Bookmark (0)

No account yet? Register

2023 Golden Globes Awards Winners - The Banshees of Inisherin
The Banshees of Inisherin

The Banshees of Inisherin was a big winner at the 2023 Golden Globes Awards winning Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy along with Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy for Colin Farrell and Best Screenplay for Martin Mcdonagh.

Everything Everywhere All At Once took top performing prizes including Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy for Michelle Yeoh and Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture for Ke Huy Quan.

Other awards went to Cate Blanchett – Tár for Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama, and Argentina, 1985 (Argentina) won for Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language.

Complete list of winners of Golden Globes 2023

MOTION PICTURE

​BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
ELVIS (Warner Bros)
WINNER: THE FABELMANS (Universal Pictures)
TÁR (Focus Features)
TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Paramount Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

WINNER: CATE BLANCHETT – TÁR
OLIVIA COLMAN – EMPIRE OF LIGHT
VIOLA DAVIS – THE WOMAN KING
ANA DE ARMAS – BLONDE
MICHELLE WILLIAMS – THE FABELMANS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

WINNER: AUSTIN – BUTLER ELVIS
BRENDAN FRASER – THE WHALE
HUGH JACKMAN – THE SON
BILL NIGHY – LIVING
JEREMY POPE – THE INSPECTION

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

BABYLON (Paramount Pictures)
WINNER: THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Searchlight Pictures)
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (A24)
GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY (Netflix)
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS (Neon)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

LESLEY MANVILLE – MRS. HARRIS GOES TO PARIS
MARGOT ROBBIE – BABYLON
ANYA TAYLOR-JOY – THE MENU
EMMA THOMPSON – GOOD LUCK TO YOU, LEO GRANDE
WINNER: MICHELLE YEOH – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

DIEGO CALVA – BABYLON
DANIEL CRAIG – GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY
ADAM DRIVER – WHITE NOISE
WINNER: COLIN FARRELL – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
RALPH FIENNES – THE MENU

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

WINNER: GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO (Netflix)
INU-OH (GKIDS)
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON (A24)
PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH (Universal Pictures)
TURNING RED (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE (FORMERLY FOREIGN LANGUAGE)

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (GERMANY) (Netflix)
WiNNER: ARGENTINA, 1985 (ARGENTINA) (Amazon Prime Video)
CLOSE (BELGIUM / FRANCE / NETHERLANDS) (A24)
DECISION TO LEAVE (SOUTH KOREA) (MUBI)
RRR (INDIA) (Variance Films)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

WINNER: ANGELA BASSETT – BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER
KERRY CONDON – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
JAMIE LEE CURTIS – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
DOLLY DE LEON – TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
CAREY MULLIGAN – SHE SAID

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

BRENDAN GLEESON – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
BARRY KEOGHAN – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
BRAD PITT = BABYLON
WINNER: KE HUY QUAN – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
EDDIE REDMAYNE – THE GOOD NURSE

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

JAMES CAMERON – AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
DANIEL KWAN, DANIEL SCHEINERT – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
BAZ LUHRMANN – ELVIS
MARTIN MCDONAGH – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
WINNER: STEVEN SPIELBERG – THE FABELMANS

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

TODD FIELD – TÁR
DANIEL KWAN, DANIEL SCHEINERT – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
WINNER: MARTIN MCDONAGH – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
SARAH POLLEY – WOMEN TALKING
STEVEN SPIELBERG, TONY KUSHNER – THE FABELMANS

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

CARTER BURWELL – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
HILDUR GUÐNADÓTTIR – WOMEN TALKING
WINNER: JUSTIN HURWITZ – BABYLON
JOHN WILLIAMS – THE FABELMANS

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“CAROLINA” — WHERE THE CRAWDADS SING
Music by: Taylor Swift
Lyrics by: Taylor Swift

“CIAO PAPA” — GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
Music by: Alexandre Desplat
Lyrics by: Roeban Katz, Guillermo del Toro

“HOLD MY HAND” — TOP GUN: MAVERICK
Music by: Lady Gaga, BloodPop, Benjamin Rice
Lyrics by: Lady Gaga, BloodPop

“LIFT ME UP” — BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER
Music by: Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson
Lyrics by: Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson

WINNER: NAATU NAATU” — RRR
Music by: M.M. Keeravani
Lyrics by: Chandrabose

TELEVISION

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

BETTER CALL SAUL – AMC+/AMC
THE CROWN – NETFLIX
WINNER: HOUSE OF THE DRAGON – HBO MAX
OZARK – NETFLIX
SEVERANCE – APPLE TV+

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

EMMA D’ARCY – HOUSE OF THE DRAGON
LAURA LINNEY – OZARK
IMELDA STAUNTON – THE CROWN
HILARY SWANK ALASKA DAILY
WINNER: ZENDAYA EUPHORIA

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

JEFF BRIDGES – THE OLD MAN
WINNER: KEVIN COSTNER – YELLOWSTONE
DIEGO LUNA – ANDOR
BOB ODENKIRK – BETTER CALL SAUL
ADAM SCOTT – SEVERANCE

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

WINNER: ABBOTT ELEMENTARY – ABC
THE BEAR – FX
HACKS – HBO MAX
ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING – HULU
WEDNESDAY – NETFLIX

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

WINNER: QUINTA BRUNSON – ABBOTT ELEMENTARY
KALEY CUOCO – THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT
SELENA GOMEZ – ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING
JENNA ORTEGA – WEDNESDAY
JEAN SMART – HACKS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

DONALD GLOVER – ATLANTA
BILL HADER – BARRY
STEVE MARTIN – ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING
MARTIN SHORT – ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING
WINNER: JEREMY ALLEN WHITE – THE BEAR

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

BLACK BIRD – APPLE TV+
DAHMER – MONSTER: THE JEFFREY DAHMER STORY – NETFLIX
THE DROPOUT – HULU
PAM & TOMMY – HULU
WINNER: THE WHITE LOTUS – HBO MAX

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

JESSICA CHASTAIN – GEORGE & TAMMY
JULIA GARNER – INVENTING ANNA
LILY JAMES – PAM & TOMMY
JULIA ROBERTS – GASLIT
WINNER: AMANDA SEYFRIED – THE DROPOUT

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

TARON EGERTON – BLACK BIRD
COLIN FIRTH – THE STAIRCASE
ANDREW GARFIELD – UNDER THE BANNER OF HEAVEN
WINNER: EVAN PETERS – DAHMER – MONSTER: THE JEFFREY DAHMER STORY
SEBASTIAN STAN – PAM & TOMMY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER: JENNIFER COOLIDGE THE WHITE LOTUS
CLAIRE DANES FLEISHMAN IS IN TROUBLE
DAISY EDGAR-JONES UNDER THE BANNER OF HEAVEN
NIECY NASH – DAHMER- MONSTER
AUBREY PLAZA THE WHITE LOTUS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

F. MURRAY ABRAHAM – THE WHITE LOTUS
DOMHNALL GLEESON – THE PATIENT
WINNER: PAUL WALTER HAUSER – BLACK BIRD
RICHARD JENKINS – DAHMER – MONSTER: THE JEFFREY DAHMER STORY
SETH ROGEN – PAM & TOMMY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL-COMEDY OR DRAMA TELEVISION SERIES

ELIZABETH DEBICKI – THE CROWN
HANNAH EINBINDER – HACKS
WINNER: JULIA GARNER – OZARK
JANELLE JAMES – ABBOTT ELEMENTARY
SHERYL LEE RALPH – ABBOTT ELEMENTARY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL-COMEDY OR DRAMA TELEVISION SERIES

JOHN LITHGOW – THE OLD MAN
JONATHAN PRYCE – THE CROWN
JOHN TURTURRO – SEVERANCE
WINNER: TYLER JAMES WILLIAMS – ABBOTT ELEMENTARY
HENRY WINKLER – BARRY

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.