Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Spencer starring Kristen Stewart
Spencer starring Kristen Stewart

New films from Maggie Gyllenhaal, Jane Campion, Paul Schrader, Edgar Wright, Paolo Sorrentino and Ridley Scott, are among the star-studded lineup unveiled today for the 2021 Venice Film Festival.

Maggie Gyllenhaal’s directorial debut The Lost Daughter, stars Olivia Colman, Jessie Buckley, Dakota Johnson, Ed Harris, Peter Sarsgaard and Alba Rohrwacher; Jane Campion’s The Power of the Dog stars Benedict Cumberbatch, Kirsten Dunst and Jesse Plemons; Paul Schrader’s The Card Counter stars Oscar Isaac, Tiffany Haddish, Tye Sheridan and Willem Dafoe; Edgar Wright’s Last Night in Soho stars Anya Taylor-Joy, Thomasin McKenzie and Matt Smith; Pablo Larrain’s Princess Diana drama Spencer stars Kristen Stewart; and Ridley Scott’s The Last Duel stars Matt Damon and Adam Driver and Ben Affleck.

The 78th edition of Venice Film Festival runs September 1-11, 2021

2021 VENICE FILM FESTIVAL LINEUP

VENEZIA 78 – COMPETITION

Parallel Mothers | Pedro Almodovar (Spain)
Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon | Ana Lily Amirpour (U.S.)
Un Autre Monde | Stephane Brizé (France)
The Power of the Dog | Jane Campion (New Zealand, Australia)
America Latina | Damiano D’Innocenzo, Fabio D’Innocenzo (Italy, France)
L’Evenement | Audrey Diwan (France)
Official Competition | Gaston Depart, Mariano Cohn (Spain, Argentina)
Il Buco | Michelangelo Frammartino (Italy, France, Germany)
Sundown | Michel Franco | (Mexico, France, Sweden)
Lost Illusions | Xavier Giannoli (France)
The Lost Daughter | Maggie Gyllenhaal (Greece, U.S., U.K., Israel)
Spencer | Pablo Larrain (Germany, U.K.)
Freaks Out | Gabriele Mainetti (Italy, Belgium)
Qui Rido Io | Mario Martone (Italy, Spain)
On The Job: The Missing 8 | Eric Matti (Philippines)
Leave No Traces | Jan P. Matuszyski (Poland, France, Czech Republic)
Captain Volkonogov Escaped | Yuriy Borisov (Russia, Estonia, France)
The Card Counter | Paul Schrader (U.S., U.K., China)
The Hand of God | Paolo Sorrentino (Italy)
Reflection | Valentin Vasyanovych (Ukraine)
La Caja | Lorenzo Vigas (Mexico, U.S.)

OUT OF COMPETITION – FICTION

Il Bambino Nascosto | Roberto Andò (Italy) – CLOSING FILM
Les Choses Humaines | Yvan Attal (France)
Ariaferma | Leonardo Di Costanzo (Italy, Switzerland)
Halloween Kills | David Gordon Green (U.S.)
La Scuola Cattolica | Stefano Mordini (Italy)
Old Henry | Potsy Ponciroli (U.S.)
The Last Duel | Ridley Scott (U.S., U.K.)
Dune | Denis Villeneuve (U.S., Hungary, Jordan, UAE, Norway, Canada)
Last Night in Soho | Edgar Wright (U.K.)

OUT OF COMPETITION – NON-FICTION

Life of Crime 1984-2020 | Jon Albert (U.S.)
Tranchées | Loup Bureau (France)
Viaggio Nel Crepuscolo | Augusto Contento (France, Italy)
Republic of Silence | Diana El Jeiroudi (Germany, France, Syria, Qatar)
Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, A Journey, A Song | Daniel Geller, Dayna Goldfine (U.S.)
DeAndré#Deandré Storia di un Impiegato | Roberta Lena (Italy)
Django & Django | Luca Rea (Italy)
Ezio Bosso. Le Cose Che Restano | Giorgio Verdelli (Italy)

OUT OF COMPETITION – SERIES

Scenes From a Marriage (episodes 1-5) | Hagai Levi (U.S.)

OUT OF COMPETITION – SHORT FILMS

Plastic Semiotic | Radu Jude
The Night | Tsai Ming-liang
Sad Film | Vasili

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Le 7 Giornate Di Bergamo | Simona Ventura
La Biennale Di Venezia: Il Cinema Al Tempo Del Covid | Andrea Segre

HORIZONS

Les Promesses | Thomas Kruithof (France) OPENING FILM
Atlantide | Yuri Ancarani (Italy, France, U.S., Qatar)
Miracle | Bogdan George Apetri (Romania Czech Republic, Lettonia)
Pilgrims | Laurynas Bareisa (Lithuania)
The Peackock’s Paradise | Laura Bispuri (Italy, Germany)
The Falls | Chung Mong-Hong (Taiwan)
El Hoyo En La Cerca | Joachin Del Paso (Mexico, Poland)
Amira | Mohamed Diab (Egypt, Jordan, UAE, Saudi Arabia)
A Plein Temps | Eric Gravel (France)
107 Mothers | Peter Kerkekes (Republic of Slovenia, Czech Republic, Ukraine)
Vera Dreams of the Sea | Kaltrina Krasniqi (Albania, North Macedonia)
White Building | Kavich Neang (Cambodia, France, China, Qatar)
Anatomy of Time | Jakrawal Nilthamrong (Thailand, France, Netherlands, Singapore, Germany)
El Otro Tom | Rodrigo Pla, Laura Santullo (Mexico, U.S.)
El Gran Movimiento | Kiro Russo (Bolivia, France, Qatar, Switzerland)
Once Upon a Time in Calcutta | Adita Vikram Sengupta (India, France, Norway)
Rhino | Oleg Sentsov (Ukraine, Poland, Germany)
True Things | Harry Wootliff (U.K.)
Inu-Oh | Yuasa Masaaki (Japan, China)

HORIZONS EXTRA

Land of Dreams | Shirin Neshat, Shoja Azari (U.S., Germany, Qatar) — Opening Film
Costa Brava | Mounia Akl (U.S., Germany, Qatar)
Mama, I’m Home | Vladimir Bitokov (Russia)
Ma Nuit | Antoinette Boulot (France, Belgium)
La Ragazza Ha Volato | Wilma Labate (Italy, Slovenia)
7 Prisoners | Alexandre Moratto (Brazil)
The Blind Man Who Did Not Want to See Titanic | Teemu Nikki (Finland)
La Macchina Delle Immagini di Alfredo C | Roland Sejko (Italy)

HORIZONS SHORT FILMS – COMPETITION

Don’t Get Too Comfortable | Shaima Al Tamimi
Techno, Mama | Saulius Baradinskas
4 AM | Mehdi Fikri
Sandstorm | Seemab Gul
Heltzear | Mikel Gurrea
Los Huesos | Cristobal Leon, Joaquin Cocina
Hair Tie, Egg, Homework Books | Runxiao Luo
Il Turno | Chiara Marotta
Fall Of The Ibis King | Josh O’Caoimh
New Abnormal | Sorayos Prapapan
La Fête Des Roberts | Léahn Vivier-Chapas
The Last Day | Momi Yamashita

HORIZONS SHORT FILMS – OUT OF COMPETITION

Ato | Barbara Paz
Diario Di Una Passeggiata | Giuseppe Piccioni

BIENNALE COLLEGE – CINEMA

Al Oriente | José Maria Aviles
Nuestros Dias Mas Felices | Sol Berreuzo Pichon-Rivière
La Santa Piccola | Silvia Brunelli
The Cathedral | Ricky D’Ambrose
Mon Pere, Le Diable | Ellie Foumbi
La Tana | Beatrice Baldacci

BIENNALE COLLEGE CINEMA – VIRTUAL REALITY

Lavrynthos | Fabito Rychter, Amir Admoni

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.