Bookmark (0)

No account yet? Register

Full Time by Eric Gravel
Full Time by Eric Gravel

The British Independent Film Awards (BIFA) 2022 announced the longlists for Best International Independent Film, Best Feature Documentary and Raindance Discovery Award.

17 films are longlisted for Best International Independent Film; three of this year’s international titles are from the US, two are from South Korea, one is from China, one from Iran, one from South America and the remaining nine are from Europe.

15 films are longlisted for Best Feature Documentary, exploring diverse subjects and stories from across the globe – some, years in the making. Eight of this year’s longlisted documentaries are directed by women. 2022 has seen the introduction of a new category, Best Debut Director – Documentary.

The Raindance Discovery Award, awarding 12 standout films, comprises six features and six documentaries. The award highlights innovation, uniqueness of vision, maverick filmmaking and risk-taking, with a budget under £500k and no, or very limited, theatrical distribution deals in place.

Previous recipients include Ben Wheatley, receiving an early accolade for his first feature Down Terrace. BIFA’s Raindance Discovery Award was presented in 2021 to Poly Styrene – I Am A Cliché (Paul Sng, Celeste Bell, Zoë Howe, Rebecca Mark-Lawson, Matthew Silverman, Daria Nitsche), documenting the punk icon and X-Ray Spex front-woman, as seen from her daughter’s perspective.

The final five nominations will be announced on Thursday November 3, 2022(date tbc). Winners will be revealed at the 25th annual BIFA ceremony on Sunday December 4, 2022.

BIFA 2022 Longlist – Best International Independent Film

ALCARRÀS
Carla Simón, María Zamora, Stefan Schmitz, Tono Folguera, Sergi Moreno

ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED
Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John S. Lyons

ARGENTINA, 1985
Santiago Mitre, Mariano Llinás, Axel Kuschevatzky, Federico Posternak,
Agustina Llambi Campbell, Ricardo Darín, Santiago Carabante, Chino Darín, Victoria Alonso

BROKER
Kore-eda Hirokazu, Lee Eugene

CLOSE
Lukas Dhont, Angelo Tijssens, Michiel Dhont, Dirk Impens

DECISION TO LEAVE
Park Chan-Wook, Chung Seo-Kyung

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, Joe Russo,
Anthony Russo, Mike Larocca

FULL TIME
Éric Gravel, Raphaëlle Delauche, Nicolas Sanfaute

HIT THE ROAD
Panah Panahi, Mastaneh Mohajer

LA MIF
Fred Baillif, Véronique Vergari, Agnès Boutruche

MORE THAN EVER
Emily Atef, Lars Hubrich, Xénia Maingot

MURINA
Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović, Danijel Pek, Rodrigo Teixeira

NAVALNY
Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller, Shane Boris

PLAYGROUND
Laura Wandel, Stéphane Lhoest

RETURN TO DUST
Li Ruijun, Qin Hong, Zhang Min, Li Yan

THE QUIET GIRL
Colm Bairéad, Cleona Ní Chrualaoi

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD
Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt, Andrea Berentsen Ottmar, Thomas Robsahm

BIFA 2022 Longlist – Best Feature Documentary

A BUNCH OF AMATEURS
Kim Hopkins, Margareta Szabo

A STORY OF BONES
Joseph Curran, Dominic Aubrey de Vere, Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo

ELECTRIC MALADY
Marie Lidén, Aimara Reques

FADIA’S TREE
Sarah Beddington, Susan Simnett

FASHION REIMAGINED
Becky Hutner, Lindsay Lowe, Andrea Van Beuren

KANAVAL
Leah Gordon, Eddie Hutton Mills, Natasha Dack Ojumu

MY CHILDHOOD, MY COUNTRY – 20 YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN
Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi, Amanda Wilkie

MY OLD SCHOOL
Jono McLeod, John Archer, Olivia Lichtenstein

NASCONDINO [HIDE AND SEEK]
Victoria Fiore, Aleksandra Bilić, Jennifer Corcoran

NOTHING COMPARES
Kathryn Ferguson, Eleanor Emptage, Michael Mallie

REBELLION
Elena Sánchez Bellot, Maia Kenworthy, Kat Mansoor

THE PRINCESS
Ed Perkins, Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn

THE STORY OF FILM: A NEW GENERATION
Mark Cousins, John Archer

THIS MUCH I KNOW TO BE TRUE
Andrew Dominik, Amy James, Isaac Hoff

YOUNG PLATO
Declan McGrath, Neasa Ní Chianáin, David Rane

BIFA 2022 Longlist – Raindance Discovery Award

A CLEVER WOMAN
Jon Sanders, Anna Mottram

DONNA
Jay Bedwani, Dewi Gregory

ELECTRIC MALADY
Marie Lidén, Aimara Reques

FADIA’S TREE
Sarah Beddington, Susan Simnett

INLAND
Henry Richmond, Fridtjof Ryder, Louis Paine

OFF THE RAILS
Peter Day, Grant Keir, Rob Alexander

REBELLION
Elena Sánchez Bellot, Maia Kenworthy, Kat Mansoor

SWEDE CAROLINE
Finn Bruce, Brook Driver, Anthony Toma

THE FENCE
William Stone, Adam Pickford, Guy Davies

WAYFINDER
Larry Achiampong

WHEN WE SPEAK
Tas Brooker, James Wiseman

WINNERS
Hassan Nazer, Nadira Murray, Paul Welsh

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.