Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

The Artifice Girl directed by Franklin Ritch- 2023 Jacksonville Film Festival official selections
The Artifice Girl directed by Franklin Ritch

The 2023 Jacksonville Film Festival will showcase 114 films from 22 countries over four-days from February 3-6, 2023. The 2023 Festival lineup consists of an astonishing 60% produced or directed by women.

Artistic and Programming Director, Tim Driscoll has been with the festival since 2018. He believes this coming year’s films stand out from the past, “I am humbled and in awe with this year’s program. Twenty-two countries represented with sixty percent of our films directed and/or produced by a female filmmaker. This year’s event will showcase films from Sundance, SXSW, and a 2021 Oscar nominated film.”

“These stories are brimming with heart, passion, and a bold desire to communicate and connect. Every year I’m proud of the work we curate for the Jacksonville community and this year is no different. Top to bottom, this is our strongest collection of work to date. Can’t wait to see you at the movies!”

2023 Jacksonville Film Festival Official Film Selections

Feature Narrative

The Artifice Girl – Jacksonville, FL, US – Director: Franklin Ritch

Bone Cold – US – Director: Billy Hanson

The Mirror Game – US – Director: William J. Stribling

Ragged Heart – US – Director: Evan McNary

Stay with Me – US – Director: Marty Lang

Feature Documentary

Duchenne Boys – Iran – Director: Sohrab Caviar

Giseloo – Iran – Director: Mohammad Sadeg Esmaeili

Love in the Time of Fentanyl – US – Director: Colin Askey

One Road to Quartzite – US – Director: Ryan Maxey

Still Stoked – UK – Director: Paul Surety

Undiagnosed – US – Directors: Dr. Katia Moritz & Nicholas Miller

Short Narrative

At Vin Diesel’s Funeral – US – Director: Patrick Belics

Baba – Canada – Directors: Anya Chirkova & Meran Ismailsoy

Back Home – Spain – Director: Ariadna Pastor

Bead Brothers – Turkey – Director: Aykut Temel

Bestia – Chile – Director: Hugo Covarrubias

Big Guy – US – Directors: Hicham Harrag & Samir Harrag

Big Touch – US – Director: Christopher Tenzis

Bully – US – Director: David Mahmoudieh

Clone – US – Director: Ryan M. Kennedy

Dead End – Canada – Directors: Kiarra Goldberg & Sydney Scotia

A Dead Sea – Israel – Director: Nahd Bashir

Dispatchers – Spain – Director: Actor Padilla

Florida Moves – Florida, US – Director: Damon Maulucci

Flowing Home – Canada & France – Director: Sandra Desmazières

Foxglove – Ireland – Director: Michael-David McKernan

The Game – US – Director: Aldo Vassallo

Goodbye Jérôme! – France – Directors: Gabrielle Selnet, Adam Sillard, & Chloé Farr

Hallelujah – US – Director: Victor Gabriel

Hush – South Korea – Director: Young Lee

The Idea of the Century – France – Director: Alexandre Spieser

June – New Zealand – Director: Dwayne Cameron

Local Middle Schooler – US – Director: Sanjna Bharadwaj

The Madness Store – France – Director: Alex Guéry

The Magic of Passion – US – Director: Miles Gillespie

Mary Meets Grace – US – Director: Faryl Amadeus

Meat – Uganda – Director: Asher Rosen

My Grandmother is an Egg – Taiwan – Director: Wu-Ching Chang

New Santa – US – Director: Zanah Thirus

Ocultos – Mexico – Director: Mauricio Corredor Buitrago

Precious Hair & Beauty – UK – Director: John Ogunmuyiwa

Record Highs – US – Director: Beryl Allee

Revolution of John – Slovakia – Director: Andrej Kolencik

Sea Light – Spain – Director: John Doe

Space Junk – US – Director: Adam Peltier

Tóxico – Brazil – Directors: Rubia Lima & Rafael Henrique Lima

We Should Get Dinner! – US – Directors: Eliza Jiménez Cossio & Lexi Tannenholtz

You Go Girl! – US – Director: Sharif Ali

LGBTQ+ Shorts

Chaperone – US – Director: Sam Max

Church Camp – Florida, US – Director: Andrew D. Bourne

Jouissance – Iran – Director: Sadeq Es-haqi

Keep/Delete – US – Director: Kryzz Gautier

Warsha – France – Director: Dania Bdier

West by God – US – Director: Scott Lazer

Faith & Family Based Shorts

Beyond the Chair – Florida, US – Director: Thomas Edward Hindy

The Choice – Georgia – Director: Nikoloz Bezhuashvili

Daisy – Florida, US – Director: Jennifer East

For Who I Am – Florida, US – Director: Joshua Kevin Bowen

Illation – US – Directors: Rachel Bohanon & Matthew Lydia

Lapse – US – Director: Luis Tovar

The Little Drummer Boy – US – Director: John Gray

Nightlight – Florida, US – Director: Marcelo Ribeiro Carvalho

The Proposal – US – Director: John Andrucci

The Queen’s Jewels – Florida, US – Director: Josh Friedman

Silly Girl – US – Director: Josh Sullivan

Sugar, Spice, and Everything Ice – Florida, US – Director: Cordelia Keeley

Under Thy Wings – US – Director: Jamal Hodge

Uprooted – Ukraine – Director: Andzej Gavriss

1000words – US – Director: Brandon Lane

Iran to Jax Shorts

Dribble – Iran – Directors: Ali Lavarimonfared & Nazafarin Hassanpour

Dog – Iran – Mohammad Hassan Yassaee

For the Clean Up – Iran – Director: Mohammad Moravej

Katvoman – Iran – Director: Hadi Sheibani

Middle Eastern Stories: Father – Iran – Director: Reza Daghagh

Morse – Iran – Director: Ronak Jafari

A Winner – Iran – Director: Mehdi Mahaei

Utterly Macabre Shorts (Horror & Unique Short Films)

Bad Seeds – Canada – Director: Claude Cloutier

Domestic Bliss – US – Directors: Jennifer Scott & Nicole Townssend

Earthworm – US – Director: Grace Gregory

Ed’s Last Will – UK – Directors: Lisa Wen Dou & John Xiaoliang Wang

Familiar – UK – Director: David J. Ellison

The Graveyard Shift – US – Director: Téa Lynor

MeTube: August Sings ‘Una Furtiva Lagrima’ – Austria – Director: Daniel Moshel

The Sprayer – Iran – Director: Farnoosh Abeo

Tony and the Tree – Florida, US – Director: Pacey Hansen

While Mortals Sleep – US – Director: Alex Fofonoff

Zoon – Germany – Director: Jonatan Schwenk

Short Documentary

American Scar – US – Director: Daniel Lombroso

Between Two Worlds – US – Director: Jax Broads

Chaos & Quiet – UK – Directors: Fiachra O Longain & Sean Coyle

Deerwoods Deathtrap – US – Director: James P. Gannon

Life with CTE: A Warren Sapp Story – US – Director: Mike Mentor

Malpelo: Mountain of Sharks – US – Director: Kevin Mannens

Nalujuk Night – Canada – Director: Jennie Williams

Stranger Than Rotterdam with Sara Driver – US – Directors: Lewie Kloster & Noah Kloster

Video Visit – US – Director: Malika Zouhali-Worrall

Unbreakable – US – Director: Alex Astrella

Urban Eden – Denmark – Director: Emilie Ehrhardt

Student Shorts

The Aviary – US – Director: Tatum Lenberg

Five – US – Director: David Orantes

A Killing Opening Night – Florida, US – Director: Isabella Valencia Green

A Monolingual Nation – Florida, US – Directors: Pierce Thomas & Isabella (IBE) Engala

Outside the Door – China – Director: Zhuojing Ma

Rose – Florida, US – Director: Aidan Whitman Baker

Tunnel Vision – Austria – Directors: Lara Marlies Rabitsch

Jacksonville Short Films

Clara – Jacksonville, FL, US – Director: Khiam’e L. Fields

Fiasco – Jacksonville, FL, US – Director: Carlos Alvarez

Hangnail – Jacksonville, FL, US – Director: Brian Parks

The Omen Show – Jacksonville, FL, US – Director: Bruno Misawa Marcondes

Planet Escape – Jacksonville, FL, US – Director: Caleb Cook

Walking Around – Jacksonville, FL, US – Director: Gilles Bovon

We’ve got the Summer – Jacksonville, FL, US – Director: Desirae Lee

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.