Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Embers, Director: Claire Carré
Embers

The 2016 Newport Beach Film Festival (NBFF) wrapped up its eight day run and announced the winners of the 17th edition of the Festival.

Embers directed by Claire Carré, won the Jury Award for Best Feature Film, and Off The Rails directed by Adam Irving won the Jury Award for Best Documentary. The audience picked The Lennon Report directed by Jeremy Profe, and Nobody Walks in LA directed by Jesse Shapiro as winners of Best Feature Film; and Orange Sunshine directed by William A. Kirkley, and The Ataxian directed by Zack Bennett and Kevin Schlanser as winners of Best Documentary Award.

Complete list of 2016 Newport Beach Film Festival Award Winners
NEWPORT HONORS AWARDS

NBFF WOMAN OF DISTINCTION AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO ACTING – Kate Beckinsale (Love & Friendship)
LEGEND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO MUSIC IN CINEMA – Burt Bacharach (Po)
LEGEND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA – Rita Moreno (Remember Me)
AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO SCREENWRITING – Linda Woolverton

2016 AUDIENCE AWARDS:

FEATURE FILM – The Lennon Report – Jeremy Profe, Director
FEATURE FILM – Nobody Walks in LA – Jesse Shapiro, Director
FOREIGN FILM – Battalion (????????) – Dmitry Meskhiev, Director
DOCUMENTARY – Orange Sunshine – William A. Kirkley, Director
DOCUMENTARY – The Ataxian – Zack Bennett and Kevin Schlanser, Directors
ACTION SPORTS – Dirty Old Wedge – Tim Burnham, Director
ENVIRONMENTAL – Huntwatch – Brant Backlund, Director
ART, ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN – Tyrus – Pamela Tom, Director
FAMILY- The Kids From 62-F – Imani Shakur, Director

SHORT FILMS

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM – Seeking: Jack Tripper – Quinlan Orear
BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM – Reality+ – Coralie Fargeat, Director
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM – Follow Your Heart – Rob O’Neill, Director
BEST FOREIGN SHORT FILM – Zaatari – David Ghali – Director
ART, ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN – The Whimsical Imagineer – Ken Kebow, Director

2016 JURY AWARDS

BEST FEATURE FILM – Embers – Claire Carré, Director
BEST ACTOR – George Kosturos – American Wrestler: The Wizard
BEST DIRECTOR – Claire Carré – Embers
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – Rudiger Barth, William A. Kirkley – Orange Sunshine
BEST DOCUMENTARY – Off The Rails – Adam Irving, Director
BEST EDITING – Chris Catanach – Orange Sunshine

SHORT FILMS

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM – Hi, How Are You – Director, Daniel Johnston
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM – The Last Barn Dance – Jason Arthurs and Ted Richardson, Directors
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM – Violet – Windy Marshall, Director
BEST FOREIGN SHORT FILM – Deszcz – Malina Maria Mackiewicz, Director

2016 FESTIVAL HONORS:

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: DIRECTING – Bob Yari – Papa: Hemingway in Cuba
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: FEATURE FILM – Love & Friendship – Director Wit Stillman
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: FEATURE FILM – American Wrestler: The Wizard – Alex Ranarivelo, Director
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: FOREIGN FILM – The Violin Teacher – Sergio Machado, Director
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: FOREIGN FILM – The Innocents (Agnus Dei) – Anne Fontaine, Director
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: ACTING – Dev Patel – The Man Who Knew Infinity
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: ACTING – Evanna Lynch – My Name is Emily
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: SCREENWRITING – Alexander Janko – Year By The Sea
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: EDITING – Todd Holmes – Coming Through The Rye
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: ENSEMBLE CAST – Love Is All You Need?
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: SHORT FILM – Roksana – Shaina Pakravan, Director
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: SHORT FILM – Zelos – Thoranna Sigurdardottir, Director
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: SHORT FILM – Clock Maker’s Dream – Cashell Horgan, Director
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: SHORT FILM – Delicate Things – Patrick Maxwell, Director
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: SHORT FOREIGN FILM – Foal
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM Twin Visions – Louise Salter and Gavin Bowden, Directors
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: SHORT ANIMATION FILM – Dissonance – Till Nowak, Director
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: FAMILY FILM – Lost & Found – Liam O’Neill, Director
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: MUSIC – Monument – Israel Anthem, Director
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: ACTION SPORTS – Fire and Water – Thomas Brookins, Director
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: ACTION SPORTS – Chasing Niagara – Rush Sturges
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE – Brianna Hildebrand – The Voice Inside, Actress & Producer

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.