Emerald Fennell’s Promising Young Woman
Emerald Fennell’s Promising Young Woman

The San Diego Film Critics Society announced the 2020 winners of their annual awards, naming Promising Young Woman as Best Picture along with Best Actress honors for Carey Mulligan for her performance in the films.

Other films honored with awards include Best Documentary went to Time and Best International Film went to “The Life Ahead.”

San Diego Film Critics Society 2020 Awards

Best Picture
Winner
: Promising Young Woman
Runner-Up: Sound of Metal

Best Director
Winner: Chloe Zhao, NOMADLAND
Runner-Up: Aaron Sorkin, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO SEVEN

Best Actor
Winner: Riz Ahmed, SOUND OF METAL
Runner-Up: Anthony Hopkins, THE FATHER

Best Actress
Winner: Carey Mulligan, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Runner-Up: Frances McDormand, NOMADLAND

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Paul Raci, SOUND OF METAL
Runner-Up: Peter Macdissi, UNCLE FRANK

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Youn Yuh-jung, MINARI
Runner-Up: Amanda Seyfried, MANK

Best Comedic Performance
Winner: Radha Blank, THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION
Runner-Up: Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM, Bill Murray, ON THE ROCKS

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Lee Isaac Chung, MINARI
Runner-Up: Emerald Fennell, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN, Darius Marder, Abraham Marder, Derek Cianfrance, SOUND OF METAL, Aaron Sorkin, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller, THE FATHER
Runner-Up: Charlie Kaufman, I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS

Best Documentary
Winner: TIME
Runner-Up: THE SOCIAL DILEMMA

Best Animated Film
Winner: WOLFWALKERS
Runner-Up: OVER THE MOON

Best International Film
Winner: THE LIFE AHEAD
Runner-Up: THE PLATFORM

Best Editing
Winner: Andy Canny, THE INVISIBLE MAN
Runner-Up: Alan Baumgarten, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Best Cinematography
Winner: Joshua James Richards, NOMADLAND
Runner-Up: Erik Messerschmidt, MANK

Best Production Design
Winner: Donald Graham Burt, MANK
Runner-Ups: Molly Hughes, I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS, Shane Valentino, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Best Visual Effects
Winner: TENET
Runner-Up: THE INVISIBLE MAN

Best Costumes
Winner: Alexandra Byrne, EMMA
Runner-Up: Erin Benach, BIRDS OF PREY

Best Use of Music
Winner: HAMILTON
Runner-Ups: DAVID BYRNE’S AMERICAN UTOPIA, MA RAINEY’s BLACK BOTTOM

Best Ensemble
Winner: ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
Runner-Up: THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Breakthrough Artist
Winner: Radha Blank, THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION
Runner-Up: Riz Ahmed, SOUND OF METAL

Body of Work
Steve McQueen, The SMALL AXE film series (MANGROVE, LOVER’S ROCK, RED WHITE AND BLUE, ALEX WHEATLE, EDUCATION)

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.