NOMADLAND
NOMADLAND

British Independent Film Awards (BIFA) announced the long list for the 2020 Best British Short Film award. The 16 films listed below were chosen from over 300 entries. BIFA also announced this year’s long list in its highly-competitive Best International Independent Film category, and Best Documentary category, celebrating the finest independent films of the year.

Other lists include the influential new talent categories for new writers, directors and producers and Most Promising Newcomer long list, one of its influential new talent categories, for up-and-coming on screen talent.

The nominations will be be announced on Wednesday December 9. The BIFA ceremony and winner announcements will take place in early February 2021.

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM LONG LIST 2020

  • 3 Logical Exits – Mahdi Fleifel
  • An Everyday Act – Gavin Scott Whitfield, Jennifer Monks
  • Dafa Metti – Tal Amiran
  • Filipiñana – Rafael Manuel, Naomi Pacifique
  • Good Thanks, You? – Molly Manning Walker, Sorcha Bacon, Theo Barrowclough, Scarlett Barclay
  • Lizard – Akinola Davies, Wale Davies, Rachel Dargavel
  • Mandem – John Ogunmuyiwa, Emily Everdee
  • Meow or Never – Neeraja Raj, Diana Podra, Vanessa Rose
  • princess – Edem Kelman, Noah Reich
  • Shoal – Tammes Bernstein, Theo Wanderydz, Jamie Macdonald
  • Speaking for the Dead – Peiman Zekavat
  • Sudden Light – Sophie Littman, Tom Wood
  • Summer Shade – Shira Haimovici, Yuli Shiloach
  • The Forgotten C – Molly Manning Walker, Jessi Gutch
  • The Long Goodbye – Aneil Karia, Riz Ahmed, Tom Gardner
  • White Rocks – Carmen Mueck, Miriam Newman, Fiona Lamptey

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM LONG LIST 2020

  • About Endlessness – Roy Andersson, Johan Carlsson, Pernilla Sandström
  • Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg, Tobias Lindholm, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Kasper Dissing
  • The Assistant – Kitty Green, Scott Macaulay, James Schamus, Jennifer Dana, Ross Jacobson
  • Babyteeth – Shannon Murphy, Rita Kalnejais, Alex White
  • Boys State – Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss
  • Crip Camp – Sara Bolder, Jim LeBrecht, Nicole Newnham
  • The Dissident – Bryan Fogel, Mark Monroe, Jake Swantko, Thor Halvorssen
  • The Forty-Year-Old Version – Radha Blank, Inuka Bacote-Capiga, Jordan Fudge, Rishi Rajani, Jennifer Semler, Lena Waithe
  • Gunda – Viktor Kosakovskiy, Ainara Vera, Anita Rehoff Larsen
  • Les Misérables – Ladj Ly, Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral, Giordano Gederlini, Alexis Manenti
  • Minari – Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always – Eliza Hittman, Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey
  • Notturno – Gianfranco Rosi, Donatella Palermo, Serge Lalou, Camille Laemlè, Orwa Nyrabia, Eva-Maria Weerts
  • Pieces of A Woman – Kornél Mundruczó, Kata Wéber, Kevin Turen, Ashley Levinson, Aaron Ryder
  • Sweat – Magnus von Horn, Mariusz Wlodarski
  • Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Will Collins, Stéphan Roelants, Nora Twomey, Paul
    Young

BEST DOCUMENTARY LONG LIST 2020

  • The Art of Political Murder – Teddy Leifer, Paul Taylor, Regina K Scully
  • The Australian Dream – Daniel Gordon, Stan Grant, Sarah Thomson, Nick Batzias, Virginia Whitwell, John Battsek
  • Being A Human Person – Fred Scott, Mike Brett, Steve Jamison, Jo-Jo Ellison
  • Crock of Gold: A Few Rounds With Shane MacGowan – Julien Temple
  • David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet – Jonnie Hughes, Alastair Fothergil, Keith Scholey
  • Max Richter’s Sleep – Natalie Johns, Julie Jakobek, Yulia Mahr, Stefan Demetriou, Oualid Mouaness
  • One Man and His Shoes – Yemi Bamiro, Will Thorne
  • Outside The City – Nick Hamer
  • The Reason I Jump – Jerry Rothwell, Jeremy Dear, Stevie Lee, Al Morrow
  • Rising Phoenix – Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Greg Nugent, John Battsek, Tatyana McFadden
  • Ronnie’s – Oliver Murray
  • White Riot – Rubika Shah, Ed Gibbs
  • Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema – Mark Cousins, John Archer

NEW TALENT LONG LISTS 2020

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD (DEBUT DIRECTOR), SPONSORED BY KODAK & PINEWOOD

  • Romola Garai – Amulet
  • Fred Scott – Being A Human Person
  • Nick Rowland – Calm With Horses
  • Henry Blake – County Lines
  • Remi Weekes – His House
  • Rene van Pannevis – Looted
  • Claire Oakley – Make Up
  • Catherine Linstrum – Nuclear
  • Eva Riley – Perfect 10
  • Billie Piper – Rare Beasts
  • Aki Omoshaybi – REAL
  • Jennifer Sheridan – Rose: A Love Story
  • Rose Glass – Saint Maud
  • Aneil Karia – Surge
  • Rubika Shah – White Riot

DEBUT SCREENWRITER

  • Lucy Brydon – Body of Water
  • Joseph Murtagh – Calm With Horses
  • Henry Blake – County Lines
  • Remi Weekes – His House
  • Jed Shepherd, Gemma Hurley – Host
  • Caitlin Moran – How To Build A Girl
  • Rene van Pannevis, Kefi Chadwick – Looted
  • Claire Oakley – Make Up
  • Riz Ahmed – Mogul Mowgli
  • Eva Riley – Perfect 10
  • Billie Piper – Rare Beasts
  • Aki Omoshaybi – REAL
  • Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson – Rocks
  • Matt Stokoe – Rose: A Love Story
  • Rose Glass – Saint Maud

BREAKTHROUGH PRODUCER

  • Philip Herd, Theo James – Archive
  • Daniel Emmerson – Calm With Horses
  • Victoria Bavister, David Broder – County Lines
  • Edward King, Martin Gentles – His House
  • Douglas Cox – Host
  • Irune Gurtubai – Limbo
  • Jennifer Eriksson, Jessie Mangum – Looted
  • Rajita Shah – Love Sarah
  • Will Thorne – One Man and His Shoes
  • Jacob Thomas – Perfect 10
  • Ciara Barry, Rosie Crerar – Run
  • Oliver Kassman – Saint Maud
  • Helen Simmons – Say Your Prayers
  • Sophie Vickers – Surge
  • Sophie Venner – Undergods
  • Ed Gibbs – White Riot

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER LONG LIST 2020

  • Alfie Deegan – Perfect 10
  • Amir El-Masry – Limbo
  • Bukky Bakray – Rocks
  • Charley Palmer Rothwell – Looted
  • Conrad Khan – County Lines
  • D’angelou Osei Kissiedu – Rocks
  • Dixie Egerickx – The Secret Garden
  • Emilia Jones – Nuclear
  • Fabienne Piolini-Castle – Body of Water
  • Frankie Box – Perfect 10
  • Jonathan Ajayi – The Drifters
  • Kosar Ali – Rocks
  • Niamh Algar – Calm With Horses
  • Pippa Bennett-Warner – REAL
  • Tamara Lawrance – Kindred
Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.