Bookmark (0)

No account yet? Register

Pieces directed by Martin Wilson - 2022 WA Screen Culture Awards Nominees
Pieces directed by Martin Wilson

Revelation Perth International Film Festival announced the nominations for the 2022 WA Screen Culture Awards (WASCAs), honoring the film industry in Western Australia.

Pieces directed by Martin Wilson led the nominations with 11 nods including Narrative Feature Film with budget under $1m, Directing for Martin Wilson; Cinematography or Visualisation; Performance for Alex Arco, Megan Aspinall, and Monique Wilson; Performance Under 18s for Allegra Teo and Jasmine Lucas; Production Design; Editing; and Original Music.

Other nominees for Narrative Feature Film with budget under $1m include Bassendream, Cherubhead, Painkiller, and Thorns & Thistles at the End of the World.

Films nominated for Narrative Feature Film with budget over $1m include Avarice, How to Please a Woman, and Where All Light Tends To Go.

Films nominated for Feature Documentary / Non Fiction include Facing Monsters, Namarali, Shipwreck Hunters, and Australia Stage Changers

Also presented will be two Special Industry Awards for Contribution to the Industry and the Independent Spirit Award.

Now in its third year, the WASCAs will be held on Sunday December 4, 2022.

“Everyone involved in the WASCAs including the national and international judges are very proud to be in some small way connected to the support and development of the WA screen sector in all its forms” says Revelation Film Festival Director Richard Sowada.

“The depth and diversity of all the works submitted is a flag the entire industry should be flying high, and it’s a great honour for us to hoist it as far as it can go. It’s an event that’s dedicated to showcasing to a national audience’s achievement and innovation across the entire local screen sector in a rapidly converging media environment. In that, the works speak for themselves, so what’s not to celebrate?”

Innovation Awards

Narrative Feature Film with budget under $1m

Bassendream

Cherubhead

Painkiller

Pieces

Thorns & Thistles at the End of the World

Narrative Feature Film with budget over $1m

Avarice

How to Please a Woman

Where All Light Tends To Go

Feature Documentary / Non Fiction

Facing Monsters

Namarali

Shipwreck Hunters Australia

Stage Changers

Short Film / Animation

Freedom Swimmer

Match Made

Hash Browns

Redzone

Survivors of Wadjemup

Student Film

Expiration Date

Letters

(Not So) Great Expectations

The Golden Rollers

Through Her Eyes

Walk Run Strive

Music Video

ANI – Anywhere Else

Drapht & WASO – Jimmy Recard

Drapht & WASO – Where Ya From

Inneka – Prof Strohl

The Hills – The Faim

Game Design

Lost and Hound

Isle of Trials: Curse of the Fire Gods

Commercial Content – presented by PAV

Queens on the Edge

The View From Here

Moving Image and Installation Art – presented by the City of Vincent

BUFF{ED}

Equal Opportunity to be a Dictator

Making Dalison

Women Inc

Virtual Reality, 360° or Augmented Reality – presented by XR:WA

A Quiet Day in the Hall

Beyond the Milky Way

Galup VR Experience

Isle of Trials: Curse of the Fire Gods

MPA Skills/ “Try a Trade” Program

Web Series or Online Content – presented by RevStream

Capturing the Fire

Making Dalison

The View From Here

Walking Man

Outstanding Achievement Awards

Directing – presented by The Backlot Perth

How to Please a Woman – Renee Webster

Making Dalison – Dominic Pearce

Pieces – Martin Wilson

Stage Changers – Ella Wright

Touch – Jennie Feyen

Walking Man – Luna Laure

Where All Light Tends To Go – Ben Young

Cinematography or Visualisation

Choice – Claire Leach

Facing Monsters – Rick Rifici

Mettle – Lewis Potts

Pieces – Jim Frater

Shipwreck Hunters Australia – Darren McCagh, Andre Rerekura

Writing

Galup VR Experience – Ian Wilkes and Poppy van Oorde-Grainger with an oral history from Doolann-Leisha Eatts

How to Please a Woman – Renee Webster

Isolation in Lockdown – Donna Hughes

Match Made – Peter Williams and Chantelle Naude

Ngaluk Waangkiny – Ian Wilkes

Performance

How to Please a Woman – Hayley McElhinney

Match Made – Peter Williams

Pieces – Alex Arco

Pieces – Megan Aspinall

Pieces – Monique Wilson

Where All Light Tends to Go – Emma Booth

Wimitj – Della Rae Morrison

Performance Under 18s – presented by The Ali Roberts Studio

(Not So) Great Expectations – Lauren Campbell

Choice – Saffron Bell

Pieces – Allegra Teo

Pieces – Jasmine Lucas

Wimitj – Tjiirm McGuire

Production Design (incl. costume, set design, hair and makeup etc)

Choice – Alzbeta Rekosh

How to Please a Woman – Emma Fletcher

Modern Clocks – Christian Kennedy

Pieces – Dennon Pike, Monique Wilson, Kristie Rowe, Tess Rowe, Shannon Murphy

Slasher Squad – Nathan Stone, Stuart Campbell

Editing – presented by Sandbox

How to Please a Woman – Merlin Eden

Pieces – Lawrie Silvestrin

Redzone – John McGovarin

Stage Changers – Chris Trappe

Walking Man – Frances Elliott

Sound or Sound Design – presented by Soundbyte

Facing Monsters – Xoe Baird, Ric Curtin, Jeremy Ashton

Freedom Swimmer

Shipwreck Hunters Australia – Jason North, Ned Beckley, Josh Hogan, Lucy Torvaldsen

Where All Light Tends To Go – Ric Curtin

Original Music – presented by RTRFM 92.1

Laugh With Me – Sean Tinnion

Making Dalison – Marc Earley

Immortal – Oscar Millar

Manarali – Cameron Deyell

Pieces – Tim Count

Walking Man – Mathew ‘Cheeky’ Cheetham

Where All Light Tends To Go – Adam Spark

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.