24 films have been selected so far, to be presented in the Panorama section of the 61st Berlin International Film Festival scheduled for February 10 – 20, 2011.

The selection includes names like José Padilha (who won the Golden Bear in 2009 for Tropa de elite), Lee Tamahori (Once Were Warriors) and Macedonian director Milcho Manchevski, as well as newcomers like Marie Kreutzer (Austria), Jan Schomburg (Germany) and Michaël R. Roskam (Belgium). Returning to the Panorama with new works are documentary filmmakers Elfi Mikesch, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Cyril Tuschi and Rosa von Praunheim. All the films in the Panorama are screening as either world or European premieres.

The Queer Teddy Award which honors gay cinema, which evolved out of the Panorama and may be awarded to films from any section of the Berlinale, is celebrating its 25th anniversary.

So far the following films have been confirmed for the Main Programme, Panorama Special and Panorama Dokumente:

Panorama Main Programme + Panorama Special

Bu-dang-geo-rae (The Unjust) by Seung-wan Ryoo, Republic of Korea
with Jung-min Hwang, Seung-bum Ryoo, Hae-jin Yoo
Chang-Pi-Hae (Ashamed) by Soo-hyun Kim, Republic of Korea
with Hyo-jin Kim, Kkobbi Kim
Dance Town by Kyu-hwan Jeon, Republic of Korea
with Mir-an Ra, Seong-tae Oh
The Devil’s Double by Lee Tamahori, Belgium
with Dominic Cooper, Ludivine Sagnier
Dirty Girl by Abe Sylvia, USA
with Juno Temple, Milla Jovovich, William H. Macy, Dwight Yoakam, Mary Steenburgen, Jeremy Dozier
Fjellet (The Mountain) by Ole Giæver, Norway
with Ellen Dorrit Petersen, Marte Magnusdotter Solem
The Guard by John Michael McDonagh, Ireland/Great Britain/Argentina
with Brendan Gleeson, Don Cheadle, Mark Strong
Majki (Mothers) by Milcho Manchevski, Macedonia/France
with Ana Stojanovska, Vladimir Jačev, Dimitar Gjorgjievski, Ratka Radmanović, Salaetin Bilal
Mishen (Target) by Alexander Zeldovich, Russian Federation,
world premiere
with Maksim Sukhanov, Justine Waddell, Danila Kozlovsky, Daniela Stoyanovich, Nina Loshchinina
Rundskop (Bullhead) by Michaël R. Roskam, Belgium
with Matthias Schoenaerts, Jeroen Perceval, Jeanne Dandoy, Barbara Sarafian, Frank Lammers
Tropa de Elite 2 – o inimigo agora é outro (Elite Squad 2 – The Enemy within) by José Padilha, Brazil
with Wagner Moura, Sandro Rocha, André Mattos, Maria Ribeiro, André Ramiro
Über uns das All by Jan Schomburg, Germany, world premiere
with Sandra Hüller, Georg Friedrich, Felix Knopp
Die Vaterlosen (The Fatherless) by Marie Kreutzer, Austria, world premiere
with Andrea Wenzl, Philipp Hochmair, Andreas Kiendl, Emily Cox, Marion Mitterhammer

Panorama Dokumente Documentary

The Advocate For Fagdom by Angélique Bosio, France, world premiere
with Bruce LaBruce, Gus Van Sant, John Waters
The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975 by Göran Hugo Olsson, Sweden/USA
with Stokley Carmichael, Angela Davis, Erykha Badu, Harry Belafonte
BRASCH – Die Widersprüche sind die Hoffnung by Christoph Rüter, Germany, world premiere
Coming Home by Tomer Heymann, Israel, world premiere
homo@lv by Kaspars Goba, Latvia
House Of Shame / Chantal All Night Long by Johanna Jackie Baier, Germany, world premiere
with Chantal Lehner, Andreas Schwarz, Joey Arias, Sherry Vine, Gloria Viagra
Die Jungs vom Bahnhof Zoo (Rent Boys) by Rosa von Praunheim Germany, world premiere
with Sergiu Grimalschi, Lutz Volkwein, Wolfgang Werner, Peter Kern, Master Patrick
Khodorkovsky by Cyril Tuschi, Germany, world premiere
with Mikhail Khodorkovsky
Mondo Lux by Elfi Mikesch, Germany, world premiere
with Isabelle Huppert, Ingrid Caven, Wim Wenders, Rosa von Praunheim, Monika Keppler
!Women Art Revolution – A Secret History by Lynn Hershman Leeson, USA
with Yvonne Rainer, Judy Chicago, Guerilla Girls, B. Ruby Rich, Carolee Schneeman
We Were Here by David Weissman, USA
with Ed Wolf, Paul Boneberg, Guy Clark, Eileen Glutzer, Daniel Goldstein
Share this article ...