There Is No Evil by Mohammad Rasoulof
There Is No Evil by Mohammad Rasoulof

The Iranian film There Is No Evil by Mohammad Rasoulof won the top prize, the Golden Bear for Best Film at the Berlin International Film Festival. The film also won the Guild Film Prize. Director Mohammad Rasoulof is banned from leaving Iran and was unable to accept the Golden Bear in person.

Four stories about the death penalty in Iran comprise There Is No Evil – Heshmat, an exemplary husband and father, gets up very early every day. Where does he go? Pouya cannot imagine killing another man, yet he is told he must do so. Javad doesn’t know that proposing to his beloved won’t be the only surprise on her birthday. Bahram is a physician but is unable to practice medicine. He has decided to explain to his visiting niece the reason for his life as an outcast.

There Is No Evil – Official Trailer

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST FILM (awarded to the film’s producers)
Sheytan vojud nadarad
There Is No Evil
Es gibt kein Böses
by Mohammad Rasoulof
produced by Mohammad Rasoulof, Kaveh Farnam, Farzad Pak

SILVER BEAR GRAND JURY PRIZE
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
by Eliza Hittman

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Hong Sangsoo for
Domangchin yeoja (The Woman Who Ran | Die Frau, die rannte)

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTRESS
Paula Beer in
Undine by Christian Petzold

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTOR
Elio Germano in
Volevo nascondermi (Hidden Away) by Giorgio Diritti

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST SCREENPLAY
D’Innocenzo Brothers for Favolacce (Bad Tales) by D’Innocenzo Brothers

SILVER BEAR FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION
Jürgen Jürges for the cinematography in
DAU. Natasha by Ilya Khrzhanovskiy, Jekaterina Oertel

SILVER BEAR — 70TH BERLINALE
Effacer l’historique
Delete History
by Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern

PRIZES OF THE ENCOUNTERS JURY

GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD endowed with € 50,000, funded by GWFF
Los conductos
by Camilo Restrepo
produced by Helen Olive, Martin Bertier, Felipe Guerrero

BERLINALE DOCUMENTARY AWARD

BERLINALE DOCUMENTARY AWARD
Irradiés
Irradiated
by Rithy Panh
produced by Catherine Dussart

SPECIAL MENTION
Aufzeichnungen aus der Unterwelt
Notes from the Underworld
by Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel
produced by Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM JURY

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST SHORT FILM
T
by Keisha Rae Witherspoon

SILVER BEAR JURY PRIZE (SHORT FILM)
Filipiñana
by Rafael Manuel

AUDI SHORT FILM AWARD
Genius Loci
by Adrien Mérigeau

BERLIN SHORT FILM CANDIDATE FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS
It Wasn’t the Right Mountain, Mohammad
by Mili Pecherer

PRIZES OF THE JURIES GENERATION

Children’s Jury Generation Kplus

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film
Sweet Thing
Streuner und Banditen
by Alexandre Rockwell

SPECIAL MENTION
H Is for Happiness
Das Blubbern von Glück
by John Sheedy

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film
El nombre del hijo
The Name of the Son
Der Name des Sohnes
by Martina Matzkin

SPECIAL MENTION
El sghayra
Miss
Die Kleine
by Amira Géhanne Khalfallah

International Jury Generation Kplus

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the Best feature-length film
Los lobos
Die Wölfe
by Samuel Kishi Leopo

SPECIAL MENTION
Mignonnes
Cuties
Die Süßen
by Maïmouna Doucouré

SPECIAL MENTION
Mamá, mamá, mamá
Mum, Mum, Mum
by Sol Berruezo Pichon-Rivière

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the Best short film
El nombre del hijo
The Name of the Son
Der Name des Sohnes
by Martina Matzkin

SPECIAL MENTION
The Kites
Der Papierdrache
by Seyed Payam Hosseini

Youth Jury Generation 14plus

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film
Notre-Dame du Nil
Our Lady of the Nile
by Atiq Rahimi

SPECIAL MENTION
White Riot
by Rubika Shah

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film
Clebs
Mutts
by Halima Ouardiri

SPECIAL MENTION
Goodbye Golovin
by Mathieu Grimard

International Jury Generation 14plus

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the Best feature-length film
Meu nome é Bagdá
My Name Is Baghdad
by Caru Alves de Souza

SPECIAL MENTION
Kaze no Denwa
Voices in the Wind
by Nobuhiro Suwa

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the Best short film
Clebs Mutts
by Halima Ouardiri

SPECIAL MENTION
White Winged Horse
by Mahyar Mandegar

PRIZES OF THE INDEPENDENT JURIES

PRIZES OF THE ECUMENICAL JURY

Competition
Sheytan vojud nadarad (There Is No Evil | Es gibt kein Böses) by Mohammad Rasoulof

Panorama
Otac (Father) by Srdan Golubović
Special Mention: Saudi Runaway by Susanne Regina Meures

Forum
Seishin 0 (Zero) by Kazuhiro Soda

PRIZES OF THE FIPRESCI JURY

Competition
Undine by Christian Petzold

Encounters
A metamorfose dos pássaros (The Metamorphosis of Birds) by Catarina Vasconcelos

Panorama
Mogul Mowgli by Bassam Tariq
Special Mention: A l’abordage by Guillaume Brac

Forum
The Twentieth Century by Matthew Rankin
Special Mention: Ouvertures by The Living and the Dead Ensemble

GUILD FILM PRIZE

There is no Evil (There Is No Evil | Es gibt kein Böses) by Mohammad Rasoulof

CICAE ART CINEMA AWARD

Panorama
Digger by Georgis Grigorakis

Forum
Ping jing (The Calming) by Song Fang

LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS

Håp (Hope) by Maria Sødahl

TEDDY AWARDS

Best Feature Film
Futur Drei (No Hard Feelings) by Faraz Shariat
Nominated: Shirley by Josephine Decker and The Twentieth Century by Matthew Rankin

Best Documentary/Essay Film
Si c’était de l’amour (If It Were Love) by Patric Chiha
Nominated: La casa dell’amore (The House of Love) by Luca Ferri and Petite fille (Little Girl) by Sébastien Lifshitz

Best Short Film
Playback. Ensayo de una despedida (Playback) by Agustina Comedi Nominated: Genius Loci by Adrien Mérigeau, Extractions by Thirza Cuthand and Untitled Sequence of Gaps by Vika Kirchenbauer

Jury Award
Rizi (Days) by Tsai Ming-Liang

Teddy Activist Award
Olga Baranova, Maxim Lapunov, David Isteev

CALIGARI FILM PRIZE

Victoria by Sofie Benoot, Liesbeth De Ceulaer, Isabelle Tollenaere

PEACE FILM PRIZE

Los lobos (Die Wölfe) by Samuel Kishi Leopo

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARD

Welcome to Chechnya by David France

HEINER CAROW PRIZE

Garagenvolk (Garage People) by Natalija Yefimkina

COMPASS-PERSPEKTIVE-AWARD

Walchensee Forever by Janna Ji Wonders

AG KINO GILDE 14plus

Jumbo by Zoé Wittock

READERS’ JURIES AND AUDIENCE AWARDS

PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD

Feature Film
Otac (Father) by Srdan Golubović

Documentary Film
Welcome to Chechnya by David France

BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ JURY AWARD

Effacer l’historique (Delete History) by Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern

TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ JURY AWARD

Chico ventana también quisiera tener un submarino (Window Boy Would Also Like to Have a Submarine) by Alex Piperno

TEDDY READERS’ AWARD POWERED BY QUEER.DE

Futur Drei (No Hard Feelings) by Faraz Shariat

DEVELOPMENT AWARDS

KOMPAGNON-FELLOWSHIP
Arctic Link by Ian Purnell (Berlinale Talents 2020)
111 by Hristiana Raykova (Perspektive Deutsches Kino 2019 Alumna)

ARTEKINO INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
The Melting by Veerle Baetens, produced by Savage Film (Belgium)

EURIMAGES CO-PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT AWARD
Liman Film & b.i.t arts (Turkey) for There Are Two Kinds of People in This World (Director: Onur Saylak)

VFF TALENT HIGHLIGHT AWARD
Producer Jón Hammer (Faroe Islands) for The Last Paradise on Earth (Director: Sakaris Stórá)

Please follow us to get updates online.

Share this article ...