Minnesota Film Critics 2021 Award Winners
The Power of the Dog, Nicolas Cage (Pig), Kristen Stewart (Spencer) – Minnesota Film Critics 2021 Award Winners

The Power of the Dog won the top prize of Best Picture at the 2nd Minnesota Film Critics Alliance awards along with Best Director and Best Screenplay for Jane Campion.

Top acting honors including Best Actor went to Nicolas Cage for Pig and Best Actress to Kristen Stewart for Spencer; along with Best Supporting Actor to Troy Kotsur for CODA and Best Supporting Actress to Ariana DeBose for West Side Story.

The MNFCA is a 21 person group with members working in print, digital, broadcast and podcast media. Members are from across the state, with some in the Twin Cities metro region and others located in Greater Minnesota communities such as Brainerd, Duluth, Fargo-Moorhead, Rochester, and Wahpeton-Breckenridge.

Winners and runners-up of 2nd Minnesota Film Critics Alliance awards

BEST PICTURE

WINNER: “The Power of the Dog”
RUNNERS UP: “Dune” and “West Side Story”

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog
RUNNER UP: Steven Spielberg, “West Side Story”

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Nicolas Cage, “Pig”
RUNNER UP: Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Power of the Dog”

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Kristen Stewart, “Spencer”
RUNNER UP: Alana Haim, “Licorice Pizza”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Troy Kotsur, “CODA”
RUNNER UP: Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Power of the Dog”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story”
RUNNER UP: Kirsten Dunst, “The Power of the Dog”

BEST ENSEMBLE

WINNER: “West Side Story”
RUNNER UP: “Belfast”

BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER: “The Power of the Dog” by Jane Campion
RUNNER UP: “Dune,” by Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth

BEST EDITING

WINNER: “Dune”
RUNNER UP: “The Last Duel”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: “Dune”
RUNNER UP: “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

BEST MUSIC

WINNER: “Spencer”
RUNNERS UP: “Dune” and “Encanto”

BEST COSTUME/MAKE-UP

WINNER: “Dune”
RUNNER UP: “Cruella”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: “Nightmare Alley”
RUNNER UP: “Dune”

BEST SOUND WORK

WINNER: “Dune”
RUNNER UP: “West Side Story”

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

WINNER: “Dune”
RUNNER UP: “Spider-Man: No Way Home”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WINNER: “Encanto”
RUNNER UP: “Mitchells Vs. the Machines”

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.