NOMADLAND, MINARI, TIME Win Top Greater Western New York Film Critics 2020 Awards
NOMADLAND, MINARI, TIME Win Top Greater Western New York Film Critics 2020 Awards

The Greater Western New York Film Critics Association (GWNYFCA) announced the winners of the third annual end-of-year Film Awards lead by Nomadland with 6 wins including Best Picture, Best Director along with Adapted Screenplay for Chloé Zhao and Best Actress for Frances McDormand.

Other top winning films include Sound of Metal with 4 wins and Minari with 2 wins including Best Foreign Language Film. Time directed by Garrett Bradley won for Best Documentary.

2020 Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Film Awards Winners

BEST PICTURE

  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Driveways
  • The Father
  • First Cow
  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  • Mank
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Nomadland – **WINNER**
  • Small Axe: Lovers Rock
  • Sound of Metal

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Another Round (Denmark)
  • Bacurau (Brazil)
  • Ema (Chile)
  • Minari (United States) – **WINNER**
  • Undine (Germany)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • Onward
  • Soul
  • The Wolf House
  • Wolfwalkers – **WINNER**
  • World of Tomorrow Episode Three

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
  • Boys State
  • Collective
  • Dick Johnson is Dead
  • Time – **WINNER**

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods
  • Darius Marder, Sound of Metal
  • Steve McQueen, Small Axe: Lovers Rock
  • Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – **WINNER**

LEAD ACTOR

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal – **WINNER**
  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father
  • Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
  • Steven Yeun, Minari

LEAD ACTRESS

  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland – **WINNER**
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Sasha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Brian Dennehy, Driveways
  • Bill Murray, On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami …
  • Paul Raci, Sound of Metal – **WINNER**

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman
  • Olivia Colman, The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank
  • Youn Yuh-jung, Minari – **WINNER**

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Hannah Bos & Paul Thureen, Driveways
  • Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always – **WINNER**
  • Darius Marder & Abraham Marder, Sound of Metal

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Eleanor Catton, Emma.
  • Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller, The Father
  • Jonathan Raymond & Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
  • Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – **WINNER**

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Christopher Blauvelt, First Cow
  • Erik Messerschmidt, Mank
  • Martin Ruhe, The Midnight Sky
  • Joshua James Richards, Nomadland – **WINNER**
  • Shabier Kirchner, Small Axe: Lovers Rock

BEST EDITING

  • Andy Canny, The Invisible Man
  • Kirk Baxter, Mank
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – **WINNER**
  • Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, Sound of Metal
  • Alan Baumgarten, The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST SCORE

  • Terence Blanchard, Da 5 Bloods
  • Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Mank
  • Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky
  • Emile Mosseri, Minari
  • Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Soul – **WINNER**

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

  • Kiera Allen, Run
  • Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Paul Raci, Sound of Metal – **WINNER**
  • Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Isabel Sandoval, Lingua Franca

BREAKTHROUGH DIRECTOR

  • Max Barbakow, Palm Springs
  • Radha Blank, The Forty-Year Old Version
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • Darius Marder, Sound of Metal – **WINNER**
  • Florian Zeller, The Father
Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.