the Basque Best Screenplay
MARINA PARÉS PULIDO, DAVID PÉREZ SAÑUDO
ANE / ANE IS MISSING
DAVID PÉREZ SAÑUDO (SPAIN)

Greenpeace – Lurra Award
URTZEN
TELMO ESNAL (SPAIN)

SIGNIS Award
DRUK / ANOTHER ROUND
THOMAS VINTERBERG (DENMARK – SWEDEN – NETHERLANDS)

Sebastiane Award
FALLING
VIGGO MORTENSEN (CANADA – UK)

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.