Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Bad Axe directed by David Siev - 29th SXSW Film Festival Audience Award Winners
Bad Axe directed by David Siev

SXSW Film Festival announced the Audience Award winners of the 29th edition of the festival. The Audience Awards follow the previously-announced 2022 Jury Awards and the 40 Years of Massive Talent Award presented to Nicolas Cage at The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent screening on Saturday night.

2022 SXSW Film Festival Audience Award Winners

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: I Love My Dad
Director/Screenwriter: James Morosini, Producers: Bill Stertz, Patton Oswalt, Sean O’Grady, Dane Eckerle, Phil Keefe, Daniel Brandt, Sam Slater

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: Bad Axe
Director: David Siev, Producers: Jude Harris, Diane Quon, Katarina Vasquez, David Siev

NARRATIVE SPOTLIGHT
Audience Award Winner: Pretty Problems
Director: Kestrin Pantera, Screenwriters: Michael Tennant, Britt Rentschler, Charlotte Ubben, Producers: Katya Alexander, Britt Rentschler, Charlotte Ubben, Michael Tennant

DOCUMENTARY SPOTLIGHT
Audience Award Winner: We Are Not Ghouls
Director: Chris James Thompson, Producers: Jessica Farrell, Jack Turner, Andrew Swant

HEADLINERS
Audience Award Winner: Atlanta
Director: Hiro Murai, Producers: Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Hiro Murai, Stefani Robinson, Paul Simms and Dianne McGunigle

VISIONS
Audience Award Winner: Shadow
Director: Bruce Gladwin, Screenwriters: Michael Chan, Mark Deans, Bruce Gladwin, Simon Laherty, Sarah Mainwaring, Scott Price, Sonia Teuben, Producers: Alice Fleming, Meret Hassenen

MIDNIGHTERS
Audience Award Winner: Bitch Ass
Director: Bill Posley, Screenwriters/Producers: Bill Posley, Jonathan Colomb

GLOBAL
Audience Award Winner: Without Prescription
Director: Juliana Maite, Screenwriter: Marietere Vélez, Producer: Vilma Liella

24 BEATS PER SECOND
Audience Award Winner: The Return of Tanya Tucker – Featuring Brandi Carlile
Director: Kathlyn Horan, Producers: Kathlyn Horan, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn

FESTIVAL FAVORITES
Audience Award Winner: The Art of Making It
Director: Kelcey Edwards, Producer: Debi Wisch

Shorts Film Program

NARRATIVE SHORTS COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: Aspirational Slut
Director/Screenwriter: Caroline Lindy, Producers: Kate Hamilton, Ellyn Jameson, Maddy Nimoy, Emily Wolfe

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: The Sentence of Michael Thompson
Directors: Kyle Thrash, Haley Elizabeth Anderson, Producers: W. Ian Ross, Kyle Thrash

ANIMATED SHORTS COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: Five Cents
Director/Screenwriter/Producer: Aaron Hughes

MIDNIGHT SHORTS COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: Tank Fairy
Director/Screenwriter: Erich Rettstadt, Producers: Anita Tung, C.K. Hugo Chung

TEXAS SHORTS COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: Act of God
Directors/Screenwriters: Spencer Cook, Parker Smith, Producer: Matthew Harrington

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: Football.
Director: William Herff, Screenwriters/Producers: William Herff, Nicholas Campos, Peyton Randolph

MUSIC VIDEO COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: Desirée Dawson – ‘Meet You At The Light’
Director/Screenwriter: Alexander Farah

Episodic Program

EPISODIC PREMIERES
Audience Award Winner: 61st Street
Showrunners: Peter Moffat, J. David Shanks, Director: Marta Cunningham, Screenwriter: Peter Moffat, Producers: Annie Rhodes, Frank Baldwin, Allison Davis

EPISODIC PILOT COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: Brownsville Bred
Showrunner/Director/Screenwriter: Elaine Del Valle, Producers: Adrienne Lovette, Elaine Del Valle, Leslie Cohen, Debbie Esko-Gold, Eddie Frente

XR Experience

XR EXPERIENCE COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: Gumball Dreams
Director: Deirdre V. Lyons, Screenwriters: Deirdre V. Lyons, Christopher Lane Davis, Producers: Ferryman Collective, Screaming Color

XR EXPERIENCE SPOTLIGHT
Audience Award Winner: The Choice
Director: Joanne Popinska, Producers: Joanne Popinska, Tom C. Hall

SXSW Film Design Awards (three-way Tie)

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN
Audience Award Winner (tie): ‘Blade Runner: Black Lotus’ Title Sequence
Company: CO3/Method Made / Creative Director: John Likens

Audience Award Winner (tie): ‘See’ Season 2 Title Sequence
Company: CO3/Method Made / Creative Director: John Likens

Audience Award Winner (tie): ‘WandaVision’ Main On End Title Sequence
Company: Perception / Creative Director: John LePore

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.