Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER
MY OCTOPUS TEACHER

Nomadland snagged the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures at the virtual Producers Guild of America’s 32nd annual PGA Awards ceremony. Other films receiving awards included My Octopus Teacher for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures; and Soul for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures.

Winners of 32nd Producers Guild of America’s PGA Awards

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
Nomadland
Producers: Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama
The Crown (Season 4)
Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O’Beirn

Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
The Last Dance (Season 1)
Producers: (Eligibility determination Pending)

Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television
The Queen’s Gambit
Producers: William Horberg, Allan Scott, Scott Frank, Marcus Loges, Mick Aniceto

Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures
Hamilton
Producers: Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Jeffrey Seller

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
Soul
Producer: Dana Murray

Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 7)
Producers: (Eligibility determination pending)

Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures
My Octopus Teacher

Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television
RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 12)
Producers: (Eligibility determination pending)

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy
Schitt’s Creek (Season 6)
Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Kurt Smeaton, Kosta Orfanidis

Outstanding Sports Program
Defying Gravity: The Untold Story of Women’s Gymnastics (Season 1)

Innovation Award
BRCvr

Outstanding Short Form Program
Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Season 3)

Outstanding Children’s Program
The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special

Charles Fitzsimons Award
Vance Van Petten

PGA/UCLA Vision Award
Stephanie Allain

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.