CAROL Starring Cate Blanchett

Telluride Film Festival, considered a major launching ground for the fall season’s most talked-about films and award contenders announced its official program selections of over seventy-five feature films, short films and revival programs representing twenty-seven countries, along with special artist Tributes, Conversations, Panels, Student Programs and Festivities.  The 2015 Telluride Film Festival will take place Friday, September 4 to Monday, September 7, 2015.

42nd Telluride Film Festival will present the following new feature films to play in its main program:

CAROL (d. Todd Haynes, U.S., 2015) (pictured above)

AMAZING GRACE (d. Sydney Pollack, U.S., 1972/2015)

ANOMALISA (d. Charlie Kaufman, U.S., 2015)

BEAST OF NO NATION (d. Cary Fukunaga, U.S., 2015)

HE NAMED ME MALALA (d. Davis Guggenheim, U.S., 2015)

STEVE JOBS (d. Danny Boyle, U.S., 2015)

IXCANUL (d. Jayro Bustamante, Guatemala, 2015)

BITTER LAKE (d. Adam Curtis, U.K., 2015)

ROOM (d. Lenny Abrahamson, England, 2015)

BLACK MASS (d. Scott Cooper, U.S., 2015)

SUFFRAGETTE (d. Sarah Gavron, U.K., 2015)

SPOTLIGHT (d. Tom McCarthy, U.S., 2015)

RAMS (d. Grímur Hákonarson, Iceland, 2015)

MOM AND ME (d. Ken Wardrop, Ireland, 2015)

VIVA (d. Paddy Breathnach, Ireland, 2015)

TAJ MAJAL (d. Nicolas Saada, France-India, 2015)

SITI (d. Eddie Cahyono, Indonesia, 2015)

HEART OF THE DOG (d. Laurie Anderson, U.S. 2014)

45 YEARS (d. Andrew Haigh, England, 2015)

SON OF SAUL (d. Lázló Nemes, Hungary, 2015)

ONLY THE DEAD (d. Michael Ware, Bill Guttentag, U.S.- Australia, 2015)

TAXI (d. Jafar Panahi, Iran, 2015)

HITCHCOCK/TRUFFAUT (d. Kent Jones, U.S., 2015)

TIME TO CHOOSE (d. Charles Ferguson, U.S., 2015)

MARGUERITE (d. Xavier Giannoli, France, 2015)

TIKKUN (d. Avishai Sivan, Israel, 2015)

WINTER ON FIRE: UKRAINE’S FIGHT FOR FREEDOM (d. Evgeny Afineevsky, Russia-Ukraine, 2015)

The 2015 Silver Medallion Awards, given to recognize an artist’s significant contribution to the world of cinema, go to filmmaker Danny Boyle (TRAINSPOTTING, SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE) who will present his latest film, STEVE JOBS; documentary filmmaker Adam Curtis (THE POWER OF NIGHTMARES) who will present his latest work, BITTER LAKE; and actress Rooney Mara (THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO) who will present CAROL. Films will be shown following the on-stage interview and medallion presentation.

Guest Director Rachel Kushner, who serves as a key collaborator in the Festival’s program, presents the following revival programs:

THE MOTHER AND THE WHORE (d. Jean Eustache, France, 1973)

MES PETITES AMOUREUSES (d. Jean Eustache, France, 1974)

WAKE IN FRIGHT (d. Ted Kotcheff, Australia, 1971)

COCKSUCKER BLUES (d. Robert Frank, U.S., 1979)

A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (d. Jean Renoir, France, 1936) + UNCLE YANCO (d. Agnès Varda, France, 1967)

THE MATTEI AFFAIR (d. Francesco Rosi, Italy, 1972)

Additional film revival programs include DIE NIBELUNGEN (d. Fritz Lang, Germany, 1924) presented by Pordenone Silent Film Festival; L’INHUMAINE (d. Marcel L’Herbier, France, 1924) with the Alloy Orchestra; RETOUR DE FLAMME, a collection of short films curated by Serge Bromberg; and RESTORING NAPOLEON with Georges Mourier who is currently overseeing the six-and-half-hour restoration of the film for Cinémathèque Francaise.

Backlot, Telluride’s intimate screening room featuring behind-the-scenes movies and portraits of artists, musicians and filmmakers, will screen the following nine programs:

CINEMA: A PUBLIC AFFAIR (d. Tatiana Brandrup, Russia, 2015)

THE CENTURY OF THE SELF (d. Adam Curtis, U.K., 2002)

INGRID BERGMAN – IN HER OWN WORDS (d. Stig Björkman, Sweden, 2015)

IN THE SHADOW OF THE GREAT OAKS (d. George Mourier, France, 2005)

PEGGY GUGGENHEIM: ART ADDICT (d. Lisa Immordino Vreeland, U.S., 2015)

SEMBENE! (d. Samba Gadjigo, Jason Silverman, U.S.-Senegal, 2015)

DREAMING AGAINST THE WORLD (d. Tim Sternberg, Francisco Bello, U.S., 2015) + TYRUS (Pamela Tom, U.S., 2015)

Telluride Film Festival annually celebrates a hero of cinema that preserves, honors and presents great movies. The 2015 Special Medallion award goes to Participant Media. Jonathan King and Diane Weyermann will be presented the award prior to a screening of HE NAMED ME MALALA. Other Participant Media films in the festival include SPOTLIGHT and BEASTS OF NO NATION.

Related Post

Share this ...