The Rider by Chloe Zhao
The Rider by Chloe Zhao

The Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association voted the musical drama A STAR IS BORN as the best film of 2018. Rounding out the composite list of the top 10 films of the year were ROMA (2), THE FAVOURITE (3), VICE (4), BLACKkKLANSMAN (5), BLACK PANTHER (6), GREEN BOOK (7), IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (8), EIGHTH GRADE (9), and CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (10).

The association voted ROMA as the best foreign-language film of the year. along with Alfonso Cuaron for Best Director and Best Cinematography for ROMA. 

WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR won for Best Documentary over FREE SOLO (2), THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS (3), RBG (4) and MINDING THE GAP (5).

The association voted THE RIDER as the winner of the Russell Smith Award, named for the late Dallas Morning News film critic. The honor is given annually to the best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film.

2018 Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award Winners

BEST PICTURE

Winner: A STAR IS BORN
Runners-up: ROMA; THE FAVOURITE; VICE; BLACKkKLANSMAN; BLACK PANTHER; GREEN BOOK; IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK, EIGHTH GRADE; CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Christian Bale, VICE
Runners-up: Rami Malek, BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY; Bradley Cooper, A STAR IS BORN; Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED; Viggo Mortensen, GREEN BOOK

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Olivia Colman, THE FAVOURITE
Runners-up: Lady Gaga, A STAR IS BORN; Melissa McCarthy, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?; Glenn Close, THE WIFE; Nicole Kidman, DESTROYER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Mahershala Ali, GREEN BOOK
Runners-up: Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?; Sam Elliott, A STAR IS BORN; Timothee Chalamet, BEAUTIFUL BOY; Michael B. Jordan, BLACK PANTHER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Runners-up: Emma Stone, THE FAVOURITE; Rachel Weisz, THE FAVOURITE; Amy Adams, VICE; Claire Foy, FIRST MAN and Tilda Swinton, SUSPIRIA (tie)

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Alfonso Cuaron, ROMA
Runners-up: Bradley Cooper, A STAR IS BORN; Yorgos Lanthimos, THE FAVOURITE; Spike Lee, BLACKkKLANSMAN; Adam McKay, VICE

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: ROMA
Runners-up: COLD WAR; SHOPLIFTERS; BURNING; NEVER LOOK AWAY

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner: WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR
Runners-up: FREE SOLO; THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS; RBG; MINDING THE GAP

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Winner: ISLE OF DOGS
Runner-up: SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE

BEST SCREENPLAY

Winner: Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, THE FAVOURITE
Runner-up: Paul Schrader, FIRST REFORMED

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Alfonso Cuaron, ROMA
Runner-up: Robbie Ryan, THE FAVOURITE

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Winner: Alexandre Desplat, ISLE OF DOGS
Runner-up: Justin Hurwitz, FIRST MAN

RUSSELL SMITH AWARD 

(best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film)

Winner: THE RIDER

Related Post

Share this ...