Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Kate Winslet and Saoirse Ronan in Ammonite
Kate Winslet and Saoirse Ronan in Ammonite

40 feature films, 15 documentary films have been selected for this year’s European Film Awards Feature and Documentary Film Selection. With more films to be announced for the Feature Film Selection (part 2) in September, 2021 seems to be a record year with high-quality films from all over Europe.

Due to the pandemic, the related restrictions and the fact that several key festivals in Europe take place later than usual, the European Film Academy announces the Feature Film Selection for the European Film Awards 2021 in two steps: starting with today’s 40 titles, a second part will be published in September.

All 15 documentary films selected are announced today as well. Together, the films form this year’s Feature Film and Documentary Film Selection, all recommended for a nomination for the European Film Awards 2021.

The feature films have been selected by a committee consisting of the Academy Board and a diverse range of European invited experts, the names of which will be published after the announcement of all feature films.

In the coming weeks, the over 4,000 members of the European Film Academy will be able to view the selected films and (after the announcement of all films) vote for the nominations in the feature film categories European Film, Director, Actor, Actress and Screenwriter as well as for the nominations in the category European Documentary. Based on the votes of all members, the nominations will be made public on November 9, 2021 during the Seville European Film Festival in Spain.

EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS FEATURE FILM SELECTION 2021

200 METERS
Israel, Italy, Sweden
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ameen Nayfeh
PRODUCED BY Francesco Melzi d’Eril & May Odeh

AMMONITE
United Kingdom
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Francis Lee
PRODUCED BY Iain Canning, Emile Sherman & Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly

AND TOMORROW THE ENTIRE WORLD
UND MORGEN DIE GANZE WELT
Germany
DIRECTED BY Julia von Heinz
WRITTEN BY Julia von Heinz & John Quester
PRODUCED BY Fabian Gasmia & Julia von Heinz

APPLES
MILA
Greece, Poland, Slovenia
DIRECTED BY Christos Nikou
WRITTEN BY Christos Nikou & Stavros Raptis
PRODUCED BY Iraklis Mavroedis, Nikos Smpiliris, Angelos Venetis, Aris Dagios, Christos Nikou, Mariusz Włodarski, Ales Pavlin & Andrej Stritof

ASSANDIRA
Italy
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Salvatore Mereu
PRODUCED BY Elisabetta Soddu & Salvatore Mereu

BAD LUCK BANGING OR LOONY PORN
BABARDEALĂ CU BUCLUC SAU PORNO BALAMUC
Romania, Luxembourg, Czech Republic, Croatia
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Radu Jude
PRODUCED BY Ada Solomon, Paul Thiltges, Adrien Chef, Jiří Konečný & Ankica Jurić Tilić

BEGINNING
France, Georgia
DIRECTED BY Dea Kulumbegashvili
WRITTEN BY Dea Kulumbegashvili & Rati Oneli
PRODUCED BY Ilan Amouyal, David Zerat, Rati Oneli & Paul Rozenberg

BROTHER’S KEEPER
OKUL TIRAŞI
Turkey, Romania
DIRECTED BY Ferit Karahan
WRITTEN BY Ferit Karahan & Gulistan Acet
PRODUCED BY Kanat Dogramaci & Alexander Craciun

CONFERENCE
KONFERENTSIYA
Russia, Estonia, United Kingdom, Italy
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ivan Tverdovskiy
PRODUCED BY Katerina Mikhaylova, Konstantin Fam & Egor Odintsov

DEAR COMRADES!
DOROGIE TOVARISHCHI!
Russia
DIRECTED BY Andrei Konchalovsky
WRITTEN BY Andrei Konchalovsky & Elena Kiseleva
PRODUCED BY Andrei Konchalovsky & Alisher Usmanov

FABIAN – GOING TO THE DOGS
FABIAN ODER DER GANG VOR DIE HUNDE
Germany
DIRECTED BY Dominik Graf
WRITTEN BY Constantin Lieb & Dominik Graf
PRODUCED BY Felix von Boehm, Marc Schmidheiny, Christoph Daniel & Wiebke Andresen

FOREST – I SEE YOU EVERYWHERE
RENGETEG – MINDENHOL LÁTLAK
Hungary
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Bence Fliegauf
PRODUCED BY Monika Mécs, Ernő Mesterházy & Bence Fliegauf

GAZA MON AMOUR
France, Germany, Portugal, Palestine
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Arab Nasser & Tarzan Nasser
PRODUCED BY Rani Massalha & Marie Legrand

HAMMAMET
Italy
DIRECTED BY Gianni Amelio
WRITTEN BY Gianni Amelio & Alberto Taraglio
PRODUCED BY Agostino Saccà & Maria Grazia Saccà

HERE WE ARE
HINE ANACHNU
Israel, Italy
DIRECTED BY Nir Bergman
WRITTEN BY Dana Idisis
PRODUCED BY Eitan Mansuri, Jonathan Doweck & Marica Stocchi

HIVE
ZGJOI
Kosovo, Switzerland, North Macedonia, Albania
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Blerta Basholli
PRODUCED BY Yll Uka, Valon Bajgora & Agon Uka

I’M YOUR MAN
ICH BIN DEIN MENSCH
Germany
DIRECTED BY Maria Schrader
WRITTEN BY Jan Schomburg & Maria Schrader
PRODUCED BY Lisa Blumenberg

LUZZU
Malta
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Alex Camilleri
PRODUCED BY Rebecca Anastasi & Ramin Bahrani

NATURAL LIGHT
TERMÉSZETES FÉNY
Hungary, Germany, Latvia, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Dénes Nagy
PRODUCED BY Sára László & Marcell Gerő

NEVER GONNA SNOW AGAIN
ŚNIEGU JUŻ NIGDY NIE BĘDZIE
Poland, Germany
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Małgorzata Szumowska & Michał Englert
PRODUCED BY Mariusz Włodarski, Agnieszka Wasiak, Viola Fügen, Michael Weber, Małgorzata Szumowska & Michał Englert

NIGHT OF THE KINGS
LA NUIT DES ROIS
France, Ivory Coast, Canada, Senegal
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Philippe Lacôte
PRODUCED BY Delphine Jaquet, Yanick Létourneau, Ernest Kona & Yoro Mbaye

NOWHERE SPECIAL
Italy, Romania, United Kingdom
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Uberto Pasolini
PRODUCED BY Uberto Pasolini, Roberto Sessa & Cristian Nicolescu

OASIS
OAZA
Serbia, Slovenia, Netherlands, Bosnia and Herzegovina, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ivan Ikić
PRODUCED BY Milan Stojanović & Marija Stojanović

PETITE MAMAN
France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Céline Sciamma
PRODUCED BY Bénédicte Couvreur

PLEASURE
Sweden, Netherlands, France
DIRECTED BY Ninja Thyberg
WRITTEN BY Ninja Thyberg & Peter Modestij
PRODUCED BY Erik Hemmendorff, Eliza Jones, Markus Waltå, Leontine Petit, Erik Glijnis, Frédéric Fiore, Eric Tavitian, Peter Possne & Anna Croneman

PREPARATIONS TO BE TOGETHER FOR AN UNKNOWN PERIOD OF TIME
FELKÉSZÜLÉS MEGHATÁROZATLAN IDEIG TARTÓ EGYÜTTLÉTRE
Hungary
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Lili Horvát
PRODUCED BY Péter Miskolczi, Dóra Csernátony & Lili Horvát

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
United States
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Emerald Fennell
PRODUCED BY Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara, Ben Browning & Ashley Fox

QUO VADIS, AIDA?
Bosnia and Herzegovina, Austria, Netherlands, France, Poland, Norway, Germany, Romania, Turkey
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Jasmila Žbanić
PRODUCED BY Damir Ibrahimović & Clément Chautant

RIDERS OF JUSTICE
RETFÆRDIGHEDENS RYTTERE
Denmark, Sweden
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Anders Thomas Jensen
PRODUCED BY Sisse Graum Jørgensen & Sidsel Hybschmann

SUPERNOVA
United Kingdom
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Harry Macqueen
PRODUCED BY Tristan Goligher & Emily Morgan

THE BELLY OF THE SEA
EL VENTRE DEL MAR
Spain
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Agustí Villaronga
PRODUCED BY Javier Perez Santana & Cesc Mulet

THE DIG
United Kingdom
DIRECTED BY Simon Stone
WRITTEN BY Moira Buffini
PRODUCED BY Gaby Tana

THE FAM
LA MIF
Switzerland
WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Fred Baillif

THE FATHER
United Kingdom, France
DIRECTED BY Florian Zeller
WRITTEN BY Florian Zeller & Christopher Hampon
PRODUCED BY Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi & David Parfitt

THE GIRL AND THE SPIDER
DAS MÄDCHEN UND DIE SPINNE
Switzerland
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ramon Zürcher & Silvan Zürcher
PRODUCED BY Aline Schmid & Adrian Blaser

THE MACALUSO SISTERS
LA SORELLE MACALUSO
Italy
DIRECTED BY Emma Dante
WRITTEN BY Emma Dante, Elena Stancanelli & Giorgio Vasta
PRODUCED BY Marica Stocchi

THE MAURITANIAN
United Kingdom, United States, South Africa
DIRECTED BY Kevin Macdonald
WRITTEN BY M. B. Traven, Rory Haines & Sohrab Noshirvani
PRODUCED BY Adam Ackland, Leah Clarke, Lloyd Levin & Beatriz Levin

THE WHALER BOY
KITOBOY
Russia, Poland, Belgium
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Philipp Yuryev
PRODUCED BY Aleksey Uchitel, Radoslawa Bardes & Marion Hänsel

TOVE
Finland, Sweden
DIRECTED BY Zaida Bergroth
WRITTEN BY Eeva Putko
PRODUCED BY Andrea Reuter & Aleksi Bardy

WHAT DO WE SEE WHEN WE LOOK AT THE SKY?
RAS VKHEDAVT, RODESAC CAS VUKUREBT?
Germany, Georgia
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Alexandre Koberidze
PRODUCED BY Mariam Shatberashvili, Ketevan Kipiani, Anna Dziapshipa & Luise Hauschild

EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS DOCUMENTARY FILM SELECTION 2021

A NEW SHIFT
NOVÁ ŠICHTA
Czech Republic
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Jindřich Andrš
PRODUCED BY Miloš Lochman, Augustina Micková & Karel Chvojka

A SONG CALLED HATE
Iceland
WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Anna Hildur Hildibrandsdóttir

ALL-IN
Belgium, Netherlands, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Volkan Üce
PRODUCED BY Emmy Oost, Magalie Dierick, Olivia Sophie van Leeuwen, Samuel Feller & Valérie Montmartin

BABI YAR. CONTEXT
Netherlands, Ukraine
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Sergei Loznitsa
PRODUCED BY Maria Choustova & Ilya Khrzhanovskiy

FLEE
FLUGT
Denmark, France, Sweden, Norway
DIRECTED BY Jonas Poher Rasmussen
WRITTEN BY Jonas Poher Rasmussen & Amin Nawabi
PRODUCED BY Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Charlotte De La Gournerie, Jean-François Le Corre, Mathieu Courtois, Charlotte Most & Maria Ekerhovd

GORBACHEV. HEAVEN
GORBAČOVS. PARADĪZE
Latvia, Czech Republic
DIRECTED BY Vitaly Manskiy
WRITTEN BY Alexander Gelman & Vitaly Manskiy
PRODUCED BY Natalia Manskaia, Filip Remunda & Vít Klusák

LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES
France, Turkey, Germany
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ahmet Necdet Çupur
PRODUCED BY Delphine Morel, Nadir Öperli & Anke Petersen

MR BACHMANN AND HIS CLASS
HERR BACHMANN UND SEINE KLASSE
Germany
DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Maria Speth

TAMING THE GARDEN
Switzerland, Germany, Georgia
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Salomé Jashi
PRODUCED BY Vadim Jendreyko, Erik Winker, Martin Roelly & Salomé Jashi

THE BANALITY OF GRIEF
Denmark
WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Jon Bang Carlsen

THE FIRST 54 YEARS – AN ABBREVIATED MANUAL FOR MILITARY OCCUPATION
France, Germany, Finland, Israel
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Avi Mograbi
PRODUCED BY Camille Laemlé, Serge Lalou, Avi Mograbi, Heino Deckert, Leila Lyytikäinen, Fabrice Puchault, Anne Grolleron & Annie Ohayon-Deckel

THE MOST BEAUTIFUL BOY IN THE WORLD
Sweden
DIRECTED BY Kristina Lindström & Kristian Petri
PRODUCED BY Stina Gardell

THE OTHER SIDE OF THE RIVER
Germany, Finland
DIRECTED BY Antonia Kilian
WRITTEN BY Antonia Kilian, Guevara Namer & Arash Asadi
PRODUCED BY Frank Müller, Antonia Kilian & Guevara Namer

THIS RAIN WILL NEVER STOP
Ukraine, Latvia, Germany, Qatar
DIRECTED BY Alina Gorlova
WRITTEN BY Alina Gorlova & Maksym Nakonechnyi
PRODUCED BY Maksym Nakonechnyi, Ilona Bicevska & Patrick Hamm

WE
NOUS
France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Alice Diop
PRODUCED BY Sophie Salbot

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.