Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Bullet Train. 75th Locarno Film Festival film lineup
Brad Pitt and Brian Tyree Henry in Bullet Train. © Sony Pictures Releasing

Locarno Film Festival celebrates its 75th anniversary from August 3 through 13, and unveiled the lineup of films, which, in keeping with the event’s long history, will boldly showcase cinema in all its forms, old and new.

In addition to films, the Festival will honor Kelly Reichardt, with the Pardo d’onore Manor; Laurie Anderson, with the Vision Award Ticinomoda; Gitanjali Rao, with the Locarno Kids Award la Mobiliare; Jason Blum, with the Best Independent Producer Award (Premio Raimondo Rezzonico); Costa-Gavras, with the Pardo alla carriera Ascona-Locarno; and Matt Dillon, with the Lifetime Achievement Award.

The line-up for the juries of the 75th edition of the Locarno Film Festival was also announced. Attending in Locarno for the Concorso internazionale will be: producer and consultant Michel Merkt (President of the Jury), director Laura Samani, producer William Horberg, filmmaker Prano Bailey-Bond and director Alain Guiraudie. For the Concorso Cineasti del presente, the jury will be made up of producer Annick Mahnert, director Gitanjali Rao and producer and senior consultant on international co-productions Katriel Schory. The First Feature jury will include director Boo Junfeng, filmmaker and screenwriter Shahram Mokri and producer Madeline Robert. The short films in the Pardi di domani section will be judged by editor and filmmaker Walter Fasano, director Azra Deniz Okyay and producer Ada Solomon. Starting this year, there will be the jury of WWF Pardo Verde, composed of the Professor for Land-Climate Dynamics at ETH Zurich Sonia I. Seneviratne, the director Alessandro Rak and the Responsible for the Sustainability Study Group at Eurimages Thierry Hugot, which will decide the work in competition at the Festival that best reflects an ecological topic.

2022 Locarno Film Festival film lineup

Piazza Grande

ALLES ÜBER MARTIN SUTER. AUSSER DIE WAHRHEIT. by André Schäfer 19
Switzerland/Germany – 2022
with Martin Suter, Stephan Eicher
World Premiere

ANNIE COLÈRE by Blandine Lenoir
France – 2022
with Laure Calamy, Zita Hanrot, India Hair
World Premiere

BULLET TRAIN by David Leitch
USA – 2022
with Brad Pitt, Joey King, Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Brian Tyree Henry, Andrew Koji, Hiroyuki Sanada, Michael Shannon, Benito A. Martínez Ocasio, and Sandra Bullock
International Festival Premiere

COMPARTIMENT TUEURS by Costa-Gavras
France – 1965
with Yves Montand, Catherine Allégret, Jacques Perrin, Simone Signoret, Michel Piccoli

DELTA by Michele Vannucci
Italy – 2022
with Alessandro Borghi, Luigi Lo Cascio, Emilia Scarpati Fanetti, Greta Esposito, Marius Bizau, Denis Fasolo, Sergio Romano
World Premiere

HOME OF THE BRAVE by Laurie Anderson
USA – 1986
with Laurie Anderson, Adrian Belew, William S. Burroughs

IMITATION OF LIFE by Douglas Sirk
USA – 1958
with Lana Turner, John Gavin, Sandra Dee, Susan Kohner, Juanita Moore

LAST DANCE by Delphine Lehericey
Switzerland/Belgium – 2022
with François Berléand, Kacey Mottet Kein, La Ribot, Déborah Lukumuena, Astrid Whettnall, Jean-Benoît Ugeux, Sabine Timoteo, Anna Pieri, Dominique Reymond, Lisa Harder, Luc Bruchez
World Premiere

MEDUSA DELUXE by Thomas Hardiman
United Kingdom – 2022
with Anita-Joy Uwajeh, Clare Perkins, Darrell D’Silva, Debris Stevenson, Harriet Webb, Heider Ali, Kae Alexander, Kayla Meikle, Lilit Lesser, Luke Pasqualino, Nicholas Karimi
World Premiere, First Feature

MY NEIGHBOR ADOLF by Leon Prudovsky
Israel/Poland/Colombia – 2022
with David Hayman, Udo Kier, Olivia Silhavy, Kineret Peled
World Premiere

PARADISE HIGHWAY by Anna Gutto
USA/Germany/Switzerland – 2022
with Juliette Binoche, Frank Grillo, Hala Finley, Cameron Monaghan, Veronica Ferres, Christiane Seidel, and Morgan Freeman
International Festival Premiere

PIANO PIANO by Nicola Prosatore
Italy – 2022
with Dominique Donnarumma, Giuseppe Pirozzi, Antonia Truppo, Giovanni Esposito, Antonio De Matteo, and with Massimiliano Caiazzo, and with Lello Arena
World Premiere, First Feature

PRINTED RAINBOW by Gitanjali Rao
India – 2006

SEMRET by Caterina Mona
Switzerland – 2022
with Lula Mebrahtu, Tedros Teddy Teclebrhan, Hermela Tekleab, Fanuel Mengstab, Manuela Biedermann, Jocelyn Papp, Mona Petri
World Premiere, First Feature

UNE FEMME DE NOTRE TEMPS by Jean Paul Civeyrac
France – 2022
with Sophie Marceau, Johan Heldenbergh, Cristina Flutur, Héloïse Bousquet, Michaël Erpelding
World Premiere

VOUS N’AUREZ PAS MA HAINE by Kilian Riedhof
Germany/France/Belgium – 2022
with Pierre Deladonchamps, Zoé Iorio, Camélia Jordana, Thomas Mustin, Christelle Cornil, Anne Azoulay, Farida Rahouadj, Yannick Choirat
World Premiere

WHERE THE CRAWDADS SING by Olivia Newman
USA – 2022
with Daisy Edgar-Jones, Taylor John Smith, Harris Dickinson, Michael
Hyatt, Sterling Macer, Jr., David Strathairn
European Festival Premiere

Concorso Internazionale

The Concorso internazionale features works shown primarily as world premieres, coming from all over the globe and competing for the prestigious Pardo d’oro.

ARIYIPPU (Declaration) by Mahesh Narayanan
India – 2022
with Kunchacko Boban, Divya Prabha, Lovleen Misra, Danish Husain, Kannan Arunasalam, Faisal Malik, Kiran Peethambaran, Sidharth Bhardwaj, Dimpy Mishra
World Premiere

BALIQLARA XÜTBƏ (Sermon to the Fish) by Hilal Baydarov
Azerbaijan/Mexico/Switzerland/United Kingdom – 2022
with Rana Asgarova, Orkhan Iskandarli, Huseyn Nasirov
World Premiere

BOWLING SATURNE by Patricia Mazuy
France/Belgium – 2022
with Arieh Worthalter, Achille Reggiani, Y-Lan Lucas, Leila Muse
World Premiere

DE NOCHE LOS GATOS SON PARDOS by Valentin Merz
Switzerland – 2022
with Adrian Merz, Alain Labrune, Andoni De la Cruz, Bishop Black, Candida Sanchez, Céline Carridroit, Daniel Binggeli, Dogartzi Magunagoicoechea, Donaji Mendoza, Jean-Charles de Quillacq, Jean Legros, Kahlil Dahi, Leon David Salazar, Mara Thurnheer, Marie LanneChesnot, Matthieu Palud, Maxi Schmitz, Miguel Moraes Cabral, Nadège Naria, Natalia Portnoy, Pablo Marte, Printille Davigo, Robin Mognetti, Sharon Celeste, Tatiana Pozzo di Borgo, Valentin Merz, Wanda Wylowa, Yanna Rüger, Yannick Chassagne
World Premiere, First Feature

GIGI LA LEGGE by Alessandro Comodin
Italy/France/Belgium – 2022
with Pier Luigi Mecchia, Ester Vergolini, Annalisa Ferrari, Tomaso Cecotto, Massimo Piazza, Mario Fontanello, Mario Pizzolitto, Ezio Massarutto, Ulisse Buosi, Rebecca Martin
World Premiere

HIKAYAT ELBEIT ELORJOWANI (Tales of the Purple House)
by Abbas Fahdel
Lebanon/Iraq/France – 2022
World Premiere

HUMAN FLOWERS OF FLESH by Helena Wittmann
Germany/France – 2022
with Angeliki Papoulia, Ferhat Mouhali, Gustavo de Mattos Jahn, Ingo Martens, Mauro Soares, Vladimir Vulevic, Steffen Danek, Nina Villanova, Denis Lavant
World Premiere

IL PATAFFIO by Francesco Lagi
Italy/Belgium – 2022
with Lino Musella, Giorgio Tirabassi, Viviana Cangiano, Giovanni Ludeno, Vincenzo Nemolato, with Alessandro Gassmann, and with Valerio Mastandrea
World Premiere

MATTER OUT OF PLACE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
Austria – 2022
World Premiere

NAÇÃO VALENTE (Tommy Guns) by Carlos Conceição
Portugal/France/Angola – 2022
with João Arrais, Anabela Moreira, Gustavo Sumpta, Miguel Amorim, Vicente Gil, André Cabral, Ivo Arroja, Diogo Nobre, João Cachola, Meirinho Mendes, Ulé Baldé, Leonor Silveira, Silvio Vieira, Angelina Gonga
World Premiere

PIAFFE by Ann Oren
Germany – 2022
with Simone Bucio, Simon(e) Jaikiriuma Paetau, Sebastian Rudolph
World Premiere

REGRA 34 (Rule 34) by Julia Murat
Brazil/France – 2022
with Sol Miranda, Lucas Andrade, Lorena Comparato, Isabela Mariotto
World Premiere

SERVIAM – ICH WILL DIENEN by Ruth Mader
Austria – 2022
with Maria Dragus, Leona Lindinger, Anna Elisabeth Berger, Sophia Gomez-Schreiber, Petra Morzé, Udo Samel
World Premiere

SKAZKA (Fairytale) by Aleksandr Sokurov
Belgium/Russia – 2022
World Premiere

STELLA EST AMOUREUSE by Sylvie Verheyde
France – 2022
with Marina Foïs, Benjamin Biolay, Flavie Delangle
World Premiere

STONE TURTLE by Ming Jin Woo
Malaysia – 2022
with Asmara Abigail, Bront Palarae
World Premiere

TENGO SUEÑOS ELÉCTRICOS by Valentina Maurel
Belgium/France/Costa Rica – 2022
with Reinaldo Amien Gutiérrez, Daniela Marín Navarro, Vivian Rodríguez, José Pablo Segreda Johanning
World Premiere, First Feature

Concorso Cineasti del Present

The Concorso Cineasti del presente offers a selection of first and second feature films, mostly world premieres, directed by emerging global talents.

A PERFECT DAY FOR CARIBOU by Jeff Rutherford 25
USA – 2022
with Charlie Plummer, Jeb Berrier
World Premiere, First Feature

ARNON PEN NAKRIAN TUAYANG (Arnold Is a Model Student)
by Sorayos Prapapan
Thailand/Singapore/France/Netherlands/Philippines – 2022 – 83’
with Korndanai Marc Dautzenberg, Siriboon Naddhabhan, Winyu Wongsurawat, Yanin Pongsuwan, Niramon Busapavanich, Virot Ali, Anaphat Rueanhiranthanakit, Chayut Anantapong, Siraphop Punmanee, Natanon Jariyaprasertsin, Darunbhorn Likitkererat
World Premiere, First Feature

ASTRAKAN by David Depesseville
France – 2022
World Premiere, First Feature

BEFORE I CHANGE MY MIND by Trevor Anderson
Canada – 2022
with Vaughan Murrae, Dominic Lippa, Lacey Oake, Matthew Rankin, Shannon Blanchet
World Premiere, First Feature

DEN SISTE VÅREN (Sister, What Grows Where Land Is Sick?)
by Franciska Eliassen
Norway – 2022
with Ruby Dagnall, Keira LaHart
World Premiere, First Feature

É NOITE NA AMÉRICA (It Is Night in America) by Ana Vaz
Italy/France/Brazil – 2022
World Premiere, First Feature

FRAGMENTS FROM HEAVEN by Adnane Baraka
Morocco/France – 2022
World Premiere

LOVE DOG by Bianca Lucas
Poland/Mexico/USA – 2022
with John Dicks, Becca Begnaud, TJ Tarver, Corinne Bordelon, Brooke Keel Bullock, Ernie Schaeffer
World Premiere, First Feature

MATADERO by Santiago Fillol
Argentina/Spain/France – 2022
with Julio Perillán, Malena Villa, Ailín Salas, Rafael Federman, Lina Gorbaneva, Ernestina Gatti, David Szechtman, Gustavo Javier Rodríguez
World Premiere, First Feature

NOSSA SENHORA DA LOJA DO CHINÊS (Our Lady of the Chinese Shop)
by Ery Claver
Angola – 2022
with Cláudia Pucuta, David Caracol, Willi Ribeiro
World Premiere, First Feature

PETITES by Julie Lerat-Gersant
France – 2022
with Pili Groyne, Romane Bohringer, Victoire Du Bois, Lucie CharlesAlfred, Suzanne Roy-Lerat, Bilel Chegrani
World Premiere, First Feature

PETROL by Alena Lodkina
Australia – 2022
with Nathalie Morris, Hannah Lynch
World Premiere

SIGURNO MJESTO (Safe Place) by Juraj Lerotić
Croatia – 2022
with Snježana Sinovčić, Goran Marković, Juraj Lerotić
World Premiere, First Feature

SVETLONOC (Nightsiren) by Tereza Nvotová
Slovakia/Czech Republic – 2022
with Natália Germáni, Eva Mores, Juliána Brutovská, Iva Bittová, Jana Oľhová, Marek Geišberg, Zuzana Konečná, Noël Czuczor, Peter Ondrejička
World Premiere

YAK TAM KATIA? (How Is Katia?) by Christina Tynkevych
Ukraine – 2022
with Anastasia Karpenko, Yekateryna Kozlova, Tetyana Krulikovskaya, Oleksii Cherevatenko, Iryna Verenych-Ostrovska, Elena Khokhlatkina, Ihor Koltovskyi, Tatiana Ostretsova, Sergiy Kiyashko, Viktor Zhdanov, Yurii Felipenko
World Premiere, First Feature

Pardi di domani

A territory for expressive experimentation and innovative formal poetry, the Pardi di domani section showcases short and medium length films as world or international premieres.

The section consists of three competitions: Concorso internazionale, with works by emerging filmmakers from all over the world; Concorso nazionale, for Swiss productions; and Concorso Corti d’autore, with short works by established directors.

Pardi di domani: Concorso internazionale

AIRHOSTESS-737 by Thanasis Neofotistos – Greece – 2022
AT LITTLE WHEELIE THREE DAYS AGO by Andrew Stephen Lee – USA – 2022
BUURMAN ABDI (Neighbour Abdi) by Douwe Dijkstra – Netherlands – 2022
CASTELLS by Blanca Camell Galí – France/Spain – 2022
DANCING COLORS by M Reza Fahriyansyah – Indonesia – 2022
DARON, DARON COLBERT by Kevin Steen – USA – 2022
FACCIA DI CUSCINO by Saverio Cappiello – Italy – 2022
HARDLY WORKING by Total Refusal – Austria – 2022
L’ENFANT AU DIAMANT by Pierre Edouard Dumora – France – 2022
L’OMBRE DES PAPILLONS by Sofia El Khyari – France/Portugal/Qatar/Morocco – 2022
LAKE OF FIRE by NEOZOON – Germany – 2022
LOPTE (Balls) by Gorana Jovanović – Serbia/Slovenia – 2022
LUNA QUE SE QUIEBRA SOBRE LA TINIEBLA DE MI SOLEDAD by Lucila Mariani – Argentina – 2022
MADAR TAMAME ROOZ DOA MIKHANAD (Mother Prays All Day Long) by Hoda Taheri – Germany – 2022
MINI-MINI-POKKE NO OKINA NIWA DE (In the Big Yard Inside the Teeny-Weeny Pocket) by YUKI Yoko – Japan – 2022
MISALIGNED by Marta Magnuska – Poland/Latvia – 2022
MONEY AND HAPPINESS by Ana Nedeljkovic, Nikola Majdak Jr. – Serbia/Slovenia/Slovakia – 2022
MULIKA by Maisha Maene – Democratic Republic of Congo – 2022
SOBERANE (Sovereign) by Wara – Cuba – 2022
TIGER STABS TIGER by SHEN Jie – China – 2022

Pardi di domani: Concorso nazionale

BRANDON ROI by Romain Jaccoud – Switzerland – 2022
DER MOLCHKONGRESS by Matthias Sahli, Immanuel Esser – Switzerland – 2022
EURIDICE, EURIDICE by Lora Mure-Ravaud – Switzerland/France – 2022
FAIRPLAY by Zoel Aeschbacher – Switzerland/France – 2022
HEART FRUIT by Kim Allamand – Switzerland – 2022
HEARTBEAT by Michèle Flury – Switzerland – 2022
I’M THE ONLY ONE I WANNA SEE by Lucia Martinez Garcia – Switzerland – 2022
LES DIEUX DU SUPERMARCHÉ by Alberto Gonzalez Morales – Switzerland – 2022
LIMITES by Simon de Diesbach – Switzerland – 2022
SERAFINA by Noa Epars, Anna Simonetti – Switzerland – 2022

Pardi di domani: Concorso Corti d’autore

ASTERIÓN by Francesco Montagner – Czech Republic/Slovakia – 2022
AU CRÉPUSCULE by Miryam Charles – Canada – 2022
BIG BANG by Carlos Segundo – France/Brazil – 2022
CHANT POUR LA VILLE ENFOUIE by Nicolas Klotz, Elisabeth Perceval – France – 2022
IL FAUT REGARDER LE FEU OU BRÛLER DEDANS by Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel – France – 2022
PARADISO, XXXI, 108 by Kamal Aljafari – Palestine/Germany – 2022
POITIERS by Jérôme Reybaud – France – 2022
RIEN NE SERA PLUS COMME AVANT by Elina Löwensohn – France – 2022
SONGY SEANS (Last Screening) by Darezhan Omirbaev – Kyrgyzstan/Kazakhstan – 2022
TAKO SE JE KONČALO POLETJE (That’s How the Summer Ended) by Matjaž Ivanišin – Slovenia/Hungary/Italy – 2022

Pardi di domani: Special Event

LET’S MAKE SOMETHING! by Younes Ben Slimane, Caterina Biasiucci, Matilde Casari, Ben Donateo, María Silvia Esteve, Antonio Valerio Frascella, Reto Gelshorn, Maria Giménez Cavallo, Agnese Làposi, Davide Palella, Moona Pennanen, Daniel Soares – Switzerland – 2022

Fuori concorso

Fuori concorso is the meeting point for languages and stories exploring the form of cinematic storytelling, from cinema without genres to the reinvention of genre.

CANDY LAND by John Swab 29
USA – 2022
with Olivia Luccardi, Sam Quartin, Eden Brolin, Owen Campbell, Virginia Rand, William Baldwin
World Premiere

ERICA JONG – BREAKING THE WALL by Kaspar Kasics
Switzerland – 2022
World Premiere

LA DÉRIVE DES CONTINENTS (AU SUD) by Lionel Baier
Switzerland/France – 2022
with Isabelle Carré, Théodore Pellerin, Ursina Lardi, Tom Villa, Ivan Georgiev, Daphne Scoccia, Adama Diop
International Premiere – Special Screening

LOLA by Andrew Legge
Ireland/United Kingdom – 2022
with Emma Appleton, Stefanie Martini
World Premiere, First Feature

NUIT OBSCURE – FEUILLETS SAUVAGES (LES BRÛLANTS, LES OBSTINÉS) by Sylvain George
France/Switzerland – 2022
World Premiere

OBJECTOS DE LUZ (Love Lights) by Acácio de Almeida, Marie Carré
Portugal – 2022
World Premiere, First Feature

ONDE FICA ESTA RUA? OU SEM ANTES NEM DEPOIS (Where Is This Street? or With No Before or After)
by João Pedro Rodrigues, João Rui Guerra da Mata
Portugal/France – 2022
with Isabel Ruth
World Premiere

PRISMA (Episode 1 and 2) by Ludovico Bessegato
Italy – 2022
with Mattia Carrano, Lorenzo Zurzolo, Caterina Forza, Chiara Bordi
World Premiere

PROLOGOS by Mantas Kvedaravičius
Lithuania/Greece – 2021
World Premiere

W by Anna Eriksson
Finland – 2022
with Anna Eriksson, Hanna Trygg, Jussi Parviainen, Parco Lee, Jooseppi Pyykkö, Iida Rauma, Ninja Sarasalo, Karina Kivilahti, Kirsi Nisonen, Marianna Uutinen, Eeva Trygg, Minttu Vesala
World Premiere

Histoire(s) du cinéma

Like an in-progress atlas of cinema, its history and its endless archives, Histoire(s) du cinéma sets out to trace the past – ever present – of moving images through tributes to great directors, actors or film technicians, in a continuous, infinite exchange, firmly projected into the present.

Opening Film

Pre-opening screening of the Locarno Film Festival with live music performed by the Orchestra della Svizzera italiana. Music by Carl Davis. Music commissioned by Thames Television for Channel 4. Performed by arrangement with Faber Music, London on behalf of Carl Davis. Mit der Unterstützung einer kulturellen Stiftung.

BROKEN BLOSSOMS by D. W. Griffith – USA – 1919

Pardo d’onore Manor to Kelly Reichardt

The Locarno Film Festival’s Pardo d’onore Manor is awarded every year to one of the most outstanding personalities of cinema throughout time.

MEEK’S CUTOFF by Kelly Reichardt – USA – 2010
NIGHT MOVES by Kelly Reichardt – USA – 2013

Premio Raimondo Rezzonico to Jason Blum

The Premio Raimondo Rezzonico is awarded to one of the figures who have played a major role in international productions.

GET OUT by Jordan Peele – USA – 2017
SPLIT by M. Night Shyamalan – USA – 2016

Vision Award Ticinomoda to Laurie Anderson

The Vision Award Ticinomoda intends to pay homage and valorize personalities who, with their creativity, have contributed to renewing the cinematographic imagination.

HEART OF A DOG by Laurie Anderson – USA/France – 2015
HOME OF THE BRAVE by Laurie Anderson – USA – 1986 (Piazza Grande Second Screening)

Pardo alla carriera Ascona-Locarno to Costa-Gavras

The Pardo alla carriera Ascona-Locarno is awarded to personalities whose artistic contributions
have redefined cinema and the collective imagination.

COMPARTIMENT TUEURS by Costa-Gavras – France – 1965 (Piazza Grande Second Screening)
UN HOMME DE TROP by Costa-Gavras – France/Italy – 1967

Lifetime Achievement Award to Matt Dillon

The Lifetime Achievement Award was created in 2011 to salute film personalities with an extraordinary career.

CITY OF GHOSTS by Matt Dillon – USA – 2002
DRUGSTORE COWBOY by Gus Van Sant – USA – 1989

Cinéma suisse redécouvert

The section dedicated to Swiss heritage cinema presents restored masterpieces from the past, projected in a contemporary perspective.

DIE LETZTEN HEIMPOSAMENTER by Yves Yersin, Eduard Winiger – Switzerland – 1973
THE WRITTEN FACE by Daniel Schmid – Switzerland/Japan – 1995

Histoire(s) du cinéma – Heritage Online

Heritage and repertory cinema, and its stories, are included in an innovative project that aims to increase the options for international distribution (especially online, but not only) to bring new generations and new audiences closer to the masterpieces of the past.

NOS VIES PRIVÉES by Denis Côté – Canada – 2007
O DIA DO DESESPERO by Manoel de Oliveira – Portugal/France – 1992

Histoire(s) du cinéma

Histoire(s) du cinéma is the section dedicated to the history of cinema. It offers works by filmmakers to whom the Festival pays tribute, restored versions of rare and important films, as well as works (documentaries, film essays, experimental films and hybrids) that offer a new look at the history of cinema.

LAS MUJERES PANTERAS by René Cardona – Mexico – 1967
TEMPO D’AMARSI by Elio Ruffo – Italy – 1955

Retrospective

This year’s Retrospective focuses on the works of Douglas Sirk. A filmmaker rediscovered and much admired by the French New Wave, as well as by directors such as Rainer W. Fassbinder and Bernardo Bertolucci. Renowned for the melodramas he made for Universal in Hollywood, a director whose career run through the history of the 20th century, sealing a European sensibility, formed by early experience in German theater, with German expressionist cinema and the codes and production values of the Studios system.

Among the guests of the Retrospective in Locarno there will also be Todd Haynes to present Imitation of Life (1958) in Piazza Grande, as well as to introduce All That Heaven Allows (1955), and his film largely inspired by Sirk’s work Far From Heaven (2002).

The Retrospective will be marked by the book Douglas Sirk, né Detlef Sierck written by film historian Bernard Eisenschitz and published by Les éditions de l’Œil.

Douglas Sirk

ZWEI WINDHUNDE by Detlef Sierck – Germany – 1934
3 X EHE (DREIMAL EHE) by Detlef Sierck – Germany – 1934
DER EINGEBILDETE KRANKE by Detlef Sierck – Germany – 1934
APRIL, APRIL! by Detlef Sierck – Germany – 1935
DAS MÄDCHEN VOM MOORHOF by Detlef Sierck – Germany – 1935
STÜTZEN DER GESELLSCHAFT by Detlef Sierck – Germany – 1935
SCHLUSSAKKORD by Detlef Sierck – Germany – 1936
DAS HOFKONZERT by Detlef Sierck – Germany – 1936
ZU NEUEN UFERN by Detlef Sierck – Germany – 1937
LA HABANERA by Detlef Sierck – Germany – 1937
DREIKLANG by Hans Hinrich – Germany – 1938
ACCORD FINAL by I.R. Bay (Ignacy Rosencranz), Supervised by : Detlef Sierck (uncredited) – France/Switzerland – 1939
BOEFJE by Detlef Sierck – Netherlands – 1939
HITLER’S MADMAN by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1942
SUMMER STORM by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1944
A SCANDAL IN PARIS by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1945
LURED/PERSONAL COLUMN by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1946
SLEEP, MY LOVE by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1947
SLIGHTLY FRENCH by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1948
SHOCKPROOF by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1948
THE FIRST LEGION by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1950
MYSTERY SUBMARINE by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1950
THUNDER ON THE HILL by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1951
THE LADY PAYS OFF by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1951
HAS ANYBODY SEEN MY GAL by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1952
NO ROOM FOR THE GROOM by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1952
MEET ME AT THE FAIR by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1953
TAKE ME TO TOWN by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1953
ALL I DESIRE by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1953
TAZA, SON OF COCHISE by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1953
MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1953
SIGN OF THE PAGAN by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1954
CAPTAIN LIGHTFOOT by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1954
ALL THAT HEAVEN ALLOWS by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1955
THERE’S ALWAYS TOMORROW by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1955
WRITTEN ON THE WIND by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1956
BATTLE HYMN by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1956
INTERLUDE by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1956
THE TARNISHED ANGELS by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1957
A TIME TO LOVE AND A TIME TO DIE by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1957
IMITATION OF LIFE by Douglas Sirk – USA – 1958 (Piazza Grande Second Screening)
SPRICH ZU MIR WIE DER REGEN by Douglas Sirk – Federal Republic of Germany (FRG) – 1975
SILVESTERNACHT – EIN DIALOG by Douglas Sirk – Federal Republic of Germany (FRG) – 1977
BOURBON STREET BLUES by Douglas Sirk – Federal Republic of Germany (FRG) – 1978

Homages

ANGST ESSEN SEELE AUF by Rainer Werner Fassbinder – Germany – 1974
MIRAGE DE LA VIE : PORTRAIT DE DOUGLAS SIRK by Daniel Schmid – Switzerland – 1983
FAR FROM HEAVEN by Todd Haynes – USA/France – 2002
THE VANITY TABLES OF DOUGLAS SIRK by Mark Rappaport – USA/France – 2014
DOUGLAS SIRK – HOPE AS IN DESPAIR by Roman Hüben – Switzerland/Germany/France – 2022

Open Doors Screenings

Open Doors cast a spotlight on talents and films from countries where independent cinema is more fragile. From 2022 to 2024 Open Doors will focus on the film industries of 22 countries within Latin America and the Caribbean. Throughout the year, it carries out professional promotion and training programs and in August is present with the Co-Production Hub and the Producers’ Lab. Concomitantly, the non-competitive section Open Doors Screenings offers the audience a selection of feature-length films and shorts that are representative of the region, i.e., Central America and the Caribbean for the 2022 project cycle.

Open Doors: Screenings

90 MINUTOS by Aeden O’Connor Agurcia – Honduras – 2020
AYITI MON AMOUR by Guetty Felin – Haiti/USA – 2016
LA OPCIÓN CERO by Marcel Beltrán – Brazil/Cuba/Colombia – 2020
MEDEA by Alexandra Latishev Salazar – Costa Rica/Chile – 2017
RIGHT NEAR THE BEACH by Gibrey Allen – USA/Jamaica – 2020
ROZA by Andres Rodríguez – Guatemala/Mexico – 2022
TODOS LOS PECES by Brenda Vanegas – El Salvador – 2022
UNA PELÍCULA SOBRE PAREJAS by Natalia Cabral, Oriol Estrada – Dominican Republic – 2021

Open Doors: Shorts

AGWE by Samuel Frantz Suffren – Haiti – 2021
BLACK DOLL by Akley Olton – Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – 2018
HOJAS DE K. by Gloria Carrión – Nicaragua/Costa Rica – 2022
LIREMU BARANA (Soul of the Sea) by Elvis Caj Cojoc – Guatemala/Norway – 2019
NEGRA SOY by Laura Bermúdez – Honduras – 2018
OUT OF MANY by Rebecca Williams – Jamaica – 2020
SCARS OF OUR MOTHERS’ DREAMS by Meschida Philip – Grenada – 2017
TECHOS ROTOS by Yanillys Pérez – Dominican Republic – 2014
TUNDRA by José Luis Aparicio Ferrera – Cuba – 2021
UMBRA by Daniela Muñoz Barroso – Cuba – 2021

Locarno Kids Screenings

Locarno Kids Award to Gitanjali Rao

As of 2021, a new award has been added to the Locarno Film Festival’s list of honors: the Locarno Kids Award la Mobiliare, given to someone capable of bringing cinema to younger viewers.

BOMBAY ROSE by Gitanjali Rao – India/France/United Kingdom/Qatar – 2019
PRINTED RAINBOW by Gitanjali Rao – India – 2006 (Piazza Grande)
I DON’T WANNA DANCE by Flynn Von Kleist – Netherlands – 2021
LA FRECCIA AZZURRA by Enzo D’Alò – Italy/Switzerland/Luxembourg – 1996
LE BALLON ROUGE by Albert Lamorisse – France – 1956
LETO KADA SAM NAUČILA DA LETIM (How I Learned to Fly) by Radivoje Andrić – Serbia/Croatia/Bulgaria/Slovakia – 2022
OMAR & PINCETTE by Julien Sulser – Switzerland – 2022
PRINCESSE DRAGON by Jean-Jacques Denis, Anthony Roux – France – 2021
SIHJA – KAPINAA ILMASSA (Sihja, The Rebel Fairy) by Marja Pyykkö – Finland/Netherlands/Norway – 2021
YUKU ET LA FLEUR D’HIMALAYA by Arnaud Demuynck, Rémi Durin – Belgium/France/Switzerland – 2022

Swiss Cinema in Locarno

Panorama Suisse

Panorama Suisse showcases films that have enjoyed festival success, found an audience in cinemas or are currently unreleased. Film lovers from all over the world can thus discover contemporary Swiss productions at the Locarno Film Festival, through a specially curated section. A committee of representatives of the Solothurn Film Festival, the Swiss Film Academy and SWISS FILMS is in charge of the selection.

ACTION by Benoît Monney – Switzerland – 2022
ALA KACHUU – TAKE AND RUN by Maria Brendle – Switzerland – 2020
DANS LA NATURE by Marcel Barelli – Switzerland – 2021
DRII WINTER by Michael Koch – Switzerland/Germany – 2022
HUGO IN ARGENTINA by Stefano Knuchel – Switzerland – 2021
L’ART DU SILENCE by Maurizius Staerkle Drux – Switzerland/Germany – 2022
L’ÎLOT by Tizian Büchi – Switzerland – 2022
LOVE WILL COME LATER by Julia Furer – Switzerland – 2021
LOVING HIGHSMITH by Eva Vitija – Switzerland/Germany – 2022
OLGA by Elie Grappe – Switzerland/France – 2021
SAUNA by Anna Lena Spring, Lara Perren – Switzerland – 2021
ÜBER WASSER by Jela Hasler – Switzerland – 2021
UND MORGEN SEID IHR TOT by Michael Steiner – Switzerland/Germany – 2021
YOUTH TOPIA by Dennis Stormer – Switzerland/Germany – 2021

Schools without Borders 2022

CISA, Conservatorio Internazionale di Scienze Audiovisive Locarno

La cabina delle memorie by Shair Cruz Bahamonde, fiction, diploma SPD, 16’, 2022
Non lontano da qui by Janush Lucchini, fiction, diploma SPD, 22’, 2022
La donna di cristallo by Antonio Lo Porto, fiction, diploma SPD, 15’, 2022
Nina by Chiara Toffoletto, fiction, diploma SPD, 15’, 2022
Simbiosi by Davide Londero, fiction, diploma SSS, 10’, 2022

ECAL, École cantonale d’art de Lausanne

Doosra by Keerthigan Sivakumar, fiction, BA, 29’, 2022
Les héritières (The heiresses) by Avril Lehmann, fiction, BA, 15’, 2022
Ramboy by Matthias Joulaud and Lucien Roux, documentary, MA ECAL/HEAD, 30’, 2022

HEAD, École supérieure des Beaux-Arts et de la Haute école d’Arts appliqués Ginevra

Avec Calvin by Arthur Jaquier, fiction, 16’, 2022
Sad Cowboy Platonic Love by Ciel Sourdeau, fiction/sperimental, 17’, 2021
Balbuzards Pêcheurs by Louis Rebetez, fiction, 24’, 2021

HSLU, Hochschule Luzern – Design, Film und Kunst

Screen Time by Dan Wenger, 2D, BA Animation, 3’43”, 2021
Coffee Break by Sarah Binz and Viviane Barben, 2D, BA Animation, 3’14”, 2021
Pechvogel by Natasha Carolus, Océane Klingler, Tamara Milosevic and Anahi Rodriguez, 2D, BA Animation, 3’42”, 2021
3.5% by Lukas Bieri, LiveAction & VFX, BA animation, 2’46”, 2021
Esther by Ana Scheu Amigo, documentary, 19’20”, 2021
Mémoires de méduses by Morgane Frund, sperimental, BA Video/Film, 9’, 2021

USI, Università della Svizzera italiana

L’attesa by Alessandro Pasti, Maryia Sidorenko, Tobia de Eccher, Vittoria Morpurgo, fiction, 3’23”, 2022
噩 Startle by Marco Crosato, Xiaoxien Xu, Katarzyna Ślęczek, fiction, 3’24”, 2022
I touch the city and the city touches me by Victoria Gaspard, Valentin Dürselen, animation, 1’23”, 2022
Learning from Antonioni by Alex Farina, Annalisa Massari, video essay, 10’, 2022
Foot Proof by Gresa Shehu e Olivia Chimenti, video essay, 12’, 2022

ZHdK, Zürcher Hochschule der Künste

So weit so gut by Leon Schwitter, fiction, BA, 13’, 2021 (CILECT selection)
Zigipouse by Alan Sahin, documentary, BA, 10’, 2021
Reverie by Gaëtan Nicolas, Lukas Gut, Laura Morales and Hannes Cullum, MA Photography, 4’, 2021
Fischknusperli by Lars Mulle, fiction, BA, 9’, 2021
L’autre côté de son âme by Kathrin Schweizer, fiction, BA, 23’5”, 2021

First Feature

Eligible films for the Swatch First Feature Award

Piazza Grande

MEDUSA DELUXE by Thomas Hardiman – United Kingdom
PIANO PIANO by Nicola Prosatore – Italy
SEMRET by Caterina Mona – Switzerland

Concorso internazionale

DE NOCHE LOS GATOS SON PARDOS by Valentin Merz – Switzerland
TENGO SUEÑOS ELÉCTRICOS by Valentina Maurel – Belgium/France/Costa Rica

Concorso Cineasti del presente

A PERFECT DAY FOR CARIBOU by Jeff Rutherford – USA
ARNON PEN NAKRIAN TUAYANG (Arnold Is a Model Student) by Sorayos Prapapan – Thailand/Singapore/France/Netherlands/Philippines
ASTRAKAN by David Depesseville – France
BEFORE I CHANGE MY MIND by Trevor Anderson – Canada
DEN SISTE VÅREN (Sister, What Grows Where Land is Sick?) by Franciska Eliassen – Norway
É NOITE NA AMÉRICA (It Is Night in America) by Ana Vaz – Italy/France/Brazil
LOVE DOG by Bianca Lucas – Poland/Mexico/USA
MATADERO by Santiago Fillol – Argentina/Spain/France
NOSSA SENHORA DA LOJA DO CHINÊS (Our Lady of the Chinese Shop) by Ery Claver – Angola
PETITES by Julie Lerat-Gersant – France
SIGURNO MJESTO (Safe Place) by Juraj Lerotić – Croatia
YAK TAM KATIA (How Is Katia?) by Christina Tynkevych – Ukraine

Fuori concorso

OBJECTOS DE LUZ (Love Lights) by Acácio de Almeida, Marie Carré – Portugal
LOLA by Andrew Legge – Ireland/United Kingdom

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.